Riverbed Certified Solutions Professional - Network Performance Management v7.1

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 245 questions

What does Cascade use as the flow key to identify a unique flow?

  • A. sourceIP, destIP, protocol, sourcePort, destPort, QoS
  • B. sourceIP, destIP, protocol, destPort
  • C. sourceIP, destIP, protocol, sourcePort, destPort
  • D. destIP, protocol, destPort
  • E. sourceIP, destIP, protocol


Answer : C

Trace clips in Cascade Pilot allow you to:

  • A. Save a time window to a trace file for post-capture analysis.
  • B. Save a time window and apply Views to analyze a portion of a Capture Job.
  • C. Analyze an indexed capture job with Views that support indexing.
  • D. Clip a trace file to your desktop.


Answer : B

When saving a new application performance analytic on Cascade Profiler, which of the following is true?

  • A. You must have at least three days of history of 15 minute rollups before saving the analytic.
  • B. You must have at least three days of history of 15 minute rollups before the analytic initializes.
  • C. If you include all possible metrics, but there is no possibility of measuring response time due to lack of Sensor coverage, the analytic will fail to initialize.
  • D. The analytic will not alert for a minimum of 1 week during baseline collection.
  • E. Both B and C.


Answer : B

On Cascade Profiler, Which of the following account role permissions is not unique to administrator accounts?

  • A. Creating or modifying custom host groups.
  • B. Grant other users the ability to run user reports.
  • C. Set or modify passwords for other users.
  • D. View the audit trail page.
  • E. Specify mitigation actions.


Answer : A

A user wants to use the link congestion analytic policy on Cascade Profiler to monitor five key WAN links for an increase in traffic outside of the expected traffic that includes TCP/80,
TCP/443, TCP25, and UDP/53. Can the link congestion policy be used for this scenario?

  • A. No, because a link analytic can monitor only a single interface.
  • B. Yes, one can define separate link congestion analytic policies for each WAN interface.
  • C. No, because one can only define specific ports to include on a link congestion policy.
  • D. Yes, because one can define a port group that includes every UDP and TCP port except for those that include the expected traffic, and that port group can be used for the link congestion analytic policy.
  • E. No, and both A and C include valid reasons.


Answer : D

When analyzing a large (100GB, for example) trace file within Cascade Pilot, you should:

  • A. Copy the file onto a Cascade Shark to ensure better performance.
  • B. Create an index so that processing of the View analytics will be faster.
  • C. Apply a View with a specific filter.
  • D. Use Wireshark tools to split the trace file in multiple and smaller trace files.


Answer : B

Which of the following is a valid group definition on Cascade Profiler? (Select 4)

  • A. 10.0.0.0/23 United_States
  • B. 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 Worldwide
  • C. 24.32.8.43/32 CEO_Printer
  • D. 192.168.0.5/255.0.255.0 Printers
  • E. 10.38.14.1/255.255.255.255 My Computer


Answer : A,B,C,D

What is a benefit that Cascade Profiler might provide to Security Operations? (Select 3)

  • A. Ability to identify Scanners and Worm Propagations.
  • B. Ability to provide information for a firewall rule when a user defined policy is violated.
  • C. Ability to alert on security policy (e.g. an insecure policies, such as FTP, is in use).
  • D. Ability to identify Worms by name.


Answer : A,B,C

A system administrator needs to update their Cascade Profiler host group settings to remove references to a decommissioned office on the 10.63.32.0/24 subnet.
What is the best way to do this?

  • A. echo "delete from hostinfo where ipaddr = '10.63.32.0/24';" | psql mazu postgres
  • B. Edit the Definition and remove the entry for 10.63.32.0/24 Bracknell_UK
  • C. echo "delete from hostinfo where group = 'Bracknell_UK;" | psql mazu postgres write_community_string
  • D. Go to Host Groups and insert " #10.63.32.0/24 Bracknell_UK"


Answer : B

Why should all flow exporting devices use the same NTP (Network Time Protocol ) source?

  • A. Ensures Cascade is able to recreate the packets.
  • B. Essential for the flow de-duplication process.
  • C. Ensures the flow is delivered to the correct Gateway.
  • D. All of the above.
  • E. None of the above.


Answer : B

The "Policies Usage" that is reported under System Information pertains to which of the following:

  • A. All Service-based application performance policies
  • B. All Service-based policies plus all Performance and Availability analytic policies
  • C. All Service-based policies plus all Performance and Availability analytic policies plus all User-Defined Policies
  • D. All Service-based policies plus all Performance and Availability analytic policies plus all User-Defined Policies plus all Security policies
  • E. None of the above


Answer : B

Which of the following capabilities are supported by the Cascade Sensor appliance but are not supported by the Cascade Sensor-VE RSP packagE. (Select 2)

  • A. Network Round Trip measurement
  • B. Packet logging
  • C. Server Delay measurement
  • D. Connection Throughput measurement
  • E. Retransmission measurement
  • F. L7 application fingerprint checking


Answer : B,F

When you modify a filter in Cascade Pilot:

  • A. Changes are saved only in the View to which the filter has been applied.
  • B. The modified filter is saved on the machine on which Cascade Pilot is running.
  • C. The modified filter is saved on any Cascade Shark that Cascade Pilot is connected to.
  • D. The changes are lost when you close Cascade Pilot.


Answer : B

Which of the following types of hosts are included in Cascade grouping on Cascade
Profiler?

  • A. Internal hosts only
  • B. External hosts only
  • C. All hosts
  • D. Internal and External hosts only
  • E. Specified internal hosts plus the non-routable subnets


Answer : A

Live interfaces within Cascade Pilot as shown in the sources panel devices tab include:

  • A. Local interfaces, Cascade Shark port interfaces, Cascade Shark aggregating port interfaces, and virtual interfaces associated with capture job traces.
  • B. Local interfaces, Cascade Shark port interfaces, Cascade Shark aggregating port interfaces, and virtual interfaces associated with trace clips.
  • C. Local interfaces ONLY. Cascade Shark port interfaces must be viewed from the remote menu.
  • D. Interfaces associated with Cascade Shark ports ONLY. Local interfaces must be viewed from the local menu.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 245 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us