Implementing Cisco Data Center Virtualization and Automation v8.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which tool can you use to convert XML/JSON REST code to Python code?

  • A. Postman
  • B. Cobra
  • C. Arya
  • D. API Inspector


Answer : B

Which option must be created to allow one EPG to communicate with another EPG within same tenant?

  • A. a filter
  • B. a taboo
  • C. a subject
  • D. a contract


Answer : B

Which two features are supported for configuration synchronization? (Choose two )

  • A. port profile
  • B. GEM pre-provisioning
  • C. configurations rollbacks
  • D. feature sets
  • E. FCoE


Answer : A,B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/operations/n5k_c onfig_sync_ops.html

What is the retention period for remotely attached endpoint?

  • A. 3 minutes
  • B. 15 minutes
  • C. 5 minutes
  • D. 10 minutes


Answer : A

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1- x/aci-fundamentals/b_ACI-Fundamentals/b_ACI-Fundamentals_chapter_010010.html

You need to create and configure a VRF for IP forwarding on a Cisco Nexus Series Switch running in NX-OS. Drag and drop the configuration steps from the left into the correct order on the right. Not all options are used.




Answer :

Which option must be defined to apply a configuration across a potentially large number of switches in the most scalable way?

  • A. a configuration policy
  • B. a group policy
  • C. an interface policy
  • D. a switch profile


Answer : D

You discover that a VLAN is not enabled on a leaf port even though on EPG is provisioned.
Which cause of the issue is most likely true?

  • A. Cisco Discovery protocol is enabled m the interface policy group
  • B. A VLAN pool is not defined under the associated physical domain
  • C. The VLAN is not specified in a contract
  • D. An interface policy must define the VLAN pool


Answer : B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1- x/basic-config/b_ACI_Config_Guide/b_ACI_Config_Guide_chapter_0101.pdf

At the bash prompt, you run the bash$ source environment-setup-x86_64-wrs-linux command.
Which purpose of running this command is true?

  • A. to set up the source for the plugins added to the shell environment
  • B. to move the build application to the target switch
  • C. to prepare the environment for the SDK installation
  • D. to add SDK-specific paths to the shell environment during environment initialization


Answer : D

Which two HTTP methods are supported by the Cisco Nexus REST API? (Choose two )

  • A. PUT
  • B. POST
  • C. DELETE
  • D. UPDATE
  • E. CONNECT


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/4_2_1_s_v_2_2_
1_a/REST_API/b_REST_API_Config_Guide_4_2_1_SV2_2_1a/b_REST_API_Config_Gui de_4_2_1_SV2_2_1a_chapter_010.html#d430e82a1635


Refer to the exhibit:
For which option is the L3OUT-1 connection used?

  • A. bridge domain BD2
  • B. private network CIX1
  • C. private network Network-2
  • D. bridge domain BD1


Answer : A

Which type of discovery is used in the Cisco ACI fabric for automatic discovery?

  • A. ACI
  • B. Cisco APIC
  • C. DHCP
  • D. LLDR


Answer : D

Which option are L4-L7 devices registered as on a Cisco APIC?

  • A. one virtual device
  • B. a cluster
  • C. one physical device
  • D. more virtual devices


Answer : B

Which statement about RBAC user roles on a Cisco Nexus switch is true?

  • A. If a user belongs to two roles, a permit access in one role takes priority over a deny access in the other role
  • B. The predefined roles can be changed by the network-admin
  • C. If a user belongs to two roles, the user can execute only the commands that are permuted by both of the roles
  • D. On a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, roles are shared between VOCs


Answer : A


Refer to the exhibit :
You define the port profiles as shown in the exhibit, and then you assign the P10GIG port profile to interface el" Which option is the result of this configuration?

  • A. The speed of the interface is 10 Gbps
  • B. The speed of the interface is 1 Gbps
  • C. The interface uses the maximum speed available for the physical interface.
  • D. The speed of the interface is 100 GbpS


Answer : A

Which two options are purposes of a device package? (Choose two )

  • A. to identify a set of network or service functions required by the application
  • B. to provide a leaf and spine devices with operating systems and firmware
  • C. to provide a Cisco APIC with information about device specifics
  • D. to render the services required by a graph
  • E. to manage a class of service devices


Answer : C,E

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.