Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing v8.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 242 questions

Before upgrading a Cisco UCS cluster. you need to verify the high-availability statue and roles of the cluster.
In which scenario can you successfully perform the upgrade'?

  • A. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, the Ready field value is Ready and the State field value is On. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager CLI, the Primary and Secondary interconnect state are both ON and the cluster state is HA WAITING.
  • B. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, the Ready field value is Yes and the State field value is Up. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager CLI, the Primary and Secondary interconnect state are both UP and the cluster state is HA READY.
  • C. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, the Ready field value is Ready and the State field value is Active. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager CLI, the Primary and Secondary interconnect state are both READY and the cluster state is HA WAITING.
  • D. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, the Ready field value is Ready and the State field value is Up. When you check the Cisco UCS Manager CLI, the Primary and Secondary interconnect state are both UP and the cluster state is HA UP.


Answer : D

You plan to configure a Fibre Channel port channel on a Cisco UCS system.
What is the maximum number of port channels and ports per port channel on a Cisco UCS
6200 Series device?

  • A. four Fibre Channel port channels and 24 Fibre Channel ports per port channel
  • B. eight Fibre Channel port channels and 24 Fibre Channel ports per port channel
  • C. eight Fibre Channel port channels and 16 Fibre Channel ports per port channel
  • D. four Fibre Channel port channels and 16 Fibre Channel ports per port channel


Answer : D

Which two statements are true concerning authorization when using RBAC in a Cisco
Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

  • A. A locale without any organizations, allows unrestricted access to system resources in all organizations.
  • B. When a user has both local and remote accounts, the roles defined in the remoteuser account override those in the local user account.
  • C. A role contains a set of privileges which define the operations that a user is allowed to take.
  • D. Customized roles can be configured on and downloaded from remote AAA servers.
  • E. The logical resources, pools and policies, are grouped into roles.


Answer : C,E

Which two statements are true concerning the role-based access control specifics of a
Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

  • A. By default, user accounts expire after 90 days; a warning message will he generated 10 days prior to expiration.
  • B. A locally authenticated user account is any user account that is authenticated through LDAP, RADIUS. or TACACS+.
  • C. A user that is assigned one or more roles will be allowed the privileges that are consistent across all of the assigned roles.
  • D. All roles include read access to all configuration settings in the Cisco Unfiled Computing System domain.
  • E. If a user maintains a local user account and a remote user account simultaneously, the roles that are defined in the local user account override those that are maintained in the remote user account.


Answer : D,E

Which two statements describe the Cisco UCS Manager full state type of backup? (Choose two.)

  • A. The file created can be used for an import.
  • B. The file created cannot be used to restore the system during disaster recovery.
  • C. The file created can only be used to restore a system that is running the same version as the system from which the backup file was exported.
  • D. It creates an XML file.
  • E. It creates binary file.


Answer : C,E

To boot from SAN, you must perform which two configurations on a Cisco UCS system?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Enter the boot LUN and the nWWNs.
  • B. Put the boot VSANin a dedicated boot service profile template.
  • C. Create a LUN, and allow the server WWPN to have access to the LUN.
  • D. Put the server WWPN and the storage array WWPN in the same zone.
  • E. Create a dedicated boot VSAN.


Answer : B,E

You are configuring service profiles for a Cisco UCS system.
What are three types of logical resource pools? (Choose three.)

  • A. UUID
  • B. MAC
  • C. VLAN
  • D. WWN
  • E. VXLAN
  • F. FC


Answer : A,B,D

After an admin configures a service profile template and associates it to the blade, the admin notices that changes to the template are not automatically pushed to profiles that are inheriting that template. The service profile template and vNIC templates are set to "initial".
Which two actions resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Delete the vNIC template and re-create it as an updating template.
  • B. Change the type of the service profile template from "initial" to "updating".
  • C. Delete the service profile template and re-create it as an updating template.
  • D. Delete and recreate all templates.
  • E. Change the type of the vNIC template from "initial" to "updating".


Answer : C,E

You plan to configure a SAN boot from the iSCSI storage of a Cisco UCS system.
Which statement about an iSCSI vNIC is true?

  • A. All iSCSI data traffic is carried over the vNIC after the boot.
  • B. An iSCSI vNIC is an iBFT configuration placeholder for the iSCSI boot configuration. The vNIC exists only during the startup phase.
  • C. Only iSCSI control date traffic is carried over the vNIC after the boot.
  • D. An iSCSI vNIC is an iBFT configuration placeholder for the iSCSI boot process. The vNIC exists during and after the startup phase.


Answer : A

You need to upgrade the firmware on 15 Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers. Ten of the servers are integrated in a Cisco UCS cluster, and the other five servers are used in standalone mode. The Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server Software Bundle is available.
Which set of statements about the upgrade process is true?

  • A. You cannot upgrade the firmware on the servers in standalone mode. You must cluster the servers first over LAN or via cluster interfaces. After the firmware upgrade, you can revert the five servers to standalone mode.
  • B. You cannot use the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server Software Bundle with Cisco UCS C-Series Servers in standalone mode. You must download and use the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Standalone Server Software package.
  • C. First, you must integrate the standalone servers into the Cisco UCS system. Then, you can upgrade the firmware on all 15 servers from Cisco UCS Manager. Finally, you can revert the five servers to standalone mode.
  • D. You can upgrade the firmware on all of the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers by using the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Standalone Server Software. You can upgrade the 10 servers that are integrated in a Cisco UCS cluster in Cisco UCS Manager, and you can upgrade the five standalone servers one by one.


Answer : D

Which two prerequisites are required to configure a SAN boot from the iSCSI storage of a
Cisco UCS system? (Choose two.)

  • A. There must be FCIP connectivity between the Cisco UCS domain and the boot target storage.
  • B. There must be IP connectivity between the Cisco UCS domain and the boot target storage.
  • C. The operating system to boot must be iBFT-capable.
  • D. There must be a group of IP addresses that is associated with the WWN pool.
  • E. The operating system to boot must be an iSCSI initiator and must he target-capable.


Answer : A,B

You need to configure storage switch-based Fibre Channel zoning in a Cisco UCS system.
The zoning must be configured in VSAN 100.
What should you do?

  • A. Disable zoning on VSAN 100 in Cisco UCS Manager. Configure zoning on the upstream SAN switch on VSAN 100.
  • B. Disable zoning on VSAN 100 in Cisco UCS Manager. Set Cisco UCS Manager to interoperability mode. Create VSAN 100 in Cisco UCS Manager. Configure zoning on the upstream third-party SAN switch.
  • C. Register the SAN switch manually in Cisco UCS Manager. Enable switch-based zoning on VSAN 100 in Cisco UCS Manager.
  • D. Discover the SAN switch in Cisco UCS Manager. Enable inherited zoning on VSAN 100 in Cisco UCS Manager.


Answer : A

Which of the following are true concerning authentication within a Cisco Unified Computing
System?

  • A. Authentication domains are used to leverage individual authentication systems.
  • B. You can create up to 64 authentication domains, each associated with a provider group and realm in Cisco Unified Computing System Manager.
  • C. Cisco Unfiled Computing System supports LDAP or RADIUS for remote authentication.
  • D. A locally authenticated user account is authenticated directly through the fabric interconnect.


Answer : D

Which consideration must be made while performing backup operations within the Cisco
UCS Manager?

  • A. Rerunning an existing backup operation overwrites the existing backup file.
  • B. Scheduled backups are not available.
  • C. A user can perform incremental backups of a system configuration.
  • D. Each backup destination can have multiple backup operations.


Answer : A

You need to provision iSCSI initiator IP pools on a Cisco UCS system.
How many iSCSI vNICs can you use per boot policy?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 242 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.