Introducing Cisco Cloud Administration v8.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

Which three components make up the Heat Orchestration piece of Cisco Prime Service
Catalog?
(Choose three)

  • A. Orchestration service with embedded Heat engine
  • B. Swift
  • C. Glance
  • D. Keystone
  • E. RabbitMQ server
  • F. Stack Designer


Answer : A,D,E

An engineer wants to back up the Cisco UCS Director database. Which interface should be used?

  • A. Cisco UCS Manager
  • B. SSH
  • C. PuTTY
  • D. Shell Menu


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucsdirector/shell- guide/5-0/b_Shell_Guide/b_Shell_Guide_chapter_010.html

A cloud administrator has deployed Cisco Prime Service Catalog. After deployment, which tool is used to build application models which are then deployed into Cisco Prime
Service Catalog for consumption?

  • A. Heat Orchestration
  • B. Stack Designer
  • C. End-User Storefront
  • D. Administrative Portal


Answer : B

Which step is unnecessary when configuring a Nexus 1000V switch for use with Microsoft
Hyper-
V?

  • A. Create an IP pool template.
  • B. Create a network segment pool and associate the network segment pool to the logical network.
  • C. Create catalog and configure IP address management.
  • D. Create a logical network.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucsdirector/network-devices- mgmt-guide/5-
2/b_Network_Devices_Management_Guide_52/b_Network_Devices_Management_Guide_
52_ch apter_011101.pdf

An engineer configured DHCP with PXE for Bare Metal Agent and wants to change the
Ethernet interface name for PXE but is unable to change it. What is a reason for this issue?

  • A. The engineer is trying to use Cisco UCS Director Shell menu.
  • B. DHCP configuration cannot be modified.
  • C. The engineer is trying to use SSH.
  • D. There is only one Ethernet interface.


Answer : C

Which three steps are necessary when configuring a Nexus 1000V switch for use with
Microsoft Hyper-V? (Choose three )

  • A. Create a broadcast network
  • B. Create a catalog and a complete logical network
  • C. Create a logical network
  • D. Create a network segment pool and associate the network segment pool to the logical network
  • E. Create catalog and configure IP address management.
  • F. Create an IP pool template.


Answer : C,D,E

Which option describes the main purpose of the stack designers in Cisco Prime Service
Catalog?

  • A. Design the topology to deploy Cisco Prime Service Catalog.
  • B. Automate IT as a service configurations.
  • C. Design application as a service.
  • D. Design VM Services.


Answer : C

Which option lists the benefits of provision verification?

  • A. • Accelerated time to revenue • Improved operational efficiencies • Reduced total cost of ownership
  • B. • More choices in hardware • Better performance with Amazon • Lower bandwidth consumption
  • C. • Improved security with storage • Faster time to build • More revenue with cloud deployments
  • D. • Accelerated cloud launches • Better control of location • Increase hybrid cloud integration


Answer : A

An engineer is configuring a template in CloudSense Report Builder for NetApp Storage
Physical Accounts and must show all of the information in snapshots. Which three components are represented in the report? (Choose three )

  • A. Aggregates Free vs Used
  • B. Volume Allocation
  • C. Filer v Volumes Total vs Used
  • D. SVM
  • E. Disk


Answer : C,D,E

An engineer would like to execute VM power action in a workflow format and must add numerous tasks to a workflow. Which component should be used?

  • A. Orchestration
  • B. Bare Metal Agent
  • C. Portal
  • D. Cisco Network Services Manager


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucsdirector/custom-task- mgmt-guide/4-
1/b_Cisco_UCS_Director_Custom_Task_Management_Guide.pdf (page 13)

A cloud administrator for an enterprise organization must pull bandwidth utilization from

Cisco -
UCS Performance Manager. In which two ways can the administrator group the data in

Cisco UCS -
Performance Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. by storage components
  • B. by server components
  • C. by network components
  • D. by fabric components
  • E. by software components


Answer : B,C

What does the IT term chargeback refer to in cloud computing?

  • A. When a cloud provider gives service.
  • B. When a cloud consumer is refunded for service.
  • C. When a cloud provider stops service.
  • D. When a cloud consumer pays for service.


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cloudbook.net/resources/stories/cloud-computing-andchargeback- models

An engineer must build a cost model and must consider OpEx costs. Which two expenditures fall under OpEx expenditures? (Choose two )

  • A. accounting fees
  • B. racks, cables, and installation
  • C. facility construction or acquisition
  • D. network peripherals
  • E. payroll
  • F. server, network and storage hardware


Answer : A,B

Refer to the exhibit.


An engineer must add the report in the exhibit to a personal dashboard. How is this task completed?

  • A. Drag and drop to the dashboard
  • B. Double-click the dashboard.
  • C. Click the arrow in the upper right-hand corner and click Add to Dashboard.
  • D. Right-click the dashboard and click Add to Login Page.


Answer : A

Which three databases must be backed up in Cisco Prime Service Catalog? (Choose three.)

  • A. transactional
  • B. analytical
  • C. content store
  • D. cluster
  • E. front-end
  • F. user


Answer : A,B,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.