Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT) v9.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 123 questions Expand All

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1
  • H. ASW2


Answer : G

Explanation:
The problem here is that VLAN 10 is not configured on the proper interfaces on switch ASW1.

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 2, then switchport mode access vlan 10 command.
  • B. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 2, then switchport access mode vlan 10 command.
  • C. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 2, then switchport vlan 10 access command.
  • D. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 2, then switchport access vlan 10 command.


Answer : D

Explanation:
The problem here is that VLAN 10 is not configured on the proper interfaces on switch ASW1.
Topic 8, Ticket 3 : OSPF Authentication
Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)
-> Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3
-> EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2
-> OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4
-> Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP
-> BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002
-> HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches
The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits.
This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.
In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.
R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS
65002 in the ISPs network. Because the companys address space is in the private range.
R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.
ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.
NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source.
The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4s DHCP server.
The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.
In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.
The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.
Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.
Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.
Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same.
Question-1 Fault is found on which device,
Question-2 Fault condition is related to,
Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution
=====================================================================
==========



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution -
Steps need to follow as below:-
-> When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4
Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3
-> IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2 but not from R1

-> Che

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Enable OSPF authentication on the s0/0/0 interface using the ip ospf authentication message-digest command
  • B. Enable OSPF routing on the s0/0/0 interface using the network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 12 command.
  • C. Enable OSPF routing on the s0/0/0 interface using the network 209.65.200.0 0.0.0.255 area 12 command.
  • D. Redistribute the BGP route into OSPF using the redistribute BGP 65001 subnet command.


Answer : A

Explanation:
On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF the command is missing and required to configure-
----- ip ospf authentication message-digest

ON NO: 1 -
The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
On which device is the fault condition located?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1
  • H. ASW2


Answer : A

Explanation:
On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF the command is missing and required to configure-
----- ip ospf authentication message-digest

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
The fault condition is related to which technology?

  • A. BGP
  • B. NTP
  • C. IP NAT
  • D. IPv4 OSPF Routing
  • E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution
  • F. IPv6 OSPF Routing
  • G. IPv4 layer 3 security


Answer : D

Explanation:
On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF the command is missing and required to configure-
----- ip ospf authentication message-digest
Topic 9, Ticket 4 : BGP Neighbor
Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)
-> Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3
-> EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2
-> OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4
-> Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP
-> BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002
-> HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches
The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits.
This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.
In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.
R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS
65002 in the ISPs network. Because the companys address space is in the private range.
R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.
ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.
NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source.
The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4s DHCP server.
The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.
In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.
The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.
Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.
Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.
Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same.
Question-1 Fault is found on which device,
Question-2 Fault condition is related to,
Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution -
Steps need to follow as below:-
-> When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4 ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3
-> IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2, R1
-> Look for BGP Neighbourship
Sh ip bgp summary ----- No O/P will be seen
-> Check for interface IP & ping IP

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the BGP process, enter the bgp redistribute-internal command.
  • B. Under the BGP process, bgp confederation identifier 65001command.
  • C. Deleted the current BGP process and reenter all of the command using 65002 as the AS number.
  • D. Under the BGP process, delete the neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 command and enter the neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 command.


Answer : D

Explanation:
On R1 under router BGP change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
On which device is the fault condition located?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1


Answer : A

Explanation:
The BGP neighbor statement is wrong on R1.

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
The fault condition is related to which technology?

  • A. BGP
  • B. NTP
  • C. IP NAT
  • D. IPv4 OSPF Routing
  • E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution
  • F. IPv6 OSPF Routing
  • G. IPv4 layer 3 security


Answer : A

Explanation:
On R1 under router the BGP process Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002

Topic 10, Ticket 5 : NAT ACL -
Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)
-> Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3
-> EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2
-> OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4
-> Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP
-> BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002
-> HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches
The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits.
This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.
In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.
R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS
65002 in the ISPs network. Because the companys address space is in the private range.
R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.
ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.
NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source.
The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4s DHCP server.
The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.
In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.
The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.
Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.
Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.
Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same.
Question-1 Fault is found on which device,
Question-2 Fault condition is related to,
Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution -
Steps need to follow as below:-
-> When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4
Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3
-> IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2, R1
-> Look for BGP Neighbourship
Sh ip bgp summary ----- State of BGP will be in established state & will be able

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration enter the ip nat inside command.
  • B. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration enter the ip nat outside command.
  • C. Under the ip access-list standard nat_trafic configuration enter the permit 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 command.
  • D. Under the ip access-list standard nat_trafic configuration enter the permit 209.65.200.0 0.0.0.255 command.


Answer : C

Explanation:
On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed.

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
On which device is the fault condition located?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1


Answer : A

Explanation:
On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed.

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
The fault condition is related to which technology?

  • A. BGP
  • B. NTP
  • C. IP NAT
  • D. IPv4 OSPF Routing
  • E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution
  • F. IPv6 OSPF Routing
  • G. IPv4 layer 3 security


Answer : C

Explanation:
On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed.

Topic 11, Ticket 6 : R1 ACL -
Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)
-> Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3
-> EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2
-> OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4
-> Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP
-> BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002
-> HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches
The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits.
This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.
In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.
R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS
65002 in the ISPs network. Because the companys address space is in the private range.
R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.
ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.
NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source.
The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4s DHCP server.
The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.
In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.
The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.
Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.
Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.
Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same.
Question-1 Fault is found on which device,
Question-2 Fault condition is related to,
Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution -
Steps need to follow as below:-
-> When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4
-> Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3
-> IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2, R1
-> Look for BGP Neighbourship
-> Sh ip bgp summary ----- State of BGP will be in active state. This means

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the interface Serial0/0/1 enter the ip access-group edge_security out command.
  • B. Under the ip access-list extended edge_security configuration add the permit ip 209.65.200.224 0.0.0.3 any command.
  • C. Under the ip access-list extended edge_security configuration delete the deny ip 10.0.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any command.
  • D. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration delete the ip access-group edge_security in command and enter the ip access-group edge_security out command.


Answer : B

Explanation:
On R1, we need to permit IP 209.65.200.222/30 under the access list.

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
The fault condition is related to which technology?

  • A. BGP
  • B. NTP
  • C. IP NAT
  • D. IPv4 OSPF Routing
  • E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution
  • F. IPv6 OSPF Routing
  • G. IPv4 layer 3 security


Answer : G

Explanation:
On R1, we need to permit IP 209.65.200.222/30 under the access list.

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
On which device is the fault condition located?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1


Answer : A

Explanation:
On R1, we need to permit IP 209.65.200.222/30 under the access list.
Topic 12, Ticket 7 : Port Security
Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)
-> Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3
-> EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2
-> OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4
-> Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP
-> BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002
-> HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches
The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits.
This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.
In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.
R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS
65002 in the ISPs network. Because the companys address space is in the private range.
R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.
ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.
NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source.
The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4s DHCP server.
The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.
In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.
DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.
The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.
Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.
Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.
Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same.
Question-1 Fault is found on which device,
Question-2 Fault condition is related to,
Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution
=====================================================================
==========



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution -
Steps need to follow as below:-
-> When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4 ipconfig ----- Client will be getting 169.X.X.X
-> On ASW1 port Fa1/0/ 1 & Fa1/0/2 access port VLAN 10 was assigned but when we checked interface it was showing down
Sh run ------- check for running conf

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a proof-of-concept that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.
After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services,
NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.
On which device is the fault condition located?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1
  • H. ASW2


Answer : G

Explanation:
port security needs is configured on ASW1.

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 123 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us