VMware Certified Professional 6.5 Data Center Virtualization (6.5) Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

An administrator wants to ensure that any virtual machine added to a certain port group always has sufficient network resources. Network I/O Control version 3 has been enabled on the Distributed Switch.
Which three steps will achieve this objective? (Choose three.)

  • A. Reserve bandwidth for virtual machine system traffic on the Distributed Switch Port Group.
  • B. Edit the virtual machines Resource settings and set a reservation for virtual machine system traffic.
  • C. Create a Network Resource Pool on the Distributed Switch and set a reservation quota.
  • D. Reserve bandwidth for virtual machine system traffic on the Distributed Switch.
  • E. Add the Network Resource Pool on the Distributed Switch Port Group.


Answer : A,C,E

Which two datastore types are supported by Storage I/O Control v2? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSAN
  • B. RDM
  • C. NFS
  • D. Virtual Volumes
  • E. VMFS


Answer : C,E

In vSphere Data Protection 6.1, which is the function of a Backup Verification job?

  • A. None. Backup Verification job is not a feature of vSphere Data Protection
  • B. It is a manual task- Power it on-Verify the guest OS- Check started applications
  • C. It is an automatic process- Restore a virtual machine- Power it on- Verify that the guest OS is booted by communicating with the Backup Verification agent
  • D. It is an automatic process- Restore avirtual machine- Power it on- Verify that the guest OC is booted by detecting the VMware ToolsTM heartbeats


Answer : D

An administrator is creating VMkernel adapters on an ESXi 6.5 host and wants to create separate VMkernel adapters for every type of traffic in the default TCP/IP stack.
Which three types of traffic can be explicitly enabled on a separate VMkernel adapter?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Virtual SAN traffic
  • B. NFS traffic
  • C. vMotion traffic
  • D. vSphere HA traffic
  • E. Fault Tolerance logging traffic


Answer : C,D,E

When performing a vCenter Server 5.5 for Windows with Microsoft SQL Server Express database migration to vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which will be the target database?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server Express 2012R2
  • B. Microsoft SQL ServerStandard 2012R2
  • C. PostgreSQL
  • D. Oracle DB 11g


Answer : A

An ESXi host’s VMCA-Signed certificate has expired. How can the certificate be renewed?

  • A. In the vSphere Web Client, browse to the host in question. Click the Manage tab and select settings. Select System and click Certificate, then click the Renew button.
  • B. In the vSphere Web Client, browse to the host in question.Click the Manage tab and select settings. Select System and click Certificate, then click the Refresh CA Certificates button.
  • C. Run the command /sbin/generate-certificates on the affected host.
  • D. Disconnect the host from vCenter Server and reconnect it.


Answer : B

An administrator has recently upgraded from vSphere 6.0 to 6.5, and can no longer see the software iSCSI named vmhba33.
Which could be the reason for this?

  • A. The upgrade has changed the vmhba name.
  • B. vSphere 6.5 automates iSCSI configurations.
  • C. vSphere 6.5 no longer supports software iSCSI.
  • D. The upgrade has deleted the vmhba.


Answer : A

Which is required by vCenter Converter Standalone to convert a physical Red Hat
Enterprise Linux 7 machine to a virtual machine?

  • A. The Linux machine must be powered off.
  • B. The Linux machine must have the SSH daemon started.
  • C. The Linux machine must use a static IP address.
  • D. The Linux machine must have a fully-qualified domain name.


Answer : C

Which are two Storage DRS requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Datastore clusters must have datastores of the same size and I/O capacities.
  • B. NFS and VMFS datastores cannot be combined in the same datastore cluster.
  • C. Datastores shared across multiple datacenters cannot be included in a datastore cluster.
  • D. NFS and vSAN datastores can be combined in the same datastore clusters.
  • E. A dedicated TCP/IP stack is required for datastore clusters.


Answer : B,C

A VM-Host affinity rule states that VM group “X” must run on hosts in group “Y”.
If all ESXi hosts in group “Y” fail, which is the resulting behavior with vSphere HA enabled?

  • A. The virtual machines in group “X” will failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”, but will vMotion back to hosts in group “Y” when they become available.
  • B. The virtual machines in group “X” will not failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”.
  • C. This scenario is not possible because vSphere HA and DRS cannot work together.
  • D. The virtual machines in group “X” will only fail over to hosts that do not belong to group “Y” if they are marked as “High” VM Restart Prioritywithin vSphere HA.


Answer : D

When using Cluster resource percentage for host failover capacity in vSphere HA
Admission Control, the total resource requirements are calculated from which two values?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Total vCPUs assigned to each VM.
  • B. Average CPU usage on each VM over time.
  • C. Memory reservations on each VM.
  • D. Total memory assigned to each VM.
  • E. Average active memory on each VM over time.
  • F. CPU reservations on each VM.


Answer : B,E

Which three requirements are needed to apply RAID 5 or RAID 6 erasure coding on a vSAN 6.2 or 6.5 object? (Choose three.)

  • A. on Disk Format 3.0
  • B. Hybrid vSAN
  • C. All Flash vSAN
  • D. vSAN Advanced License
  • E. Stretched Cluster Configurations


Answer : A,C,D

Which are two vCenter Server two-factor authentication methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. RSA SecurID
  • B. Smart Card
  • C. SAML
  • D. Symantec VIP


Answer : A,B

An administrator would like to configure vSphere HA to use two isolation addresses.
How would this affect the behavior of HA?

  • A. If both isolation addresses are not reachable, the host will be restarted by the HA agent.
  • B. If both isolation addresses are not reachable, the host will use the vCenter Server IP address as a final isolation address before being marked isolated.
  • C. If only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will not be marked isolated by HA.
  • D. If only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will be considered in an isolated by HA.


Answer : C

An administrator is attempting to access an ESXi host via the DCUI but is unable to do so.
Which could be two possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. The host in question has no out-of-band management capability (i.e. iLO/iDRAC).
  • B. The SSH service is disabled on the host.
  • C. Strict lockdown mode is enabled on the host.
  • D. Normal lockdown mode is enabled and the administrator is a member of the Exception User list.
  • E. The DCUI service is disabled on the host.


Answer : D,E

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.