CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 v1.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 184 questions

Multiple users report that the network printer, which is connected through the print server, is not printing.
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this situation?

  • A. Replace the USB cable.
  • B. Reinstall the drivers on users’ PCs.
  • C. Have users restart their PCs.
  • D. Clear the print queue.


Answer : D

A user reports that a laptop is not connecting to the corporate wireless network. A technician confirms with a smartphone that the corporate wireless network is available and can be accessed. The technician observes that the Ethernet connection to the corporate network is working. The technician disconnects the
Ethernet cable.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to troubleshoot this problem?

  • A. Confirm that the laptop wireless card is turned on.
  • B. Confirm that the laptop is in range for the access point.
  • C. Confirm that the correct wireless network is selected.
  • D. Confirm the user’s network login ID and password.


Answer : A

Several company users are frequently forgetting passwords for their mobile devices and applications.
Which of the following should the systems administrator do to reduce the number of help desk tickets submitted?

  • A. Implement single sign-on.
  • B. Enable multifactor authentication.
  • C. Configure biometric authentication.
  • D. Remove complex password requirements.


Answer : A

Which of the following cloud computing concepts allows scalable services to be provided to the client?

  • A. On-demand
  • B. Metered
  • C. Rapid elasticity
  • D. Resource pooling


Answer : C

During an inspection, it was found that data racks were not properly grounded. To pass the inspection and address a growing concern to protect data cabling and equipment, a technician must make sure all racks are properly grounded.
Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify this has been completed?

  • A. Multimeter
  • B. Cable tester
  • C. Tone generator
  • D. Voltmeter


Answer : A

A technician was called to check an unexpected clicking noise on a desktop that has become more frequent every time a video editing application is loaded. The system fans have been replaced, but the clicking noise remains. Diagnostics have been run on the video card.
Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

  • A. Replace the hard drive.
  • B. Replace the video card.
  • C. Do a System Restore.
  • D. Perform a full data backup.
  • E. Scan the system for viruses.


Answer : D

Joe, a user, has purchased a new mobile device that uses a different OS than his previous one. Joe wants to copy his contacts and appointments from his corporate account without entering them manually.
Which of the following would be the BEST way for a technician to assist Joe?

  • A. Log into the same email provider on the new device, and restore the contacts and dates.
  • B. Create a Bluetooth connection between Joe’s devices, and copy his contacts and calendar.
  • C. Back up the old mobile device to a PC, and import the contacts and schedule from the PC.
  • D. Use NFC to transfer all compatible data from one device to the other.


Answer : A

A user reports that printing on heavy cardstock paper results in the image smearing if touched. When printing on plain paper, the problem does not occur.
Which of the following would be the NEXT troubleshooting step to perform?

  • A. Increase the fuser temperature.
  • B. Change the paper feed rate.
  • C. Clean the transfer roller.
  • D. Replace the toner cartridge.


Answer : A

A user’s laptop is shutting down unexpectedly. The technician discovers the shutdowns only happen when the laptop is moved from one room to another. The technician reseated the hard drive, memory, battery, and LCD cable, but the laptop continues to shut down.
Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the issue?

  • A. Residual energy on the motherboard
  • B. System overheating
  • C. Distended capacitors
  • D. Loose battery connection
  • E. CMOS battery failure


Answer : D

An end user has signed up to use a web-based calendar application.
Which of the following solutions has the user purchased?

  • A. DaaS
  • B. SaaS
  • C. PaaS
  • D. IaaS


Answer : B

A technician is setting up a WiFi-enabled thermostat for a customer, but the customer is concerned about IoT devices getting hacked.
Which of the following BEST address the customer’s concerns? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the latest encryption standard on the wireless network and set a strong password.
  • B. Enable two-factor authentication for the IoT device’s cloud account, if it is available.
  • C. Separate the IoT thermostat by segregating it in a DMZ network.
  • D. Disable wireless access on the thermostat to make it unshakable.
  • E. Upgrade the customer’s router to the latest version to improve network security.
  • F. Upgrade the customer’s wireless network encryption to WPA.


Answer : AC

A technician wants to block remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should be blocked?

  • A. 21
  • B. 53
  • C. 80
  • D. 443


Answer : A

A company has very strict rules regarding proprietary information leaving the premises. All computers host proprietary information. A technician is called to repair a computer on-site at the company’s corporate office. The technician identifies the problem and goes through the troubleshooting steps to create a plan of action.
The technician determines the computer needs to be taken off-site for repair.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Check corporate policies for guidance.
  • B. Get authorization from the manager.
  • C. Delete proprietary data before leaving the building.
  • D. Remove the HDD and send the device for repair.


Answer : A

A technician is setting up a new wireless network at a branch office that previously had only wired connectivity with statically assigned IP addresses. After setting up the network, the technician configures a server to provide IP addresses to wireless clients. During testing, the technician is unable to access the Internet or named network resources. The technician receives a valid IP address from the DHCP server and can ping the default gateway.
Which of the following should be technician check NEXT to resolve this issue?

  • A. Ensure the options are configured to provide a DNS server.
  • B. Verify the Windows Firewall is turned off.
  • C. Configure the wireless network’s SSID to be hidden.
  • D. Enable file and printer sharing in the OS.


Answer : A

A user purchases a wireless printer and sets it up in an office. The user installs all necessary software for the printer on the computer and connects the printer to the guest wireless network. However, when the user attempts to print to the printer, nothing happens.
Which of the following will resolve the issue?

  • A. Set up the user’s computer to act as a print server.
  • B. Configure the printer to use the Internet printing protocol.
  • C. Ensure the user’s computer is set to DHCP.
  • D. Connect the printer to the company wireless network.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 184 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us