Implementing Cisco IP Telephony and Video, Part 1 (CIPTV1) v1.0

Page:    1 / 25   
Exam contains 367 questions

Which parameter is required on MCU for ad hoc conferencing?

  • A. Media Port reservation
  • B. incoming calls to unknown conferences or auto-attendants
  • C. DSP reservation for video
  • D. MCU type
  • E. MCU Conference Bridge SIP Port


Answer : B

Which three steps must you take on Cisco Unified Communications Manager to configure Cisco TelePresence Conductor for ad hoc and rendezvous conferences? (Choose three.)

  • A. Verify the location configuration.
  • B. Verify the certificate trusts.
  • C. Configure one ICT trunk to TelePresence Conductor.
  • D. Configure one SIP trunk to TelePresence Conductor.
  • E. Configure two ICT trunks to TelePresence Conductor.
  • F. Configure two SIP trunks to TelePresence Conductor.


Answer : ABD

Which of these methods can be used to implement toll-fraud prevention?

  • A. drop conferences when only two attendees remain
  • B. block on-net to on-net calls
  • C. deploy conferencing resources to only those employees that require the service
  • D. drop conferences when no on-net party remains


Answer : D

Which four modes are available on the Cisco TelePresence MCU MSE 8510 to connect to a gatekeeper? (Choose four.)

  • A. direct mode
  • B. H.225-routed mode
  • C. H.265-routed mode
  • D. H.245-routed mode
  • E. full proxy mode
  • F. partial proxy mode


Answer : ABDE

Which DiffServ PHB classification is recommended by Cisco for interactive video traffic?

  • A. AF31
  • B. CS3
  • C. EF
  • D. AF41
  • E. CS4


Answer : D

Which three descriptions are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. The class of service is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 2.
  • B. The IP precedence is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 2.
  • C. The differentiated services code point is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 2.
  • D. The class of service is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 3.
  • E. The IP precedence is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 3.
  • F. The differentiated services code point is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 3.


Answer : AEF

On what equipment do you configure Layer 2 to Layer 3 QoS mapping?

  • A. switch
  • B. router
  • C. firewall
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • E. bridge


Answer : B

Which mechanism is often configured on the edges of a network to control the maximum rate of traffic that is sent or received on an interface and to classify the traffic into priority levels or class of service?

  • A. routing
  • B. shaping
  • C. policing
  • D. access control
  • E. traffic regulation


Answer : C

Which three characteristics of a video stream require the implementation of QoS? (Choose three.)

  • A. variable packet rate
  • B. constant bandwidth
  • C. small packets
  • D. high MTU
  • E. high packet rate


Answer : ADE

You need to delete an auto-registration Cisco Unified Communications Manager group for a cluster. What should you do?

  • A. Remove the Cisco Unified CallManager group devices.
  • B. Disable auto-registration settings in the Cisco Unified CallManager group.
  • C. Assign a different call group as the auto-registration Cisco Unified CallManager group.
  • D. Delete the auto-registration Cisco Unified CallManager group without performing any action.


Answer : C

Which of these determines the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to which an IP phone registers?

  • A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured with a Device Pool that designates the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.
  • B. Each IP phone is configured with a Device Pool containing the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that determines which server the IP phone will use as its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
  • C. Each IP phone is configured with its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
  • D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the IP phone groups that will register with the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.


Answer : B

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager menu path is used to access the softkey template configuration window?

  • A. Device > Device Settings > Softkey Templates
  • B. Device Settings > Softkey Templates
  • C. IP Phone > Template > Softkey
  • D. Device > IP Phone > Template > Softkey


Answer : A

Where is a Local Route Group configuration applied?

  • A. In each IP phone
  • B. In each device pool
  • C. In each location
  • D. In each region
  • E. In each route list


Answer : B

If no SIP dial rules are configured on an IP phone, at which three points in the collection of digits does a Type A SIP phone send digits to the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager? (Choose three.)

  • A. when the interdigit timer expires
  • B. when the collected digits match a SIP dial rule
  • C. when the user presses the Dial softkey
  • D. as each digit is collected (it is sent for analysis)
  • E. when the user presses the # key


Answer : ACE

Refer to the exhibit.


To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9. Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials the toll-free number 18005550123?

  • A. 911
  • B. 9.[2-9]XXXXXX
  • C. 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
  • D. 9.18[0,6-8][0,6-8]XXXXXXX
  • E. 9.1900XXXXXXX
  • F. 9011!


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 25   
Exam contains 367 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.