VMware vSphere Foundation 9.0 Administrator v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

An administrator is tasked with upgrading to VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) on an existing VMware vCenter 8.0u3.
The environment has integrated NSX 4.2.
The environment has 12 clusters, all using Fibre Channel connected VMFS block shared storage.
The environment is not part of an existing VMware Cloud Foundation.
Which install method is used to perform the upgrade?

  • A. Upgrade
  • B. Deploy
  • C. Not possible, must perform a fresh deployment
  • D. Converge


Answer : D

How does an administrator configure VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) Operations for logs to Send Notifications and Metrics to VCF Operations?

  • A. Launch the wizard from VCF Operations for Logs.
  • B. Configure the Integration through VCF Operations for Logs.
  • C. Launch the wizard from VCF Operations.
  • D. Configure the Integrations through VCF Operations.


Answer : D

A network failure of a host occurred in a VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) vSphere cluster. None of the virtual machines (VMs) restarted on unaffected hosts and the VMs were unreachable until the problem was corrected. vSphere HA and DRS are enabled, and all tests when powering off a host were successful.
What is the cause of this behavior?

  • A. Host Isolation Response is disabled in vSphere HA.
  • B. vSphere HA has not been enabled on the cluster.
  • C. vSphere DRS has not been enabled on the cluster.
  • D. The VMs have "should run on" host affinity rule applied.


Answer : A

An administrator is preparing to deploy VMware vSphere Foundation using the VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) Installer wizard. During host onboarding, it is discovered that the VMware ESX hosts each have different root passwords.
Which deployment method must be used to continue the installation?

  • A. Use the deployment wizard and enter credentials per host manually.
  • B. Proceed with the wizard and override host credentials during staging.
  • C. Set the password to expire on all ESX hosts.
  • D. Use a JSON specification file to define per-host credentials.


Answer : D

An administrator creates a cluster by joining a Medium sized VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) Operations for Logs node to an existing Medium sized single-node deployment.
The secondary node of the cluster fails, degrading the functionality of VCF Operations for Logs.
What action should the administrator take to create a healthy active cluster?

  • A. Rebuild the VCF Operations for Logs cluster secondary node and add an additional node to the cluster.
  • B. Rebuild the VCF Operations for Logs cluster secondary node and place the cluster back into operation.
  • C. Scale up the VCF Operations for Logs primary and secondary node to size Extra Large.
  • D. Scale up the VCF Operations for Logs primary and secondary node to size Large.


Answer : B

In VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) Operations for Logs, where does an administrator visualize the value range of a field?

  • A. Click the pencil in the Manage Fields pane.
  • B. Click on the field in the Events table.
  • C. Click on the field in the Field Table.
  • D. Click on the field in Manage Fields.


Answer : D

Which statement correctly describes cluster API?

  • A. It is a native Kubernetes certificate management controller that adds certificates and certificate issuers as resource types in Kubernetes clusters.
  • B. It enables pod networking and enforces network Kubernetes policies.
  • C. It is responsible for scanning language-specific packages in container images, such as Java, Python, Go, and others.
  • D. It is a specialized toolset to bring declarative cluster creation, configuration, and management in the Kubernetes ecosystem.


Answer : D

An organization uses VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) Operations to monitor and troubleshoot issues within a VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) environment.
As part of the root cause analysis following a recent critical event, the administrator determined that specific log messages on a host clearly identified the problem.
What should the administrator implement to provide additional data to help troubleshoot in the future?

  • A. VCF Operations for logs
  • B. VCF Operations Diagnostics
  • C. VCF Operations Management Pack for VCF
  • D. VCF Automation


Answer : A

Which component must be added after an initial deployment of VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) to provide a central location for logs collection?

  • A. VCF Operations
  • B. VCF Operations for Networks
  • C. VCF Operations for Logs
  • D. Fleet Manager


Answer : C

An administrator is tasked with developing an automated, repeatable process to:
Connect to the corporate Active Directory and create a windows computer object in a defined Organizational Unit.
Connect to the target vCenter and create a windows VM from a template.
Power on the VM and join it to the corporate domain.
Which VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) component is best suited for this task?

  • A. VCF Operations
  • B. VCF Operations Orchestrator
  • C. vSphere Supervisor
  • D. VCF CLI


Answer : B

Why is a Container Storage Interface (CSI) necessary?

  • A. CSI provides containers access to ephemeral storage.
  • B. CSI provides persistent storage functionality to containers.
  • C. CSI replaces all 3rd party storage provider interfaces.
  • D. CSI allows applications to dynamically detect storage.


Answer : B

An administrator has noticed occasional performance degradation during peak usage times and needs to address this issue proactively by creating a mechanism that doesn't give data or outputs too often to overload the team.
Which of the following steps is required to create the mechanism in VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) Operations?

  • A. Implement an alert specifying the metric, threshold, and duration.
  • B. Implement an alert that notifies the IT team during off-peak hours.
  • C. Create a custom dashboard to visualize all alerts.
  • D. Implement an alert with the default alert settings.


Answer : A

An administrator is tasked to optimize storage utilization in an existing VMware vSAN Original Storage Architecture (OSA) cluster. The cluster has the following configuration:
Eight-node cluster with 1 disk group per node.
Virtual machines (VMs) are configured with 1 failure - RAID-1 storage policy.
Storage utilization is at 70%.
Which action can the administrator take to reduce the existing storage utilization with the minimum impact to the cluster?

  • A. Enable Deduplication and Compression on the cluster.
  • B. Enable Compression only on the cluster.
  • C. Change the storage policy to 2 failure - RAID-6.
  • D. Change the storage policy to 3 failure - RAID-1.


Answer : A

The operations team is tasked with the preparation of a weekly health status overview of a VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) environment to senior management with the following requirements:
It should be sent every Monday morning.
It must include KPIs related to cluster health, storage usage, and virtual machine (VM) growth trends.
Operational overhead should be minimized.
Which two actions must the administrator perform to satisfy these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a custom View with the KPIs and add it to a new Report Template.
  • B. Create a custom dashboard with the required KPIs.
  • C. Export the desired metrics from the Metrics Explorer to CSV.
  • D. Export the built-in Cluster Summary report via FTP.
  • E. Configure the scheduler to send the report via e-mail weekly.


Answer : AE

Which scenario demonstrates the benefit of server consolidation using VMware server virtualization?

  • A. Automating the deployment of application clusters.
  • B. Running multiple independent machines on a single physical host.
  • C. Performing load balancing between web servers.
  • D. Providing protection against ransomware attacks.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams