CCNA Cyber Ops Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Fundamentals v1.0

Page:    1 / 76   
Exam contains 1143 questions

DRAG DROP -
Drag the data source on the left to the correct data type on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Which protocol maps IP network addresses to MAC hardware addresses so that IP packets can be sent across networks?

  • A. Internet Control Message Protocol
  • B. Address Resolution Protocol
  • C. Session Initiation Protocol
  • D. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol


Answer : B

Which option is an advantage to using network-based anti-virus versus host-based anti-virus?

  • A. Network-based has the ability to protect unmanaged devices and unsupported operating systems.
  • B. There are no advantages compared to host-based antivirus.
  • C. Host-based antivirus does not have the ability to collect newly created signatures.
  • D. Network-based can protect against infection from malicious files at rest.


Answer : A

Which concern is important when monitoring NTP servers for abnormal levels of traffic?

  • A. Being the cause of a distributed reflection denial of service attack.
  • B. Users changing the time settings on their systems.
  • C. A critical server may not have the correct time synchronized.
  • D. Watching for rogue devices that have been added to the network.


Answer : A

While viewing packet capture data, you notice that one IP is sending and receiving traffic for multiple devices by modifying the IP header. Which option is making this behavior possible?

  • A. TOR
  • B. NAT
  • C. encapsulation
  • D. tunneling


Answer : C

Which hashing algorithm is the least secure?

  • A. MD5
  • B. RC4
  • C. SHA-3
  • D. SHA-2


Answer : A

You must create a vulnerability management framework. Which main purpose of this framework is true?

  • A. Conduct vulnerability scans on the network.
  • B. Manage a list of reported vulnerabilities.
  • C. Identify, remove, and mitigate system vulnerabilities.
  • D. Detect and remove vulnerabilities in source code.


Answer : C

Which definition of Windows Registry is true?

  • A. set of pages that are currently resident in physical memory
  • B. basic unit to which the operating system allocates processor time
  • C. set of virtual memory addresses
  • D. database that stores low-level settings for the operating system


Answer : D

Which two features must a next generation firewall include? (Choose two.)

  • A. data mining
  • B. host-based antivirus
  • C. application visibility and control
  • D. Security Information and Event Management
  • E. intrusion detection system


Answer : CE

Which type of exploit normally requires the culprit to have prior access to the target system?

  • A. local exploit
  • B. denial of service
  • C. system vulnerability
  • D. remote exploit


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
Drag the technology on the left to the data type the technology provides on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Which two options are recognized forms of phishing? (Choose two.)

  • A. spear
  • B. whaling
  • C. mailbomb
  • D. hooking
  • E. mailnet


Answer : AB

According to RFC 1035, which transport protocol is recommended for use with DNS queries?

  • A. Transmission Control Protocol
  • B. Reliable Data Protocol
  • C. Hypertext Transfer Protocol
  • D. User Datagram Protocol


Answer : D

Which statement about digitally signing a document is true?

  • A. The document is hashed and then thedocument is encrypted with the private key.
  • B. The document is hashed and then the hash is encrypted with the private key.
  • C. The document is encrypted and then the document is hashed with the public key.
  • D. The document is hashed and then the document isencrypted with the public key.


Answer : B

Which term represents a weakness in a system that could lead to the system being compromised?

  • A. vulnerability
  • B. threat
  • C. exploit
  • D. risk


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 76   
Exam contains 1143 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.