VMware Certified Professional 6-Desktop and Mobility Beta v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

During the process of pairing a View security server, the administrator aborts the operation and attempts to run the pairing process again. The security server status displayed in the
View Administrator dashboard is down, and remote users receive the following message when attempting to connect:
The View Connection Server authentication failed. No gateway is available to provide a secure connection to a desktop. Contact your network Administrator.
What should the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. In the View Connection Server instance click More Commands>Specify a Security Server PairingPassword then enter a new password and install the security server again.
  • B. Run vdmadmin -S <security_server_name> and then install the security server again.
  • C. In the View Connection Server instance click More Commands>Specify a Security Server PairingPasswords then enter a password and restart the View Connection Server service.
  • D. Run vdmadmin -S <security_server_name> and restart the View Connection Server service.


Answer : A

An administrator needs to configure Persona Management with a Dedicated Linked Clone
Pool. The administrator is aware that users save large files to their user profiles and needs to avoid long load times of the user data.
What should the administrator do to enhance performance of Persona Management when loading the user data?

  • A. Enable the Remove local persona at log off policy.
  • B. Configure PersistentDisks with Persona Management.
  • C. Enable View Storage Accelerator.
  • D. Configure Non-Persistent Disks with Persona Management.


Answer : B

An administrator needs to install View Composer. The current environment uses a vCenter
Server appliance and four ESXi hosts.
Which two steps should the administrator take to complete the installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Log in using a domain useraccount with local Administrator privileges.
  • B. Install the View Composer server on the vCenter Server.
  • C. Log in using [email protected]
  • D. Install the View Composer server on a standalone Windows server.


Answer : A,D

An administrator needs to create a full clone desktop pool and reduce storage costs by using the SE Sparse disk feature. However, this option is not displayed in the Add Pool wizard.
What is the likely reason that the administrator is prevented from enabling this option?

  • A. SE Sparse disks can be used only with linked-clone desktop pools.
  • B. SE Sparse disks are not supported with NFS storage.
  • C. SE Sparsedisks are not supported by the storage vendor.
  • D. SE Sparse disks must be configured using PowerCLI.


Answer : A

An administrator is building a parent virtual machine for a View desktop pool and needs to enable users to log onto the virtual desktops.
To which group should the administrator assign the users?

  • A. GlobalTerminal Server Users group
  • B. Local Remote Desktop Users group
  • C. Local Terminal Server Users group
  • D. Global Remote Desktop Users group


Answer : B

A recompose operation on a linked-clone pool has failed. An error on the pool indicates the
Computer Account in Active Directory is missing, but a search for the account in Active
Directory verifies that it is present.
What condition would cause this error in View?

  • A. The Computer Account has been moved out of the Organizational Unit in which it was created.
  • B. The Quickprep domain user account has been moved to a different Organizational Unit.
  • C. A new GPO has been applied to the Computer Account.
  • D. The Quickprep domain user account does not have theAdministrator role in View Administrator.


Answer : A

An administrator needs to view Windows 7 Virtual Desktops from the vSphere Console while a user has a PCoIP session to the Virtual Desktop. When the administrator opens a vSphere Console to a Virtual Desktop, the Console screen is black.
The administrator enables the Session Variable Enable access to a PCoIP session from a vSphere console. However, a black screen still appears when the administrator opens a vSphere Console to the Virtual Desktops.
What is preventing the Virtual Desktop from showing in the vSphere Console?

  • A. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 7.
  • B. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 8.
  • C. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 9.
  • D. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 10.


Answer : A

In which interface component should an administrator set up an external Oracle database for Workspace Portal?

  • A. Configurator Database setup page
  • B. Configurator Database connection page
  • C. Connector Database setup page
  • D. Connector Database connection page


Answer : B

An administrator installed compatible physical GPUs in all ESXi hosts specified for a View desktop pool. The administrator needs to configure the desktop pool with Virtual Shared
Graphics Acceleration (vSGA).
Which virtual machine configuration should the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Virtual machine hardware version 9 or later
  • B. Video card >Auto-detect settings
  • C. Video memory = 512MB
  • D. Virtual machine hardware version 8 or later


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


Based on the exhibit, which pathway is used for RDP traffic?

  • A. Path A
  • B. Path B
  • C. Path C
  • D. Path D


Answer : B

An administrator is creating a new Floating Assignment Linked-Clone pool. The pool will contain approximately 30 virtual machines based on a parent virtual machine with a 12GB disk and 100GB datastore.
What is the lowest Storage Overcommit Level that will support this pool?

  • A. None
  • B. Conservative
  • C. Moderate
  • D. Aggressive


Answer : B

An administrator is granted access to a vCenter Server with a custom Active Directory user account. The user account should have the required permissions for full management of the View environment. However, when the administrator attempts to enable View Storage
Accelerator, permission is denied.
Which View privilege within vCenter Server needs to be configured?

  • A. Storage Views > View
  • B. Global > Act as vCenter Server
  • C. Host.Configuration > Advanced settings
  • D. Virtual Machine.Configuration > Modify device settings


Answer : B

An administrator needs to increase the number of desktop resources in a dedicated assignment manual pool. This pool is made of unmanaged virtual machines.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Create additional virtual machines and add them to the pool as desktop sources.
  • B. Edit the pool settings to increase the minimum number of desktops.
  • C. Change the vCenter Server settings in the pool to Provision on demand.
  • D. Increase the number of available replica virtual machines in View Composer.


Answer : A

An administrator needs to create a new pool of desktops to support a team of eight design engineers. Virtual dedicated graphics acceleration (vDGA) will be used to provide hardware
GPU resources. Four physical GPUs are available for direct mapping to virtual machines.
Which type of pool should the administrator create?

  • A. floating assignment manual pool
  • B. floating assignment automated full clone pool
  • C. dedicated assignment manual pool
  • D. dedicated assignment automated linked clone pool


Answer : D

Which two settings are required to prevent RDP access to a group of View desktops?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Disable AllowDirectRDP.
  • B. Enable AllowDirectRDP.
  • C. Select the Pool Settings tab and select PCoIP as the default display protocol.
  • D. Select the Pool Settings tab and disable RDP as a possible display protocol.


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.