Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony & Video v1.0 v9.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 165 questions

Where in Cisco TMS would you see if a system is registered to a Cisco VCS or a Cisco
Unified Communications Manager?

  • A. Systems > Registration
  • B. Navigation > Systems > Registrations
  • C. under Registration on the System Administration tab
  • D. System Overview
  • E. Settings > Provisioning
  • F. where you start the Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT under Systems and Reports


Answer : D

Refer to Exhibit:


After reviewing the trace in the exhibit, what was the Directory number of the called party?

  • A. 2001
  • B. 5010
  • C. 1905
  • D. 2003


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


Assume a centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology with the headquarters at RTP and remote located at the U.K. All route patterns are assigned a route list that contains a route group pointing to the local gateway. RTP route patterns use the
RTP gateway, and U.K. route patterns use the U.K. gateway.
When a U.K. user logs into an RTP phone using the Cisco Extension Mobility feature and places an emergency call to 0000, which statement about the emergency call is true?

  • A. The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.
  • B. The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.
  • C. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.
  • D. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.
  • E. The call will fail.


Answer : B

After a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system is installed, users report problems when more than four users attempt to join a Meet-Me conference. Which parameter should you increase?

  • A. Maximum Ad Hoc Conference, Call Manager Service Parameter
  • B. Maximum Ad Hoc Conference, Enterprise Parameters Configuration
  • C. Maximum Meet-Me Conference, Call Manager Service Parameter
  • D. Maximum Meet-Me Conference, Enterprise Parameters Configuration


Answer : C

An inbound call from the PSTN is not reaching the directory number that it is calling. When the PSTN phone calls the correct DID, only a dial tone is heard. Which command resolves this issue?

  • A. (config-dial-peer)#direct-inward-dial
  • B. (config-controller)# no provide-outside-dialtone
  • C. (config-if)#no dial-tone
  • D. (config-dial-peer)# no dial-tone
  • E. (config-if)#direct-inward-dial
  • F. (config) allow inbound dial-peer 1


Answer : A

Drag the network-related video issue on the left to its root cause on the right.




Answer :

Refer to the exhibit.


A CUCM user has been configured to use the Mobility feature and is expecting their home phone 408-555-6016 to ring simultaneously when their office phone is called. What configuration change needs to be made to allow this happen?

  • A. Select the Enable Move to Mobile check box.
  • B. Select the Enable Extend and Connect check box.
  • C. Select the Line Association check box.
  • D. Deselect the Enable Single Number Reach check box.


Answer : C

Which three statements about SAF forwarding are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. It supports DNS and IP addresses.
  • B. The SAF Forwarder configuration can be updated without connecting to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • C. It requires the SAF Forwarders to use the same configuration as the IOS switch.
  • D. It is supported on IPv4 only.
  • E. It is supported on IPv6 only.
  • F. It requires a unique IP address for each SAF Forwarder.


Answer : A,B,F

You enabled Cisco Unified Mobile Connect for a user, but the user is unable to send calls to a mobile phone from the desk phone. What do you do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Restart the phone, and verify that the key is present.
  • B. Under User Management > User, make sure that the Mobility option is selected.
  • C. Make sure that the phone is subscribed to Extension Mobility.
  • D. Add the mobility key to the softkey template that the phone is currently using.


Answer : D

Refer to Exhibit:


What was the cause for the call termination?

  • A. No route to called number
  • B. Outbound gateway was not found
  • C. Calling party abandoned the call
  • D. Called party cancelled the call
  • E. Call completed successfully


Answer : C

You are experiencing bad video quality in calls, and you suspect packet loss in the network. Both the network switch and the collaboration endpoint network interfaces are set to autonegotiation, but the reported port speed and duplex settings do not match. Which action should you take?

  • A. Set the collaboration endpoint to use a manual speed and duplex setting of 100 Mbps and full duplex, and keep the switch port setting as "auto."
  • B. Configure the switch port to use a manual speed and duplex setting of 100 Mbps and half duplex, and keep the collaboration endpoint setting as "auto."
  • C. Keep both the switch port and collaboration endpoint settings as "auto," because this configuration is not responsible for the mismatched settings that were reported.
  • D. Set both the collaboration endpoint and the switch port to use manual speed and duplex settings of 100 Mbps and full duplex.


Answer : D

Which two types of Cisco Unified Communications Manager trace files contain Call
Processing information that is helpful for troubleshooting outbound and inbound calling issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager syslog trace
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Dialed Number Analyzer trace
  • C. Real Time Monitoring Tool Processes trace
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager SDL trace
  • E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Log4Jtrace
  • F. Cisco Unified Communications Manager SDI trace


Answer : D,F

An IP phone that is connected through a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switch is failing to register with the subscriber as a backup server. When the user presses the settings button on the phone, only the Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher shows as registered. What is the most likely cause for this issue?

  • A. The phone does not have the correct Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the device configuration page.
  • B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that is applied through the device pool is misconfigured.
  • C. The ip-helper address command for the subscriber is not configured on the switch port.
  • D. The subscriber does not have the correct device pool configured.
  • E. The enterprise phone configuration does not have the call control redundancy enabled.


Answer : B

Some users report that they cannot dial out from headquarters on their Cisco IP Phones to
PSTN users, but others can. Which troubleshooting approach is the most direct to isolate the source of the failure of the users that cannot dial out to the PSTN?

  • A. Use DNA to analyze the dialing permissions of the Cisco IP Phones.
  • B. Use DNA to generate actual calls to the PSTN.
  • C. Use RTMT to analyze the dialing permissions of the Cisco IP Phones.
  • D. Use RTMT to generate actual calls to the PSTN.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


Users are reporting that inbound calls from the PSTN are dropping when not answered within 10 seconds. Calls come in via ISDN T1 PRI. Which configuration change is needed to prevent the calls from dropping?

  • A. Remove the timeouts wait-release 10 command from under the voice-port.
  • B. Remove the timeouts initial 10 command from under the voice-port.
  • C. Remove the timer receive-rtcp 2 command from under the gateway.
  • D. Remove the timer receive-rtp 10000 command from under the gateway.
  • E. Modify the Call Forward No Answer setting in CUCM to redirect calls to Voicemail or another extension.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 165 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.