CCNP Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0) v1.0

Page:    1 / 63   
Exam contains 934 questions

Refer to the exhibit.


A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down.
What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

  • A. There is a layer 1 physical issue.
  • B. There is a speed mismatch on the interface.
  • C. The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.
  • D. The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.
  • E. There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.


Answer : C

Explanation:
With the SAPN destination port, the state of the destination port is up/down by design. The interface shows the port in this state in order to make it evident that the port is currently not usable as a production port. This is the normal operational state for SPAN destinations.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml

While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking is not currently enabled.
Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?

  • A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2
  • B. Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager
  • C. logging buffered
  • D. Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface
  • E. Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options


Answer : A

? CDP Version 1 â€" This is the first version of CDP which was used for the discovery of Cisco devices in the network. This version is mainly used for backward compatibility.
-> CDP Version 2 â€" This is the most recent version of CDP which has enhanced features such as rapid reporting mechanism, which is used to track down errors and minimize costly downtime. It allows you to track instances even if the native VLAN ID or port duplex states do not match between connecting devices. This is the default version on all switches.
Reference:
http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?
docid=0ed03cbac49b446ab390a657917d817c_Cisco_Discovery_Protocol_CDP__Properties_Settings_on_Sx500_S.xml&pid=2&converted=0

Which technique allows specific VLANs to be strictly permitted by the administrator?

  • A. VTP pruning
  • B. transparent bridging
  • C. trunk-allowed VLANs
  • D. VLAN access-list
  • E. L2P tunneling


Answer : C

Explanation:
By default, a trunk port sends traffic to and receives traffic from all VLANs. All VLAN IDs, 1 to 4094, are allowed on each trunk. However, you can remove VLANs from the allowed list, preventing traffic from those VLANs from passing over the trunk. To restrict the traffic a trunk carries, use the “switchport trunk allowed vlan remove vlan-list†interface configuration command to remove specific VLANs from the allowed list.
References:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3560_scg/swvlan.html

For security reasons, the IT manager has prohibited users from dynamically establishing trunks with their associated upstream switch.
Which two actions can prevent interface trunking? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure trunk and access interfaces manually.
  • B. Disable DTP on a per interface basis.
  • C. Apply BPDU guard and BPDU filter.
  • D. Enable switchport block on access ports.


Answer : AB

Explanation:
The Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) is used to negotiate forming a trunk between two Cisco devices. DTP causes increased traffic, and is enabled by default, but may be disabled. To disable DTP, configure “switchport nonegotiate.†This prevents the interface from generating DTP frames. You can use this command only when the interface switchport mode is access or trunk. You must manually configure the neighboring interface as a trunk interface to establish a trunk link, otherwise the link will be a non-trunking link.
Reference:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2181837&seqNum=8

Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)

  • A. PPP
  • B. DTP
  • C. ISL
  • D. HDLC
  • E. DLCI
  • F. DOT1Q


Answer : CF

Explanation:
Switches such as the Catalyst 3550 that are capable of either 802.1Q or ISL trunking encapsulation, the switchport trunk encapsulation [dot1q | isl | negotiate] interface command must be used prior to the switchport mode trunk command.
Reference:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/servlet/JiveServlet/previewBody/14792-102-1-57313/Dynamic%20Trunking%20Protocol.PDF

A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server.
Which action resolves this problem?

  • A. Reload the new switch.
  • B. Restart the VTP process on the new switch.
  • C. Reload the VTP server.
  • D. Verify connected trunk ports.


Answer : D

Explanation:
VTP should never need to have the switch reloaded or the VTP process to restart in order for it to work. The first thing that should be done is to verify that the trunk ports are connected and up.

After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates.
What is the problem?

  • A. The VTP server must be reloaded.
  • B. The VTP version number must be set to version 3.
  • C. After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.
  • D. VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.
  • E. Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.


Answer : B

Explanation:
VTP version 3 supports these features that are not supported in version 1 or version 2:
-> Enhanced authenticationâ€"You can configure the authentication as hidden or secret. When hidden, the secret key from the password string is saved in the
VLAN database file, but it does not appear in plain text in the configuration. Instead, the key associated with the password is saved in hexadecimal format in the running configuration. You must reenter the password if you enter a takeover command in the domain. When you enter the secret keyword, you can directly configure the password secret key.
-> Support for extended range VLAN (VLANs 1006 to 4094) database propagation. VTP versions 1 and 2 propagate only VLANs 1 to 1005. If extended
VLANs are configured, you cannot convert from VTP version 3 to version 1 or 2.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configuration/guide/swvtp.html#wp1316856

A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?

  • A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.
  • B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.
  • C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.
  • D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods:
-> Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunkâ€"This is the best method, and it avoids the use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned VLAN on trunks.
-> VTP pruningâ€"Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTP-pruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning tree.
Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not reduce the number of spanning tree port instances.
Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning is the best choice.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.shtml

The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30 is issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk.
What is the root cause of the problem?

  • A. The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new VLANs.
  • B. VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.
  • C. ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.
  • D. Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.


Answer : A

Explanation:
The “switchport trunk allowed vlan†command will only allow the specified VLANs, and overwrite any others that were previously defined. You would also need to explicitly allow the other working VLANs to this configuration command, or use the “issue the switchport trunk allowed vlan add vlan-list†command instead to add these 3 VLANS to the other defined allowed VLANs.
Reference:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/11836/how-define-vlans-allowed-trunk-link

When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user traffic?

  • A. 1000
  • B. 1001
  • C. 1024
  • D. 2048
  • E. 4095
  • F. 4096


Answer : B

Explanation:
VTP versions 1 and 2 Supports normal VLAN numbers (1-1001). Only VTP version 3 supports extended VLANs (1-4095).
Reference:
http://cciememo.blogspot.com/2012/11/difference-between-vtp-versions.html

What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?

  • A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
  • B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
  • C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
  • D. Control traffic is tagged.


Answer : D

Explanation:
The “vlan dot1q tag native†will tag all untagged frames, including control traffic, with the defined native VLAN.

A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured.
Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?

  • A. IRDP
  • B. LLDP
  • C. NDP
  • D. LLTD


Answer : B

Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).
Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?

  • A. allowed VLAN list
  • B. VTP pruning
  • C. VACL
  • D. L2P tunneling


Answer : A

Explanation:
When a trunk link is established, all of the configured VLANs are allowed to send and receive traffic across the link. VLANs 1 through 1005 are allowed on each trunk by default. However, VLAN traffic can be removed from the allowed list. This keeps traffic from the VLANs from passing over the trunk link.
Note: The allowed VLAN list on both the ends of the trunk link should be the same.
For Integrated Cisco IOS Software based switches, perform these steps:
1. To restrict the traffic that a trInk carries, issue the switchport trunk vlan-Iist interface configuration command.
This removes specific VLANs from the allowed list.
Reference:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/11836/how-define-vlans-allowed-trunk-link

For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately.
Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?

  • A. Rapid Spanning-Tree
  • B. Spanning-Tree Timers
  • C. Spanning-Tree FastPort
  • D. Spanning-Tree PortFast
  • E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward


Answer : D

Explanation:
In order to allow immediate transition of the port into forwarding state, enable the STP PortFast feature. PortFast immediately transitions the port into STP forwarding mode upon linkup. The port still participates in STP. So if the port is to be a part of the loop, the port eventually transitions into STP blocking mode.
Example configuration:

Switch-C# configure terminal -
Switch-C(config)# interface range fa0/3 - 24
Switch-C(config-if-range)# spâ€"nning-tree portfast
Reference:
http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Switching&seqNum=36

Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

  • A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
  • B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge
  • C. switch# show spanning-tree brief
  • D. switch# show spanning-tree summary
  • E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief


Answer : A

Explanation:


Example output:

SW2#show spanning-tree vlan 10 -

VLAN0010 -
Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp

Root ID Priority 24586 -

Address 0014.f2d2.4180 -

Cost 9 -
Port 216 (Port-channel21)
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Bridge ID Priority 32778 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 10)

Address 001c.57d8.9000 -
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec

Aging Time 300 sec -
Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type
------------------- ---- --- --------- -------- ---------------------------
Po21 Root FWD 9 128.216 P2p
Po23 Altn BLK 9 128.232 P2p
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_s2.html

Page:    1 / 63   
Exam contains 934 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us