VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) Exam v12.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

When creating a new security policy how is the default weight determined?

  • A. The default weight is equal to the highest defined weight plus 1000.
  • B. The default weight is incremented by 100, starting at 0.
  • C. The default weight is equal to the highest defined weight minus 1000
  • D. The default weight is equal to the highest defined weight


Answer : A

Explanation: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-
6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-607C399F-0D11-4B95-
90DA-A6E17E8C906E.html

What is the best practice workflow for a NSX installation to support logical switching?

  • A. Deploy NSX Manager, Configure Logical Switches, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers. Prepare hosts
  • B. Deploy NSX Manager, Deploy Controllers, Configure Logical Switches, Register withvCenter, Prepare hosts
  • C. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Prepare hosts, Deploy Controllers, Configure Logical Switches
  • D. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers, Prepare hosts, Configure Logical Switches


Answer : B

Which tool is used to detect rogue services?

  • A. NSX Logical Firewall
  • B. NSX Logical Router
  • C. Activity Monitoring
  • D. Flow Monitoring


Answer : D

What is one of the benefits of a spine-leaf network topology?

  • A. A loop prevention protocol is not required
  • B. Automatic propagation of security policies to all nodes
  • C. Allows for VXl ANs to be defined in h traditional network topology
  • D. Network virtualization relies on spine leaf topologies to create logical switches


Answer : D

An NSX environment requires physical NIC redundancy for all dvPortGroups when connecting hosts to the physical network. There are two 10Gb NIC's per host.
Which two teaming methods should be used to ensure both links are utilized simultaneously? (Choose two )

  • A. Virtual Port Channel
  • B. LACP Port-Channel
  • C. Static Port-Channel
  • D. Explicit Failover Order


Answer : A,B

Where can firewall rules be applied on the NSX Edge Services Gateway?

  • A. Rules can be applied on the uplink interface only.
  • B. Rules can be applied on either the uplink interface or internal interface.
  • C. Rules can be on either the uplink, internal, or management interfaces.
  • D. Rules can be applied on the management and uplink interfaces only.


Answer : B

Which two statements are true about NSX Data Security support? (Choose two )

  • A. It supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies as well as U.S. Driver License and Social Security numbers.
  • B. It supports both Windows and Linux-based virtual machines.
  • C. It only supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies.
  • D. It only supports Windows-based virtual machines.


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
Referencehttps://www.vmware.com/products/nsx.html

In a Cross-vCenter environment where is information about local logical switches and local logical routers maintained?

  • A. Platform Services Controller
  • B. Local transport /one
  • C. Local Controller Cluster
  • D. Universal Controller Cluster


Answer : D

Which port is used for NSX REST API Requests?

  • A. 80
  • B. 443
  • C. 5480
  • D. 8443


Answer : B

When designing a multi-site NSX deployment, which capably requires Enhanced Linked
Mode to function?

  • A. Creating Universal Transport Zones
  • B. Creating Universal Logical Switches
  • C. Cross-vCenter vMotion
  • D. Registering a Secondary NSX Manager


Answer : A

Explanation:
Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-
62/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_62_cross_vc_install.pdf

You have deployed an Edge Services Gateway with the following interface configuration:


Your customer has requested that you provide the ability to use Remote Desktop Protocol to log into a virtual machine that has a tenant IP address of 192.168.7.21 using the provider
IP address 192.168.100.4. You have performed the following configuration however, you cannot RDP into the virtual machine.

What configuration change do you need to make to allow this connection?

  • A. ChangeApplied Onto “Uplink”
  • B. Change theProtocolto “any”.
  • C. Change theTranslated Port/Rangeto “rdp”.
  • D. Swap theOriginal IP/RangeandTranslated IP/RangeIP Addresses.


Answer : A

Which type of VPN should be configured to ensure application mobility data centers?

  • A. Application VPN
  • B. L2VPN
  • C. IPSec VPN
  • D. SSL VPN-Plus


Answer : B

Explanation:
Referencehttps://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/ nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf(page 23)

Which service cannot be included in a Security Policy using Service Composer?

  • A. Endpoint Services
  • B. Firewall Rules
  • C. Virtual Private Network Services
  • D. Network Introspection Services


Answer : C


What configuration change do you need to make to allow this connection?

  • A. Change Applied On to “Uplink”
  • B. Change the Translated Port/Range to “rdp”
  • C. Swap the Original IP/Range and Translated IP/Range IP Addresses
  • D. Change the Protocol to “any”


Answer : C

The fact that NSX Data Security has visibility into sensitive data provides which two benefits? (Choose two )

  • A. It helps address compliance and risk management requirements.
  • B. It acts as a forensic tool to analyze TCP and UDP connections between virtual machines
  • C. It is able to trace packets between a source and destination without requiring access to the guest OS
  • D. It eliminates the typical agent footprint that exists with legacy software agents


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.