Administration of Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.x v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 166 questions

Which Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 feature facilitates the monitoring and approval of access rights in an organization?

  • A. Evaluations
  • B. Reports
  • C. Dashboards
  • D. Entitlements


Answer : D

The Risk Manager module in Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 is used to assist an organization in achieving which business objective?

  • A. planning for internal and external audits
  • B. assessing technical controls
  • C. assessing IT risk
  • D. reporting on compliance posture


Answer : C

A Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 user runs a Standards Evaluation job on a group of assets but is unable to view any results. What might be preventing the user from viewing any results?

  • A. The user must be granted access to the necessary dashboards.
  • B. The user must be granted permissions to the objects being evaluated.
  • C. The user must be assigned the View Results task.
  • D. The user must be assigned a role that allows them to run evaluations.


Answer : B

What does enabling chaining on a report allow a user to do?

  • A. run a Collection-Evaluation-Report
  • B. link two reports together
  • C. export the report
  • D. customize the report


Answer : A

A UNIX ad hoc query must be designed to determine all open ports on twelve UNIX systems. Which available field should be selected for the query design?

  • A. Event
  • B. Category
  • C. Status
  • D. State


Answer : D

A colleague requested that account_lockouts.xml be run in Symantec Control Compliance
Suite 11.0. How would the file be loaded into Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0?

  • A. choose Manage and then Assets on the Menu bar; View and Select Import option from Query Tasks drop-down menu, choose Import
  • B. choose Manage and then Asset Systems on the Menu bar; View and Select Import option from Query Tasks drop-down menu, choose Import
  • C. choose Manage and then Content on the Menu bar; View and Select Import option from Query Tasks drop-down menu, choose Import
  • D. choose Manage and then Queries on the Menu bar; View and Select Import option from Query Tasks drop-down menu, choose Import


Answer : D

Which step must be taken before an evaluation job is set up?

  • A. configure data collectors based on the selected data collection model
  • B. create reconciliation rules for further asset imports
  • C. configure a common platform to import common fields
  • D. import the primary assets for the first time with the predefined reconciliation rules


Answer : A

What is an invalid scope for a routing rule?

  • A. CCS site
  • B. IP subnet
  • C. asset group
  • D. IP address range


Answer : A

In which two ways is the Assess IT Risk business objective met by the Symantec Control
Compliance Suite 11.0? (Select two.)

  • A. Business-relevant risk is enabled and transformed into IT risk to be shared with stakeholders.
  • B. There are planned remediation processes based on business risk rather than technical severity.
  • C. Improved security practices are achieved by working with business stakeholders.
  • D. There are visual historical trends that illustrate current risk exposure to reduce risks over time.
  • E. The objective is met by allowing a decrease in IT risk through shared metrics across assets.


Answer : B,C

Which two primary tasks are required before a user can collect data on assets in the asset system? (Select two.)

  • A. create asset groups
  • B. apply tags to the assets
  • C. configure the data collectors
  • D. create reconciliation rules
  • E. register a CCS Manager


Answer : C,E

Which two data connectors are used to integrate with third-party applications to import required data? (Select two.)

  • A. Standards connector
  • B. Web Services connector
  • C. Policy Manager connector
  • D. CSV data connector
  • E. Policy Module connector


Answer : B,D

An IT Manager requested a query which will find all files that can be run by anyone. Which filter should be built for a UNIX Files query?

  • A. add an 'Attributes: Is World Executable?' field
  • B. add an 'Attributes: Permissions - ASCII' field
  • C. add an 'Attributes: Uneven Permissions?' field
  • D. add an 'Attributes: Is SGID?' field


Answer : A

Common Fields CIA values are associated with which object type?

  • A. Asset
  • B. Exception
  • C. Control Point
  • D. Entitlement


Answer : A

How can a Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.0 administrator generate a certificate for a new CCS Manager?

  • A. generate a certificate by running setup again
  • B. generate a certificate in the Settings | Certificates in CCS Console
  • C. generate a certificate using the CCS Web Console
  • D. generate a certificate via Certificate Management Console


Answer : D

During the policy review period, a reviewer requests a change to the policy. What happens to the status for that policy?

  • A. The policy changes to Draft status.
  • B. The policy remains in the In Review status.
  • C. The policy changes to Approved status.
  • D. The policy changes to Unpublished status.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 166 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.