Implementing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure v1.0

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 333 questions

You have a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch. Port security is configured to use sticky learning. Where are the secured MAC addresses stored?

  • A. the running configuration
  • B. the startup configuration
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. RAM


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/security/513_n1_1/b_Cisco_n5k_security_config_gd_513_n1_1/ b_Cisco_n5k_security_config_gd_513_n1_1_chapter_01001.html

Which two issues explain why a packet is not being routed as desired in a policy-based routing configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop.
  • B. The route map is not applied to the egress interface.
  • C. The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table.
  • D. The route map is not applied to the ingress interface.
  • E. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a lower metric than the default next hop.


Answer : CE

Which option must be enabled to implement manual MACsec?

  • A. CTS and dot1x
  • B. MSDP and dot1x
  • C. CTS and MSDP
  • D. CTS and private VLAN


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/15-1/XE_330SG/configuration/guide/config/swmacsec.html

Which two protocols can be used to back up the configuration of a Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switch to a remote location? (Choose two.)

  • A. NFS
  • B. SCP
  • C. SMB
  • D. CIFS
  • E. SFTP


Answer : BE

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5600/sw/fundamentals/7x/b_5600_Fund_Config_7x/ b_6k_Fund_Config_7x_chapter_01000.html

Which two options accurately describe the implementation of Fibre Channel domain IDs? (Choose two.)

  • A. are assigned on a per-line card basis
  • B. must be unique on all of the Fibre Channel switches in the fabric
  • C. are assigned on a per switch basis
  • D. are assigned on a per-VSAN basis
  • E. must be the same on all of the Fibre Channel switches in the fabric


Answer : BC

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5500/sw/san_switching/6x/b_5500_SAN_Switching_Config_6x/ configuring_fibre_channel_domain_parameters.pdf

Which LISP component provides connectivity between LISP and non-LISP sites?

  • A. a map resolver
  • B. a proxy ETR
  • C. a proxy ITR
  • D. an ALT


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/locator-id-separation-protocol-lisp/qa_c67-582925.pdf

Which two Nexus family linecards allow the configuration of features regarding LISP, OTV and MPLS? (Choose two.)

  • A. B1
  • B. F3
  • C. F2
  • D. F1
  • E. M2


Answer : BC

Explanation:

https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/global/da_dk/assets/training/seminaria-materials/CiscoVirtualUpdate-Nexus7000and7700.pdf

Which security feature is only supported on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch?

  • A. Dynamic ARP Inspection
  • B. NAC
  • C. CoPP
  • D. IP source guard


Answer : B

After enabling strong, reversible 128-bit Advanced Encryption Standard password type-6 encryption on a Cisco Nexus 7000, which command would convert existing plain or weakly encrypted passwords to type-6 encrypted passwords?

  • A. switch# encryption re-encrypt obfuscated
  • B. switch# encryption decrypt type6
  • C. switch# key config-key ascii
  • D. switch(config)# feature password encryption aes


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/6_x/nx-os/security/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NX-
OS_Security_Configuration_Guide__Release_6-x/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NX-OS_Security_Configuration_Guide__Release_6-x_chapter_010101.html

Instructions -
ג€¢ This task does not require device configuration.
ג€¢ Click Cisco Nexus 5548 to gain console access. No console or enable passwords are required.
ג€¢ To access the multiple-choice questions, click the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
ג€¢ There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.

Scenario -
Customer is deploying Cisco Nexus 5548 switch with FCoE in their new data center, as shown in the topology diagram. ClickNexus 5548 icon to run show commands and answer the questions.



What is the status of FCoE license on Cisco Nexus 5548 switch?

  • A. FCoE license is not installed
  • B. FCoE license is installed, but it is expired
  • C. FCoE license is installed and status is enabled
  • D. FCoE license does not need to be installed because it is part of ENTERPRISE_PKG


Answer : C

Instructions -
ג€¢ This task does not require device configuration.
ג€¢ Click Cisco Nexus 5548 to gain console access. No console or enable passwords are required.
ג€¢ To access the multiple-choice questions, click the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
ג€¢ There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.

Scenario -
Customer is deploying Cisco Nexus 5548 switch with FCoE in their new data center, as shown in the topology diagram. Click Nexus5548 icon to run show commands and answer the questions.



Ethernet interface 1/5 on Cisco Nexus 5548 is connected to Cisco UCS C220 rack server. What is the status of Ethernet 1/5 interface for FCoE functionality?

  • A. Interface reset on Ethernet 1/5 is preventing the FCoE connection from coming up
  • B. MTU size of 1500 on Ethernet interface 1/5 needs to be changed for FCoE to come UP
  • C. Cisco Nexus 5548 needs a layer 3 daughter card for FCoE to come UP on the Ethernet interface 1/5
  • D. Ethernet interface 1/5 is operational for FCoE and the status is UP


Answer : D

Instructions -
ג€¢ This task does not require device configuration.
ג€¢ Click Cisco Nexus 5548 to gain console access. No console or enable passwords are required.
ג€¢ To access the multiple-choice questions, click the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
ג€¢ There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.

Scenario -
Customer is deploying Cisco Nexus 5548 switch with FCoE in their new data center, as shown in the topology diagram. Click Nexus5548 icon to run show commands and answer the questions.



What is the status of FC interface associated with ethernet 1/5 indicate?

  • A. Trank VSAN 11 is isolated
  • B. Interface vfc 5 is up and running for the assigned VSAN
  • C. Trunk VSAN 11 is initializing
  • D. VSAN to FC mapping is not working as expected


Answer : B

Instructions -
ג€¢ This task does not require device configuration.
ג€¢ Click Cisco Nexus 5548 to gain console access. No console or enable passwords are required.
ג€¢ To access the multiple-choice questions, click the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
ג€¢ There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.

Scenario -
Customer is deploying Cisco Nexus 5548 switch with FCoE in their new data center, as shown in the topology diagram. Click Nexus5548 icon to run show commands and answer the questions.



When configuring FCoE VLANs and Virtual Fiber Channel (vFC) Interfaces, what guidelines must be followed?

  • A. Each vFC interface must be bound to an FCoE-enabled Ethernet or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter
  • B. Each FC interface must be bound to an FCoE-enabled Ethernet or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter
  • C. Each vFC interface must be bound to an FC enabled Ethernet or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter
  • D. Each vFC interface must be bound to an FCoE-enabled vFC or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter


Answer : A

You have two Cisco Nexus 7700 Series switches named SwitchA and SwitchB. You use the Rapid PVST+ protocol. You must configure the switches as the STP root switches for VLANs 100 to 200. Which command set should you run?

  • A. SwitchA(config)# spanning-tree vlan 100-200 priority 61440 SwitchB(config)# spanning-tree vlan 100-200 priority 61440
  • B. SwitchA(config-if)# spanning-tree guard root SwitchB(config-if)# spanning-tree guard root
  • C. SwitchA(config-if)# spanning-tree cost 100 SwitchB(config-if)# spanning-tree cost 100
  • D. SwitchA(config)# spanning-tree vlan 100-200 root primary SwitchB(config)# spanning-tree vlan 100-200 root secondary


Answer : D

Which action limits the maximum number of routes that are allowed in the routing table?

  • A. Use a BGP filter.
  • B. Use only static routes.
  • C. Use the maximum routes command inside address family.
  • D. Use a route map to filter routes.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 333 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.