CompTIA A+ Certification Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 86   
Exam contains 1280 questions

A users smartphone runs very slow at the end of the day. When the user restarts the phone in the morning, it runs at its normal speed. Which of the following should be done throughout the day to BEST resolve this issue?

  • A. Reset to the smartphone to factory default.
  • B. Uninstall any unused apps.
  • C. Close all running apps.
  • D. Charge the smartphone.


Answer : C

A user is configuring the email settings on a smartphone. Which of the following configurations will allow the user to synchronize email from multiple devices?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. S/MIME
  • C. POP3
  • D. SMTP


Answer : A

A user needs their email set up on their iOS device. The email needs to synchronize all changes made with the server and the PC. Which of the following would the technician use to accomplish this?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. SMNP
  • D. POP3


Answer : A

A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take
NEXT?

  • A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
  • B. Escalate problem to a senior technician
  • C. Re-establish new theory of probable cause
  • D. Perform a full system backup


Answer : A

A technician is attempting to manually migrate a users profile from one Windows PC to another. Files in the users My Documents folder cannot be copied. Some files in question have green letters in the filenames. Which of the following file systems is causing this to occur?

  • A. exFAT
  • B. COMPRESSED
  • C. EFS
  • D. NTFS


Answer : C

A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow rights for Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at hand?

  • A. The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user.
  • B. The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user.
  • C. The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.
  • D. The parent folder likely has the “archive” attribute enabled.


Answer : B

Ann, a user, has a phablet for personal and work usage. She finds that her phablet starts to exhibit slow performance after a couple of hours and that the problem worsens as the day goes by. If Ann restarts the device, it works fine for a couple of hours and then starts to run slow again. Which of the following is the BEST action to troubleshoot this problem?

  • A. Check running apps
  • B. Reset to factory default
  • C. Disable cloud syncing
  • D. Replace the device’s battery


Answer : A

A technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The user of the system has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation with no pattern to the activity. One drive in the array is likely failing and causing the read/write failures.
Which of the following types of RAID is MOST likely in use?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 10


Answer : A

A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?

  • A. User Accounts
  • B. Network and Sharing Center
  • C. Task Manager
  • D. System Configuration


Answer : A

A mobile phone has started to respond slowly and erratically. The user has done a soft reset and the problem still exists. Which of the following is the BEST step the user can take to fix this problem?

  • A. Perform a force stop
  • B. Reset to factory default
  • C. Upgrade to a larger battery
  • D. Close running apps


Answer : B

A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error?

  • A. Device Manager
  • B. Component Services
  • C. Windows Memory Diagnostics
  • D. Data Sources


Answer : A

A users CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?

  • A. The video card display driver
  • B. The CRT power cable
  • C. The video cable
  • D. The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)


Answer : C

An administrator must upgrade multiple workstations with a new image being deployed using Windows Deployment Services. Which of the following client-side boot methods initiates the deployment of the new image?

  • A. USB flash drive
  • B. CD-ROM
  • C. PXE
  • D. GRUB


Answer : C

A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken.
Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

  • A. Re-join the computer to the domain
  • B. Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
  • C. Update the BIOS using the latest version
  • D. Run CHKDSK


Answer : A

Which of the following features is being used when a smartphone is used to purchase a product at a retail kiosk?

  • A. NFC
  • B. Virtual assistant
  • C. SDK
  • D. Bluetooth


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 86   
Exam contains 1280 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us