VCE Vblock System Deployment and Implementation Virtualization v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

Your client wants space required for the virtual disk to be allocated when the virtual disk is created. Also, any data remaining on the physical device should not be erased during creation, but be zeroed out on demand, at a later time, on the first write from the virtual machine.
Which storage provision type would you use to meet the client's requirements?

  • A. thick LUN provisioning, eager zeroing
  • B. thin LUN provisioning, eager zeroing
  • C. thin LUN provisioning, lazy zeroing
  • D. thick LUN provisioning, lazy zeroing


Answer : D

vSphere high availability has been configured on a host cluster containing four hosts. All virtual machines reside on Host 1 and Host 2. You want to ensure virtual machines will automatically be migrated to attain the best use of resources.
In the GUI, which action must be completed at the host cluster level to accomplish this task?

  • A. Enable DPM.
  • B. Enable Fault Tolerance.
  • C. Enable vMotion.
  • D. Enable vSphere DRS.


Answer : D

A new VLAN has been configured on your Nexus 1000V for VM data traffic on VLAN 202 using the following commands. vlan 202 name datavlan-202 port-profile type vethernet VM-DATA-202 vmware port-group switchport mode access switchport access vlan 202 no shutdown max-ports 512 state enabled
After deploying a virtual machine on the new VLAN, connectivity outside of this network does not appear to work.
Which action will resolve the problem?

  • A. Apply the system VLAN attribute.
  • B. Use the switchport mode trunk command.
  • C. Add VLAN to the uplink port-profile configuration.
  • D. Increase default port count.


Answer : C

What is the default URL for VMware Web services?

  • A. httpslocalhost9443
  • B. httpslocalhost4443
  • C. httpslocalhost8443
  • D. httplocalhost8444


Answer : C

You ordered additional SAS drives to increase the capacity of your Vblock System 300.
What is the VCE recommended RAID configuration?

  • A. RAID1 (4+4)
  • B. RAID5 (4+1)
  • C. RAID6 (6+2)
  • D. RAID5 (7+1)


Answer : B

A customer has recently acquired some new Cisco UCS B440 M3 blades to install in their existing Vblock System. You are asked to add these new blades to the existing vSphere cluster and to ensure full compatibility with the existing environment.
Which action must you perform?

  • A. Enable EVC mode with a feature set of the existing CPU level to ensure compatibility with the new blades.
  • B. Enable EVC mode with a feature set of the newer CPU level to ensure compatibility with the existing blades.
  • C. Disable VMware HA prior to adding the new blades to the cluster.
  • D. Modify the limit CPUID value advanced setting on the existing blades to ensure compatibility with the new blades.


Answer : A

Your client wants all required storage space for the virtual disk to be allocated at creation time. The data remaining on the physical device should be zeroed out when the virtual disk is created.
Which storage provision type will allow you to meet your client's requirements?

  • A. thick LUN provisioning, eager zeroing
  • B. thin LUN provisioning, eager zeroing
  • C. thin LUN provisioning, lazy zeroing
  • D. thick LUN provisioning, lazy zeroing


Answer : A

You are asked to add two virtual machines to host ESXi01. The host IP address is
192.165.138.4.
When you attempt to access the host using the vSphere client, you receive the following error message?
The vSphere client could not connect to 192.165.138.4. You do not have permission to login to server 192.165.138.4.
What would generate this error message?

  • A. The wrong IP address was used in the vSphere client.
  • B. Lockdown mode is enabled on host ESXi01.
  • C. Host ESXi01 has been powered off.
  • D. Host ESXi01 is in maintenance mode.


Answer : B

You experience problems after initially powering on a Vblock System with a mini AMP at a customer site. The vCenter services start properly but there is no network connectivity for the virtual machines. You determine that the virtual machines do not boot up in the correct order.
According to VCE best practice, what should be the virtual machine startup configuration in a Vblock System with a mini AMP?

  • A. VSM-1, SQL Server, vCenter Server, VUM Server, VSM-2, Array Management Server
  • B. SQL Server, vCenter Server, Array Management Server, VUM Server, VSM-1, VSM-2
  • C. Array Management Server, VSM-1, vCenter Server, SQL Server, VUM Server, VSM-2
  • D. vCenter Server, VUM Server, SQL Server, VSM-1, VSM-2, Array Management Server


Answer : A

In a standard Vblock System 300 configuration with two vHBAs, a single SAN fabric has failed.
How will the hosts be impacted?

  • A. Both vHBAs will lose a single path to all storage devices on that SAN fabric.
  • B. A single vHBA will lose all paths to some of the storage devices on that SAN fabric.
  • C. A single vHBA will lose all paths to all storage devices on that SAN fabric.
  • D. Both vHBAs will lose a single path for some of the storage devices on that SAN fabric.


Answer : C

Which three configurable settings are available directly through the DCUI? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP address
  • B. date
  • C. firewall ports
  • D. hostname
  • E. VLAN ID


Answer : A,D,E

While upgrading five hosts in a vSphere cluster, the maintenance window ends. The customer does not allow you to extend the window, so now the cluster is running the hosts at different build levels. There are two hosts at the new build version, and three hosts at the previous build version. There are 11 virtual machines protected by VMware Fault Tolerance in the cluster. You now see the following error No suitable host can be found to place the
Fault Tolerance Secondary VM for virtual machine SalesVM.
What is the cause of this error?

  • A. Fault Tolerance requires that the hosts for the primary and secondary virtual machines use the same host build number and patch level.
  • B. Fault Tolerance has detected a difference between the primary and secondary virtual machines.
  • C. Fault Tolerance will not create a Secondary virtual machine in a cluster with mixed build versions.
  • D. VMware HA will not function properly in a cluster with mixed build versions, which prevents Fault Tolerance from creating a secondary virtual machine.


Answer : A

When installing the virtual Ethernet module (VEM) for a Nexus 1000V, which two software installation methods would be used for ESXi host configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Install with the VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • B. Install the VIB remotely using the esxcli.
  • C. Install the VEM from the OVF template.
  • D. Install the VIB using the Nexus 1000V Web interface.


Answer : A,B

You are on deployment, and must enable the SSH service on an ESXi host.
In the vSphere client GUI under Configuration, which submenu do you use to complete this task?

  • A. security profile
  • B. authentication services
  • C. advanced settings
  • D. system resource allocation


Answer : A

Which database platform is supported with VMware 5.x in a Vblock System?

  • A. MySQL
  • B. Microsoft SQL Server
  • C. PostgreSQL
  • D. IBM DB2


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.