CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2 v1.0

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 262 questions

A user is requesting a solution that will prevent file corruption and ensure a graceful shutdown while providing at least one hour of uptime in case of extreme weather conditions.
Which of the following should a technician recommend?

  • A. Uninterruptible power supply
  • B. Surge protector
  • C. Power strip
  • D. Power distribution unit


Answer : A

Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

  • A. Unattended
  • B. Clean
  • C. Repair
  • D. Upgrade


Answer : A

A Mac user"™s operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC.
Which of the following built-in utilities should be used?

  • A. Time Machine
  • B. Snapshot
  • C. System Restore
  • D. Boot Camp


Answer : A

A manager requests remote access to a server after hours and on weekends to check data. The manager insists on using the server.
Before granting the access, which of the following is the MOST important step a technician can take to protect against possible infection?

  • A. Create a policy to remove Internet access from the server during off hours
  • B. Set the local antivirus software on the server to update and scan daily
  • C. Ensure the server is patched with the latest security updates
  • D. Educate the manager on safe Internet browsing practices


Answer : C

A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running.
The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user"™s computer and identifies the problem.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Reboot the computer
  • B. Restart the network services
  • C. Roll back the device drivers
  • D. Rebuild the Windows profiles


Answer : B

A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares.
Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for these issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. Administrative share permissions
  • B. Mapped drives
  • C. Group Policy hours restriction
  • D. Denied write/delete permissions
  • E. Disabled proxy settings


Answer : BD

With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

  • A. Brute force
  • B. Spoofing
  • C. DDoS
  • D. Zero-day


Answer : B

An employee reported that a suspicious individual was looking through the recycle bin.
Which of the following types of social engineering threats is this?

  • A. Phishing
  • B. Spear phishing
  • C. Dumpster diving
  • D. Impersonation


Answer : C

A SOHO user reports desktop applications are performing slowly, and no emails have been received all morning. A technician remotes in and determines Internet pages load slowly or not at all, CPU performance is normal, and the local router can successfully ping. The remote connection drops periodically.
Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to resolve the problem?

  • A. Reboot into safe mode, uninstall the latest OS update, and run a repair on the OS
  • B. Update the antivirus software, run an antivirus scan, verify the browser settings, and check all email settings
  • C. Reboot to BIOS setup, verify the TPM is enabled, and start a System Restore from safe mode
  • D. Send a test email, open a command prompt to check the file system, and empty the browser cache


Answer : B

An employee is unable to view in-office network folders while working at home.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

  • A. Untrusted software
  • B. Outdated antivirus
  • C. MDM policies
  • D. Inactive VPN


Answer : D

A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade.
Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

  • A. Process diagram
  • B. Physical network diagram
  • C. Fiber backbone diagram
  • D. Logical topology diagram


Answer : B

After a virus has been spread unknowingly via USB removable hard drives, a technician is tasked with limiting removable hard drive access to certain network users. USB ports are used for many devices, including scanners, printers, and signature pads, so a policy is created to deny access to removable hard drives only. When testing the policy, a removable drive is plugged in but can still be accessed.
Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to apply the new policy?

  • A. grupdate
  • B. diskpart
  • C. gpresult
  • D. net use


Answer : A

A network administrator notifies a technician that the company is experiencing a DDoS attack. Several internal Windows PCs are the source of the traffic. The network administrator gives the technician the Windows computer names and states they be scanned and cleaned immediately.
With which of the following types of infections are the PCs MOST likely infected? (Choose two.)

  • A. Spyware
  • B. Zombies
  • C. Virus
  • D. Ransomware
  • E. Worm
  • F. Botnet


Answer : BE

Ann, a user, is attempting to log in to her email service form a third-party email client on her phone. When Ann enters her usual username and password, she receives an error message saying the credentials are invalid. Ann then decides to reset her email password, but after the reset, the new credentials still do not work in the third-party email client.
Which of the following settings or features is responsible for the problems Ann is experiencing?

  • A. Full device encryption
  • B. Account lock
  • C. Multifactor authentication
  • D. Strong password requirements


Answer : C

Joe, a user, returns his computer to the technician who performed a virus removal on it the week before. Joe states that several symptoms have returned.
Which of the following should the technician have covered previously as part of the original repair?

  • A. End-user education
  • B. Pre-installation environment cleaning
  • C. Disabling of System Restore
  • D. Infected system quarantine


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 262 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.