VMware Certified Professional 6 - Cloud Management and Automation Beta v6.2

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 110 questions

An administrator needs to meet a department's temporary requirement for additional testing and development capacity of an unknown size.
Where should the administrator create a reservation for this Business Group within vRealize Automation?

  • A. In an existing vCloud Director Dynamic Allocation virtual datacenter
  • B. In an existing vCloud Director Allocation Pool virtual datacenter
  • C. In an existing vCloud Director Reservation Pool virtual datacenter
  • D. In an existing vCloud Director Pay As You Go virtual datacenter


Answer : D

An IaaS administrator organizes compute resources into which option?

  • A. A Fabric Group
  • B. A Cluster
  • C. A Reservation
  • D. A Compute Policy


Answer : A

Which three administrator roles can edit system-wide settings? (Choose three.)

  • A. System Administrator
  • B. Infrastructure Administrator
  • C. Fabric Administrator
  • D. Approval Administrator
  • E. Business Group Manager


Answer : A,B,C

Which three are valid infrastructure costs that can be configured by editing Cost Drivers in vRealize Business Standard? (Choose three.)

  • A. Operating System Licensing
  • B. Storage (per GB)
  • C. Network (per switch)
  • D. Hardware Maintenance (per month)
  • E. Memory (per GB)


Answer : A,B,D

A business group administrator is assigned to build three blueprints each with the same twenty custom properties.
What would be the best approach to avoid mistakes with custom property entry?

  • A. Create a build profile that includes the custom properties.
  • B. Create a custom property macro that includes the custom properties.
  • C. Create a property group that includes the custom properties.
  • D. Create a property profile that includes the custom properties.


Answer : A

While trying to extend blueprint workflows, you notice that the default workflows delivered with vRealize Orchestrator need further customization to meet all the requirements.
Which programming language can be used within vRealize Orchestrator to write customized workflows?

  • A. Javascript
  • B. Java
  • C. C#
  • D. VisualBasic


Answer : A

As part of a capacity planning exercise, a user needs a report of all reservations for all
Business Groups within the user's department including the percentageused for machine quota, memory, and storage for powered-on virtual machines.
How should the user collect the data for this report?

  • A. As a fabric administrator, select the columns needed in the Reservation work area and export the data in a convenientform.
  • B. Request that each Business Group Manager provide the Reservation data for the user's department and combine the results.
  • C. Request that the database administrator pull the data needed from the appropriate database view exporting in CSV format.
  • D. As a fabric administrator, run the Reservation Summary Report from the Reports section in vRealize Automation.


Answer : A

What role does a user need in order to request and manage machines on behalf of other users?

  • A. Fabric Group Manager
  • B. Tenant Administrator
  • C. IaaS Administrator
  • D. Support User


Answer : D

Which mechanism should be used in vRealize Automation to associate host names with a particular department?

  • A. Machine Prefix
  • B. Reservation Policy
  • C. Key Pair
  • D. Approval Group


Answer : A

A vRealize Automation administrator needs to allow users to revert their machines to their initial deployment state.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Enable the Reprovision option in the blueprint.
  • B. Enable the Snapshot option in the blueprint.
  • C. Enable the Linked Clone option in the blueprint.
  • D. Enable the Destroy option inthe blueprint.


Answer : A

The URL for a vRealize Automation server has changed, prompting the need to update
Application Services registration. This is done using what process?

  • A. Re-deploying the ApplicationServices appliance and following the deployment prompts.
  • B. Changing the registration information for Application Services on the vRealize Automation server.
  • C. Changing the registration information using the Application Services Remote CLI.
  • D. Changing the registration information using a vSphere or vCloud VMRC console connected to the Application Services virtual machine.


Answer : C

Refer to the Exhibit.


Three machines have already been created with the Machine Prefix shown in the exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, what will be the name of the next machine?

  • A. CodeNeb-QE-3
  • B. CodeNeb-QE-4
  • C. CodeNeb-QE-004
  • D. CodeNeb-QE-003


Answer : D

What is required to integrate vRealize Automation with vRealize Orchestrator?

  • A. Distributed Execution Manager
  • B. Plugin
  • C. Agent
  • D. Identity Appliance


Answer : B

Application Services relies on vRealize Automation for which two parts of a typical workflow? (Choose two.)

  • A. Catalog Management
  • B. Entitlements and Approvals
  • C. Application Blueprints
  • D. Cloud Templates


Answer : A,B

Which three actions should an administrator take before creating avRealize Automation
Business Group? (Choose three.)

  • A. Identify the Active Directory distribution groups for the users.
  • B. Determine which users will be assigned the Business Group Manager role.
  • C. Identify the Active Directory security groups for the users.
  • D. Determine which Cost Profiles will be used for the users.
  • E. Identify the Distinguished Name of Containers where the Users and Groups for the Tenant are located.


Answer : B,C,E

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 110 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.