Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 2 v1.0 v20.0

Page:    1 / 26   
Total 383 questions Expand All

Which three devices or applications support call preservation? (Choose three.)

  • A. a software conference bridge
  • B. Cisco Unified IP Phone 7962G
  • C. an annunciator
  • D. SIP trunks
  • E. JTAPI applications
  • F. TAPI applications
  • G. CTI applications
  • H. third-party H.323 endpoints


Answer : A,B,D

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/9_0_1/CUCM_BK_CD2

F83FA -
_00_cucm-system-guide-
90/CUCM_BK_CD2F83FA_00_systemguide_chapter_01011.html#CUCM_RF_C98194B0_

Which trunk should you use in an H.323 gatekeeper-controlled network?

  • A. H.323
  • B. H.225
  • C. SIP
  • D. Intercluster
  • E. MGCP FXO trunk
  • F. MGCP T1/E1 trunk


Answer : B

Scenario:
There are two call control systems in this item.
The Cisco UCM is controlling the Cisco Jabber for Windows Client, and the 7965 and 9971
Video IP Phone.
The Cisco VCS is controlling the SX20, the Cisco TelePresence MCU, and the Cisco

Jabber TelePresence for Windows -
DP:


Locations:

CSS:

Movie Failure:

Movie Settings:

CIPTV2 Topology:

Subzone:

Links:

Pipe:

What two issues could be causing the Cisco Jabber Video for TelePresence failure shown in the exhibit? (Choose two)

  • A. Incorrect username and password.
  • B. Wrong SIP domain configured.
  • C. User is not associated with the device.
  • D. IP or DNS name resolution issue.
  • E. CSF Device is not registered.
  • F. IP Phone DN not associated with the user.


Answer : B,D

Which device is needed to integrate H.320 into the Cisco video solution? (SourcE.
Introducing IP Video Telephony)

  • A. video gateway
  • B. MGCP gateway
  • C. H.323 gatekeeper
  • D. MCU


Answer : C

Explanation: Incorrect answer: ABD
As with H.323 MCUs, H.320 gateways are provisioned in Cisco Unified CallManager as
H.323 gateways, and then route patterns are configured to extend calls to these devices.
Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/4x/42video.html#wp1046523

Which task must you perform before deleting a transcoder?

  • A. Delete the dependency records.
  • B. Unassign it from a media resource group.
  • C. Use the Reset option.
  • D. Remove the device pool.
  • E. Remove the subunit.
  • F. Delete the common device configuration.


Answer : B

Which action configures transcoding resources in Cisco Unified Communications Manager to function with branch office Cisco IP Phones?

  • A. Configure the branch office IP phones with CSS and partitions.
  • B. Configure the branch office IP phones with MRGs and MRGLs.
  • C. Configure the branch office IP phones with regions.
  • D. Configure the branch office IP phones with locations.


Answer : B

The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement
TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?


  • A. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9
  • B. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
  • C. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX
  • D. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
  • E. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9


Answer : A

Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCDE
Destination pattern is 91, HQ office area code is 201 .

Refer to the exhibit.


Which configuration elements must match for adjacent neighbors to establish a SAF neighbor relationship?

  • A. the label name specified in the router eigrp command
  • B. the autonomous-system number specified in the service-family ipv4 autonomous-system command
  • C. the sf-interface configuration
  • D. the topology base configurations
  • E. the label name specified in the router eigrp command and the autonomous-system number


Answer : B

Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACDE
service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 enables a Cisco SAF service family for the specified autonomous system on the router
Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/saf/configuration/guide/saf_cg_ps10591_TSD_Produ cts_Configuration_Guide_Chapter.html#wp1056363

When multiple Cisco Extension Mobility profiles exist, which actions take place when a user tries to log in to Cisco Extension Mobility?

  • A. The login will fail because only a single Cisco Extension Mobility profile is allowed.
  • B. The user must select the desired profile.
  • C. The user must login to both profiles in the order they are presented.
  • D. The user may login to both profiles in any order.
  • E. Login will only be allowed to multiple profiles if the service parameter Allow Multiple Logins is enabled.


Answer : B

Explanation: Incorrect answer: ACDE
Users access Cisco Extension Mobility by pressing the Services or Applications button on a
Cisco Unified IP Phone and then entering login information in the form of a Cisco Unified
Communications Manager UserID and a Personal Identification Number (PIN). If a user has more than one user device profile, a prompt displays on the phone and asks the user to choose a device profile for use with Cisco Extension Mobility.
Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fsem.html

Refer to the exhibit.


Which pattern will be advertised try the Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

  • A. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:.
  • B. 3XXX and the TnOID will be 0:44228822.
  • C. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 44228822.
  • D. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+44228822.
  • E. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+


Answer : A

Explanation: Incorrect answer: BCD
the number of digits that want stripped from the hosted DN if the call fails over to the PSTN.
Value can enter 0 and 16. Here 0 is defined.
Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fscallcontrol discovery.html

Which system configuration is used to set audio codecs?

  • A. region
  • B. location
  • C. physical location
  • D. licensing


Answer : A

In a Cisco Unified Communications Manager centralized call processing model, what is the best CAC method recommended for this type of deployment?

  • A. QoS-based
  • B. location-based
  • C. RSVP-based
  • D. region-based
  • E. gateway-based
  • F. gatekeeper-based


Answer : B

Scenario:
There are two call control systems in this item.
The Cisco UCM is controlling the DX650, the Cisco Jabber for Windows Client, and the
7965 and 9971 Video IP Phones.
The Cisco VCS and TMS control the Cisco TelePresence Conductor, the Cisco
TelePresence MCU, and the Cisco Jabber TelePresence for Windows.
DNS Server:


Device Pool:

Expressway:

ILS:

Locations:

MRA:

Speed Dial:

SIP Trunk:

What two tasks must be completed in order to support calls between the VCS controlled endpoints and the Cisco Unified CM endpoints? (Choose two.)

  • A. Media Resource Group List.
  • B. Configure a SIP trunk on the Cisco Unified CM to point to the Cisco VCS.
  • C. Configure a neighbor zone on the Cisco Unified CM to point to the Cisco VCS.
  • D. Configure a SIP trunk on the Cisco VCS to point to the Cisco Unified CM.
  • E. Configure a neighbor zone on the Cisco VCS to point to the Cisco Unified CM.


Answer : C,D

Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk.
What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth? (SourcE.
Configuring Cisco Unified Video Advantage)

  • A. 768 kbps
  • B. 384 kbps
  • C. 512 kbps
  • D. 192 kbps


Answer : B

Explanation: Incorrect answer : ACD
Explanation : A 384-kb/s video call may comprise G.711 at 64 kb/s (for audio) plus 320 kb/s
(for video). This sum does not include overhead. If the audio codec for a video call is G.729
(at 24 kb/s), the video rate increases to maintain a total bandwidth of 384 kb/s.
Link:
http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08 video.html#wp1059726

When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the called number get normalized to an internal directory number in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

  • A. Normalization is done by configuring the significant digits for inbound calls on the MGCP gateway.
  • B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
  • C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
  • D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
  • E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 26   
Total 383 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us