VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Beta v7.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 242 questions

An administrator has a virtual machine (VM) that uses a shared USB device.
Which option will allow the VM to utilize vMotion while retaining the maximum possible functionality?

  • A. Disable the USB device from the VM.
  • B. Configure the VM to support vMotion while the device is connected.
  • C. Enable migration support for the individual USB device.
  • D. Remove the device from the VM.


Answer : B

Which two statements are true regarding Virtual SAN Fault Domains? (Choose two.)

  • A. They enable Virtual SAN to tolerate the failure of an entire physical rack.
  • B. Virtual SAN ensures that no two replicas are provisioned on the same domain.
  • C. Virtual SAN ensures that all replicas are provisioned on the same domain.
  • D. They require VMware High Availability (HA) to ensure component distribution across domains.


Answer : A,B

An administrator is implementing a vSphere 6.x environment containing one vCenter
Server and five ESXi hosts. The administrator has just finished deploying the vCenter
Server appliance with an embedded Platform Services Controller (PSC) and needs to ensure that default security certificates within the vSphere 6.x environment are replaced with new certificates.
What should the administrator do to complete this task with the least administrative effort?

  • A. Add the ESXi hosts to vCenter Server before updating the VMCA root certificate on the PSC.
  • B. Make VMCA an Intermediate Certificate Authority to ensure each added ESXi hosts receives the same certificate.
  • C. Replace the VMCA root certificate before adding the ESXi hosts to vCenter Server.
  • D. Create ESXi host security certificates using the SSL Thumbprint mode to ensure consistency among all hosts.


Answer : C

VMware vSphere Replication protects virtual machines from partial or complete site failures by replicating the virtual machines between which three sites? (Choose three.)

  • A. From a source site to a target site.
  • B. From within a single site from one cluster to another.
  • C. From multiple source sites to a shared remote target site.
  • D. From a single source site to multiple remote target sites.
  • E. From multiple source sites to multiple remote target sites.


Answer : A,B,C

Refer to the Exhibit.


What will be the result of selecting the highlighted device?

  • A. Datastore will grow up to 200.01GB using the remaining free space on the device.
  • B. Datastore will add 200.01GB by adding the device as a second extent.
  • C. The device size can be expanded to be larger than 200.01 GB in size.
  • D. The device is not suitable for this operation.


Answer : A

Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

  • A. VimPasswordExpirationInDays
  • B. VimExpirationPasswordDays
  • C. VimPassExpirationInDays
  • D. VimPasswordRefreshDays


Answer : A

An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new
Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking configuration via
DHCP.
Which Direct Console User Interface option should the administrator use to renew the
DHCP lease for the hosts?

  • A. Restore Network Settings
  • B. Test Management Network
  • C. Restart Management Network
  • D. Network Restore Options


Answer : C

A failed upgrade from vCenter Server version 5.x to version 6.0 produces the following error:
[00800 error 'Default'] Database version id '600' is incompatible with this release of
VirtualCenter.
What is the cause of the upgrade failure?

  • A. There was a database schema upgrade failure during the installation.
  • B. The VMWAREVCMSDS service was upgraded before the vCenter Server service.
  • C. The VMware Directory Service database failed during the installation.
  • D. There was an incompatible ODBC driver version for the database.


Answer : A

Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?

  • A. 8kMVnn2x!
  • B. zNgtnJBA2
  • C. Nvgt34kn44
  • D. !b74wr


Answer : A

Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.)

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Network Administrator
  • C. Datastore Consumer
  • D. Read-Only


Answer : B,C

An administrator is experiencing network connectivity issues between virtual machines.
The virtual machines and hosts are configured as follows:
-> VM1 is running on Host1
-> VM2 is running on Host2
-> Both Host1 and Host2 are attached to the vSphere Distributed Switch dvSwitch1
-> Both Host1 and Host2 are using vmnic0 and vmnic1 on dvSwitch1
-> Both virtual machines are using the default portgroup for network traffic
What are three settings the administrator should investigate while troubleshooting the connectivity issue? (Choose three.)

  • A. VLANs of the physical NICs
  • B. Failover order of the uplinks
  • C. Virtual NIC connectivity to the dvSwitch
  • D. Security policy of the portgroup
  • E. Traffic shaping on the portgroup


Answer : A,B,C

Which two conditions would prevent an administrator from upgrading an existing vCenter
Server Appliance to vSphere 6.x? (Choose two.)

  • A. The appliance has been configured to use an external Single Sign-On server.
  • B. The administrator did not export the appliance configuration.
  • C. The administrator is using an appliance with an embedded Platform Services Controller.
  • D. The ESXi Host that the appliance will run on has not been placed into Maintenance Mode.


Answer : A,B

What is the name of the command line utility that checks for VMFS5 metadata corruption?

  • A. vmkfstools --check
  • B. voma
  • C. vmfsanalyzer
  • D. esxcli vmfs check


Answer : B

An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine that has unexpectedly powered off.
Which two logs should be used to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. vmware.log
  • B. hostd.log
  • C. syslog.log
  • D. shell.log


Answer : A,B

An administrator uses the df -h command and notices that an NFS datastore is reporting a capacity of 0 Bytes.
What condition would cause this to occur?

  • A. The NFS server on which the datastore resides is down.
  • B. The datastore was mounted as Read/Write.
  • C. The datastore was mounted as Read-Only.
  • D. The datastore was created with NFS version 4.1.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 242 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.