LPIC-2 Exam 202, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 v7.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 294 questions

The listing below is an excerpt from a Squid configuration filE.


  • A. Users connecting from localhost will be able to access web sites through this proxy.
  • B. It's necessary to include a http_access rule denying access to all, at the end of the rules.
  • C. It's possible to use this proxy to access SSL enabled web sites listening on any port.
  • D. This proxy can't be used to access FTP servers listening on the default port.
  • E. This proxy is misconfigured and no user will be able to access web sites through it.


Answer : D

What command is used to print NFS kernel statistics? (Provide the command with or without complete path)



Answer : nfsstat

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?
Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA

  • A. Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
  • B. Kernel loading
  • C. Hardware initialization and setup
  • D. Daemon initialization and setup


Answer : C

Which option is used to configure pppd to use up to two DNS server addresses provided by the remote server?

  • A. ms-dns
  • B. nameserver
  • C. usepeerdns
  • D. dns
  • E. None of the above


Answer : E

Which Apache directive is used to configure the main directory for the site, out of which it will serve documents?

  • A. ServerRoot
  • B. UserDir
  • C. DirectoryIndex
  • D. Location
  • E. DocumentRoot


Answer : E

What is the default location for sendmail configuration files? (Please provide the complete path to the directory)



Answer : /etc/mail

A server was rebuilt using a full system backup but with a different disk setup. The kernel won't boot, complaining it cannot find the root filesystem. Which of the following commands will fix this error by pointing the kernel image to the new root partition?

  • A. mkbootdisk
  • B. tune2fs
  • C. rdev
  • D. grub-install
  • E. fdisk


Answer : C

Which of the following Linux services has support for only the Routing Information Protocol
(RIP) routing protocol?

  • A. gated
  • B. ipchains
  • C. netfilter
  • D. routed
  • E. zebra


Answer : D

What is a significant difference between host and zone keys generated by dnssec-keygen?

  • A. There is no difference.
  • B. Both zone key files ( .key/.private ) contain a public and private key.
  • C. Both host keys files ( .key/. private) contain a public and private key.
  • D. Host Keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; zone keys are optional
  • E. Zone Keys must always be generated if is used; host keys are optional


Answer : B

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen? ide_setup:hdc=ide-scsi

  • A. Boot loader start and hand off to kernel
  • B. Kernel loading
  • C. Hardware initialization and setup
  • D. Daemon initialization and setup


Answer : B

Which network service or protocol is used by sendmail for RBLs (Realtime Blackhole
Lists)?

  • A. RBLP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. FTP
  • D. HTTP
  • E. DNS


Answer : E

DNSSEC is used for?

  • A. Encrypted DNS queries between nameservers.
  • B. Cryptographic authentication of DNS zones.
  • C. Secondary DNS queries for local zones.
  • D. Defining a secure DNS section.
  • E. Querying a secure DNS section.


Answer : B

Which of the following sentences is true about ISC DHCP?

  • A. It can't be configured to assign addresses to BOOTP clients.
  • B. Its default behavior is to send DHCPNAK to clients that request inappropriate addresses.
  • C. It can't be used to assign addresses to X - terminals.
  • D. It can be configured to only assign addresses to known clients.
  • E. None of the above.


Answer : D

Which TWO of the following options are valid, in the /etc/exports file?

  • A. rw
  • B. ro
  • C. rootsquash
  • D. norootsquash
  • E. uid


Answer : A,B

Which of the following is NOT included in a Snort rule header?

  • A. protocol
  • B. action
  • C. source IP address
  • D. packet byte offset
  • E. source port


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 294 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.