Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure v8.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 291 questions

What is the default number of dynamic vNICs that is specified by the Cisco UCS Manager when creating a dynamic vNIC connection policy?

  • A. 54
  • B. 128
  • C. 256
  • D. 257


Answer : A

Which option is the cause when a DIMM is marked as bad?

  • A. More than 16000 errors were witnessed during test execution during BIOS.
  • B. DIMM Blacklisting is enabled.
  • C. The DIMM is missing.
  • D. The bank of DIMMs is composed of different size DIMMs.


Answer : A

On a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server, which state of the DIMM fault LED indicates a faulty DIMM module?

  • A. OFF
  • B. flashing red
  • C. solid amber
  • D. flashing amber
  • E. flashing blue


Answer : C

Which command must you use to find information about system event logs?

  • A. UCS-TEST-DMZ-A/security #show audit-logs
  • B. UCS-TEST-DMZ-A/cimc/log#show entries
  • C. UCS-TEST-DMZ-A/system/control-ep#show communication-policy-ctrl
  • D. UCS-TEST-DMZ-A#/org/service-profile#show pending-changes detail


Answer : B

A customer deploys a new Cisco UCS environment and is deploying new ESXi hosts. The customer fails to establish network connectivity to the KVM console. Which option is the most likely cause of the problem?

  • A. wrong UUID
  • B. missing user rights
  • C. IP addressing overlap
  • D. NIC pinning


Answer : C

You must check the path that vNICs uses to communicate. How can you verify whether a vNIC on a Cisco UCS server is in an active state or a failover state?

  • A. Run the show interface brief command.
  • B. Connect to the adapter and execute the Master Control Program.
  • C. Compare the state on both fabric interconnects.
  • D. Run the show interface status command.


Answer : C

If a server is not associated with a service profile, the activated firmware remains pending.
Which two steps should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manually reboot the server.
  • B. Reset the server to a new profile.
  • C. Reset the unassociated server to activate the firmware.
  • D. Reinitialize the firmware process with Cisco UCS Manager.
  • E. Download the firmware and start over.
  • F. Shut down gracefully and start over.


Answer : A,C

Which of these is a supported Cisco C-Series integration topology?
A)


B)

C)

D)

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


Which mistake did the UCS administrator make when trying to access the GUI?

  • A. specified the incorrect login domain
  • B. did not use the VIP
  • C. tried to login before the GUI had fully booted up
  • D. password is incorrect
  • E. attempted to login to the subordinate cluster peer


Answer : E

A Cisco UCS admin is trying to integrate Cisco UCS Manager with Active Directory
Authentication. After the configuration is done, the admin is still unable to log in using
LDAP credentials. When running a debug on the Fabric Interconnect, this error is displayed: ldap_build_roles_and_locales_from_attr: No attr for usr profile
Which step was missed in the configuration?

  • A. The LDAP provider was not configured correctly.
  • B. The proper RBAC role(s) were not assigned to the user.
  • C. Cisco UCS Manager 2.1 is required for LDAP integration.
  • D. The "Attribute" field in Cisco UCS was left blank.


Answer : B

Which protocols can be used to send to Cisco TAC (Technical Assistance Center) the show tech-support command output information about the Cisco UCS domain? (Choose two.)

  • A. TFTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SCP
  • D. Telnet
  • E. SecureTelnet


Answer : B,C

You attempt to perform an ESXi update on a Cisco UCS C250 server, but the update does not recognize the NICs. You must perform the update as quickly as possible. Which step must you do first?

  • A. Check the UCS compatibility matrix and replace the NIC with a supported one.
  • B. Reconfigure the NIC ID on the LOM.
  • C. Update the LOM firmware by using the Cisco Host Update Utility.
  • D. Update the NIC firmware by using the Cisco Host Update Utility.


Answer : C

Which logs are used to troubleshoot hardware failure?

  • A. system event log
  • B. audit log
  • C. accounting log
  • D. gateway logs
  • E. system log


Answer : A

Which option describes why the service profiles do not inherit changes from the template?

  • A. The service profile is not compatible with the changes.
  • B. The changes to the template have not been committed.
  • C. It is an initial template.
  • D. The service profile has disabled inheritance.


Answer : C

Which statement is true about system event logs?

  • A. By default, they require manual clearing.
  • B. They report operating system crashes and errors.
  • C. They are also referred to as system error logs.
  • D. They can only be accessed from Cisco UCS Manager.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 291 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us