Implementing Cisco Video Network Devices v1.0 v11.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 274 questions

Which three features does Cisco VCS provide? (Choose three.)

  • A. native Cisco SCCP telephony integration
  • B. SIP-H.323 interworking functionality
  • C. native scheduling
  • D. SIP trunk integration with Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • E. third-party standards-based H.323 and SIP device registration
  • F. reverse proxy functionality


Answer : B,D,E

Your customer reports that new A/V equipment that plays movies cannot be displayed on their Cisco TelePresence endpoints. This A/V equipment is connected to the Cisco
TelePresence codec via an HDMI cable. However, older A/V gear that uses composite cables is able to display content. What is most likely the cause of this issue?

  • A. The composite cables are faulty.
  • B. TIP negotiation is failing between the A/V gear and the Cisco TelePresence device.
  • C. The A/V gear is using HDCP to prevent illegal copying.
  • D. The operating system for the A/V gear is not compatible with the operating system of the Cisco TelePresence device.


Answer : C

Which Cisco video endpoints run on the Android operating system?

  • A. EX-Series
  • B. DX-Series
  • C. C-Series
  • D. MXP-Series


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


Which multipoint feature can be configured using the exhibit that was taken from the Cisco
TelePresence Video Communications Server?

  • A. Multisite
  • B. Multiway
  • C. both Multisite and Multiway
  • D. Multiway conferences between devices that are registered only to the local Cisco TelePresence Video Communications Server
  • E. Multisite conferences between Cisco Video Jabber for TelePresence devices only


Answer : B

Which video-room solution supports internal and external microphones for audio transmission at the same time?

  • A. MX300G2
  • B. SX80
  • C. SpeakerTrack60
  • D. C90
  • E. Jabber for Windows


Answer : A

During the initial setup of the Cisco TelePresence System 500, you are required to do an initial camera setup that fails. What might be a primary reason that the failure occurs?

  • A. The camera cannot focus on the target.
  • B. The room is too dark.
  • C. The system is too far away from the target.
  • D. The cable to the camera is not connected correctly.


Answer : B

Which level of AES encryption does Cisco Unified Presence and Cisco Unified
Communications IM and Presence use?

  • A. 256 bit
  • B. 128 bit
  • C. 2048 bit
  • D. 8 bit
  • E. 512 bit


Answer : A

Which two endpoints support the multisite option? (Choose two.)

  • A. C20
  • B. SX10
  • C. Jabber
  • D. SX-20
  • E. EX90
  • F. EX60


Answer : D,E

Which video-bridging solution supports single-screen units and multiscreen systems and keeps multiscreen units grouped together logically during a call?

  • A. Cisco MCU
  • B. Cisco PVDM
  • C. Cisco TelePresence Server
  • D. Cisco TMS
  • E. Cisco TCS


Answer : C

Which four features are supported by Cisco TelePresence Server for all hardware models in remotely managed mode? (Choose four.)

  • A. auto-attendant
  • B. ClearPath
  • C. Cluster sizes of more than 5 servers
  • D. Cascading
  • E. Active presence for all devices
  • F. Support for Conductor
  • G. Native scheduling capabilities


Answer : B,D,E,F

Which three Cisco TelePresence endpoints are considered immersive endpoints? (Choose three.)

  • A. TX9000
  • B. EX90
  • C. C20
  • D. T3
  • E. SX10
  • F. CTS-3000
  • G. Jabber Video for TelePresence


Answer : A,D,F

Which two protocols can be used with the Cisco TelePresence Content Server to allow users to share content from their laptops? (Choose two.)

  • A. BFCP
  • B. H.239
  • C. PCoIP
  • D. Switched Presentation
  • E. SCCP
  • F. RDP


Answer : A,B

Which two options are characteristics of Cisco Jabber? (Choose two.)

  • A. allows desktop sharing
  • B. allows you to locate the active speaker
  • C. allows instant messaging
  • D. allows the One Button To Push feature


Answer : A,C

A network engineer wants to automate the monitoring of Cisco TelePresence TX systems.
Which step should the engineer take first?

  • A. Configure Cisco TMS on the codec.
  • B. Configure Medianet on the codec.
  • C. Configure NTP on the codec.
  • D. Configure Multiway on the codec.
  • E. Configure SNMP on the codec.


Answer : E

On a Cisco EX90, if the camera is tilted downward toward the base of the unit, how is the image transmitted?

  • A. black and white
  • B. rotated 180 degrees
  • C. with a 2.5x zoom
  • D. Video transmission is disabled.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 274 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.