Professional vSphere 6.7 Exam 2019 v1.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 123 questions

A vSphere administrator has a VM that needs to be deployed from a template located in an optimized content library.
What needs to be done before the VM can be deployed?

  • A. Export the template as an OVF.
  • B. Clone the template to a new template.
  • C. A subscribed content library needs to be created.
  • D. Deploy VM from the template.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-254B2CE8-20A8-43F0-90E8-3F6776C2C896.html

A vSphere administrator has the privilege Content library > Add library item on the vCenter object, but is unable to add items to a local content library.
How would the vSphere administrator correct this?

  • A. Remove the No Access role on the vCenter object.
  • B. Restart the Content Library Service.
  • C. Assign the privilege to the global root object.
  • D. Reboot the vCenter Server Appliance.


Answer : C

What should the administrator do to monitor the size of the VM snapshot?

  • A. Use native Guest OS monitoring tools.
  • B. Install VMware Tools.
  • C. Create a condition-based alarm.
  • D. Run esxtop.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1018029

An administrator is elevating the security posture of a vSphere environment after a recent data breach. All VMs will be encrypted as part of this plan.
Which additional component is required for the encryption?

  • A. KMS server
  • B. two-factor authentication
  • C. encrypted vSphere vMotion
  • D. vSAN encryption


Answer : C

How is vCenter HA different from vSphere HA?

  • A. vCenter HA requires only an active and passive node.
  • B. vCenter HA requires an external Platform Services Controller.
  • C. vCenter HA requires Fault Tolerance.
  • D. vCenter HA requires an active, passive, and witness node.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://nolabnoparty.com/en/vmware-vcenter-high-availability-setup-pt-1/

Which file extension can export host customization for host profiles?

  • A. .xls
  • B. .xml
  • C. .csv
  • D. .json


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.hostprofiles.doc/GUID-2E7398E2-1CF2-4448-96A3-1371B10936B1.html

A vSphere administrator notices performance issues with the vCenter Server Appliance. The CPU usage is over 70%.
Which two actions should the administrator take to investigate the performance issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify if all hosts are in a connected state.
  • B. Use esxtop to identify which process are using high CPU.
  • C. Use vimtop to identify which processes are using high CPU.
  • D. Check the vCenter HA configuration.
  • E. Check if vCenter Server is swapping.


Answer : CE

A vSphere Administrator is receiving complaints a database VM is experiencing performance issues. The VM is a member of the high priority resource pool and the cluster has not experienced contention.
Which condition should be checked to address immediate performance concerns?

  • A. VM snapshots
  • B. VMFS version
  • C. Resource Pool share value
  • D. Configured CPU shares


Answer : C

What could cause a high %RDY value?

  • A. Incompatible network driver
  • B. memory fully allocated
  • C. too many vCPUs configured
  • D. disk latency greater than 2ms


Answer : C

A vSphere Administrator wants to move a vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller from one SSO domain to another SSO domain.
Which option in cmsso-util will achieve this?

  • A. domain-repoint
  • B. reconfigure
  • C. unregister
  • D. repoint


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vcenter.install.doc/GUID-6994BBFF-D774-4D83-B694-6595E06569AC.html

Using vSphere HA Orchestrated Restart an administrator places the most mission critical VM in the highest priority. After a host failure, the highest priority VM fails to restart while VMs in high priority restart.
What would cause this to occur?

  • A. There are insufficient cluster resources.
  • B. Performance degradation VMs tolerate threshold is at default.
  • C. VMware Tools is not installed.
  • D. Proactive HA is disabled.


Answer : D

An administrator wants to ensure the VMs for two different departments are separated on a single broadcast domain.
Which configuration fulfills this requirement?

  • A. PVLAN on Uplink Port
  • B. PVLAN on VMkernel Interface
  • C. PVLAN on VSS
  • D. PVLAN on VDS


Answer : D

A vSphere administrator wants to enable Proactive HA in a vSphere cluster.
What is required to use this feature?

  • A. vROps must be installed.
  • B. DRS must be enabled.
  • C. DCUI must be enabled.
  • D. VCHA must be configured.


Answer : B

A vSphere administrator is trying to create a resource pool but the option is grayed out.
What must be enabled before creating a resource pool?

  • A. DRS
  • B. Storage DRS
  • C. EVC
  • D. HA


Answer : A

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1004098

An administrator is concerned about the amount of time the IT team takes to create multiple VLANs in a very dynamic vSphere environment. The environment has these parameters:
-> All virtual networking utilizes vSphere Standard Switches with uplinks to a Cisco Infrastructure
-> Activities require 5-10 VLANs being created or removed every couple of days
-> The IT team has three members
How can the administrator centralize the virtual networking configuration so the IT team utilizes time more efficiently?

  • A. Deploy a vRealize Orchestrator (vRO) appliance.
  • B. Create and use a vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS).
  • C. Enable and configure Storage I/O Control (SIOC).
  • D. Enable and configure vSphere Network I/O Control (NIOC).


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 123 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.