CompTIA A+ Certification Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 211 questions

A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive.
After installation, the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?

  • A. Reinstall the drive
  • B. Patch the OS
  • C. Upgrade the driver
  • D. Flash the BIOS


Answer : D

Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?

  • A. PCIe
  • B. PCI
  • C. PCI-X
  • D. miniPCI


Answer : C

Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an installation?

  • A. Mouse
  • B. Touch screen
  • C. Keyboard
  • D. Video card


Answer : B

A customer wants to transfer data from the DVR to a DVD. Which of the following should be used on a workstation in order to extract the data for archiving?

  • A. Optical drive
  • B. Capture card
  • C. Thunderbolt
  • D. External storage


Answer : B

A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?

  • A. ATX
  • B. Mini-ITX
  • C. AT
  • D. Micro-ATX


Answer : B

Which of the following memory types is primarily used in laptops?

A. SDRAM -

B. DDR2 -

C. ECC -

D. SODIMM -



Answer : D Topic 2, Networking

Which of the following BEST describes the reason a network administrator would task a technician with replacing a hub with a switch?

  • A. The hub did not provide PoE
  • B. The hub had too many collisions
  • C. The hub was out of ports
  • D. The hub had a bad port


Answer : B

A network administrator has a requirement to implement a Wi-Fi hot-spot for the public.
Which of the following should be used for secure access?

  • A. WEP and TKIP
  • B. WPA2 and AES
  • C. WPA and static IPs
  • D. WPA2 and MAC filtering


Answer : B

Which of the following Internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone wiring?

  • A. Fiber
  • B. Dial-up
  • C. Cable
  • D. DSL


Answer : D

There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network.
Which of the following would be the BEST device to use?

  • A. Switch
  • B. Router
  • C. Access point
  • D. Hub


Answer : C

Which of the following is an advantage of using DHCP for network addressing?

  • A. Simplified configuration
  • B. More addresses are available
  • C. Faster connection speeds
  • D. Lower latency times


Answer : A

A user wants to implement a wireless router that will have the fastest data speeds and operate over the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following standards should the user select?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11ac
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n


Answer : B

A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds.
The current location of APs allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be used?

  • A. a
  • B. ac
  • C. b
  • D. g
  • E. n


Answer : B

Which of the following connectors are commonly used for fiber optic cables?

  • A. RJ-11 and RJ-45
  • B. ST and LC
  • C. F-connectors
  • D. BNC


Answer : B

Which of the following devices is BEST to use when designing a SOHO network to ensure the least amount of collisions?

  • A. Switch
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Hub
  • D. Access point


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 211 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us