VMware Professional Horizon 7.7 Exam 2019 v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

An administrator is unable to use a desktop as the parent for an instant clone desktop pool.
What is the most likely cause?

  • A. When installing the Horizon View Agent, the Client Drive Redirection option was selected
  • B. When installing the Horizon View Agent, the VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent option was selected
  • C. When installing the Horizon View Agent, the VMware Horizon View Composer Agent option was selected
  • D. When installing the Horizon View Agent, the vRealize Operations Desktop Agent option was selected


Answer : C

What are two required Active Directory permissions for the Instant Clone Domain Admin account? (Choose two.)

  • A. Read all properties
  • B. Write all properties
  • C. Create computer objects
  • D. Full control


Answer : AC

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.0/com.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc/GUID-E91881F4-F8C0-48A5-A1A4-
61577E287E29.html

When preparing a master image for a virtual desktop infrastructure environment, how should disk defragmentation be configured?

  • A. Run a disk defragmentation and then schedule automatic defragmentation tasks prior to publishing the desktop
  • B. Do not run a disk defragmentation but schedule automatic defragmentation tasks prior to publishing the desktop
  • C. Run a disk defragmentation and then disable automatic defragmentation tasks prior to publishing the desktop
  • D. Do not run a disk defragmentation but disable automatic defragmentation tasks prior to publishing the desktop


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.1/view-71-setting-up-virtual-desktops.pdf

How does User Environment Manager use the Profile Archive file share?

  • A. It stores Flex configuration files
  • B. It stores the FlexEngine executable files for distribution
  • C. It stores the user personalization settings
  • D. It stores backups of the user personalization settings


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/uem-860-admin-guide.pdf

Review the exhibit.


While investigating slow logins, the logon duration is missing as shown in the exhibit.
What two actions will report logon duration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Restart the Horizon Broker Agent
  • B. Reboot all Horizon Connection Servers
  • C. Enable the logon duration option in the Horizon Broker Agent configuration
  • D. Synchronize time on Horizon Broker Agent, Desktop Agent and Events DB


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Operations-for-Horizon/6.5/com.vmware.vrealize.horizon.admin/GUID-3312F598-8ADE-4106-BFC5-
5E023FBC83B0.html

Which two databases are supported by App Volumes 2.x? (Choose two.)

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 SP3
  • B. Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008
  • C. Oracle 11g
  • D. vPostgres


Answer : AB

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-App-Volumes/2.13/App-Volumes-Install-Guide-2-13.pdf

What task is a prerequisite before installing View Composer?

  • A. Enable TLSv1.0 security protocol
  • B. Create a database and data source name (DSN)
  • C. Configure an SSL Certificate for View Composer that is signed by a Certificate Authority (CA)
  • D. Pair the connection server with the security server


Answer : B

Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7-view/topic/com.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc/GUID-4CF63F93-8AEC-4840-9EEF-2D60F3E6C6D1.html

An administrator is configuring a rule for an Access Policy in VMware Identity Manager.
Which three settings can be configured to manage user access to their apps portal as a whole, or to specified Web application? (Choose three.)

  • A. Network Range
  • B. Application category
  • C. Device Type
  • D. Rule Schedule
  • E. Authentication Type


Answer : ACE

Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vidm-24/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.wsp-administrator_24%2FGUID-C2B03912-C7D8-4524-AE6E-
8E8B901B9FD6.html

When troubleshooting issues with the View Agent, which tool can be used to generate a Data Collection Tool (DCT) bundle?

  • A. mslexec
  • B. vdadmin
  • C. vdmutil
  • D. Imvutil


Answer : B

Reference -
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7-view/index.jsp#com.vmware.horizon-view.administration.doc/GUID-1621BB82-8175-4F27-A33E-
37B2B0DA9763.html

When configuring Horizon in FIPS mode, what security protocol is the default?

  • A. TLSv1.0
  • B. SSLv3
  • C. SSLv1
  • D. TLSv1.2


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.2/com.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc/GUID-D45D876C-C8FA-4B92-9938-
72A22568E39A.html

One of the datastores containing a linked clone desktop pool is running out of disk space and an administrator adds a second datastore.
Which operation should the administrator perform to resolve the issue?

  • A. Refresh
  • B. Storage vMotion
  • C. Recompose
  • D. Rebalance


Answer : B

Within User Environment Manager, which is the correct option to Turn Off the FlexEngine Config File Processing at logon and logoff for a particular application or setting?

  • A. Uncheck the Enable DirectFlex for this config file option in the DirectFlex settings tab
  • B. Disable the DirectFlex "" advanced settings within the VMware UEM GPO
  • C. Disable by right-clicking the application or setting in the tree view
  • D. Uncheck the Process during logon and logoff option in the Advanced settings tab


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-User-Environment-Manager/9.1/user-environment-manager91-adminguide.pdf

When integrating a Citrix deployment in VMware Identity Manager, what can be done in the Administration Console with Citrix resources?

  • A. Entitle users to those Citrix resources
  • B. View the Citrix resources and their entitlements
  • C. Modify the settings of the Citrix resources
  • D. Manage Citrix-published applications and Citrix-published desktops


Answer : B

What is the minimum Active Directory functional level supported by App Volumes 2.x?

  • A. Microsoft Windows 2008 functional level or later
  • B. Microsoft Windows 2000 functional level or later
  • C. Microsoft Windows 2012 functional level or later
  • D. Microsoft Windows 2003 functional level or later


Answer : A

Within VMware User Environment Manager management console, which are correct Triggers for Triggered Tasks?

  • A. Lock workstation, Unlock workstation, Disconnect session, and Reconnect session
  • B. Disconnect workstation, Reconnect workstation, Lock session, and Unlock session
  • C. Lock workstation, Unlock workstation, Logoff User, and Login User
  • D. Restart workstation, Shutdown workstation, Disconnect session, and Reconnect session


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-User-Environment-Manager/9.2/com.vmware.user.environment.manager-adminguide/GUID-14F8DB16-7C26-
4A76-9FD2-C437C6EA72E2.html

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.