Understanding Cisco Cloud Fundamentals v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 74 questions

Which three options are considered Cloud deployment models? (Choose three.)

  • A. Public Cloud
  • B. Hybrid Cloud
  • C. Open Cloud
  • D. Private Cloud
  • E. Stack Cloud
  • F. Distributed Cloud


Answer : A,B,D

What two protocols does a physical switch and Nexus 1000V support? (Choose two.)

  • A. MPLS
  • B. STP
  • C. ARP
  • D. CDP


Answer : C,D

Which of the following options represent NIST methods of classifying cloud implementations? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Providers
  • B. Deployment models
  • C. OPEX and CAPEX
  • D. Service models


Answer : B,D

Which API structure does Cisco UCS Manager support?

  • A. JSON
  • B. XML
  • C. RUBY
  • D. PERL


Answer : B

Which option is the correct steps to regenerate a UCS B-Series SSL certificate?

  • A. Open an SSH session to the CIMC IP # scope security # scope keyring default # set regenerate yes # commit-buffer
  • B. Open an SSH session to the CIMC IP # scope certificate # set regenerate yes # commit-buffer
  • C. Open an SSH session to the CIMC IP # scope security # scope certificate # set regenerate yes # commit-buffer
  • D. Using the UCSM GUI Navigate to the Admin tab Expand ALL > Key Management Right-click Key Management and choose regenerate certificate Click OK


Answer : A

Which of these are hypervisors typically utilized in a modern data center?

  • A. VMware, HyperV, Linux
  • B. ESXi, HyperV, Linux
  • C. ESXi, HyperV, KVM
  • D. VMware, HyperV, KVM


Answer : C

Which of the following protocols are considered to be "file based"?

  • A. NFS, FCoE, iSCSI, CIFS
  • B. iSCSI, NFS, CIFS
  • C. NFS or CIFS
  • D. FCoE or NFS


Answer : C

Which of the following most accurately describes the default role of Server Equipment
Administrator in UCSM?

  • A. Read and write access to physical server related operations. Read access to the rest of the system.
  • B. Read and write access to logical and physical server related operations. Read and write access to the rest of the system.
  • C. Read and write access to logical and physical server related operations. Read access to the rest of the system.
  • D. Read and write access to physical server related operations. Read and write access to the rest of the system.


Answer : A

Which of the following represents the service models described by NIST?

  • A. XaaS, PaaS, SaaS
  • B. SaaS, IaaS, PaaS
  • C. Private, public, hybrid
  • D. On-premise, off-premise, managed
  • E. EaaS, XaaS, IaaS


Answer : B

Which description of the elasticity of a Cloud-based infrastructure is true?

  • A. provides dynamic on-demand provisioning of services in near real time
  • B. enables sharing of resources and costs across a large pool of users
  • C. multisite architecture to reduce impact from outages in any one site
  • D. provides a security posture that is manageable from a single point of control


Answer : A

In an Openstack Cloud deployment which has a fibre channel SAN providing the block storage, which two options are valid fibre channel zone member types? (Choose two.)

  • A. FCID
  • B. DomainID
  • C. WWPN
  • D. OpenStack Volume ID


Answer : A,C

Which technology focuses on Layer 2 distributed data centers?

  • A. FabricPath
  • B. Adapter FEX
  • C. LISP
  • D. OTV


Answer : D

Which of the following statements best describes Atomic Inheritance?

  • A. It maintains a consistent configuration among the interfaces in a port profile and the entire port profile configuration is applied to its member interfaces
  • B. To maintain a consistent configuration among the sub-interfaces in a port profile
  • C. It tracks the packets among the interfaces in a port profile from the start of each flow until termination
  • D. To maintain a system VLAN connection to ensure communication between the VSM and VEM


Answer : A

VMware's ESXi Hypervisor is a Type-1 hypervisor. What does this mean?

  • A. It should be placed first in your data center.
  • B. It runs a conventional operating system and abstracts the guest operating system from its host system.
  • C. It should only be run in class 1 data centers with high availability.
  • D. It runs directly on the host hardware to control and manage the guest operating systems.


Answer : D

What are two characteristics of a LUN? (Choose two.)

  • A. A LUN must be fully comprised of one physical disk
  • B. A LUN handles file system creation
  • C. A LUN can be comprised of multiple physical disks
  • D. A LUN is a unique identifier


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 74 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.