LPIC-2 Exam 201 v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

What is the purpose of an initramfs during the Linux system start?

  • A. It loads required modules and starts sub sytems like LVM to make the root file system accessible to the kernel
  • B. It moves the kernel from normal system memory to initram memory to speed up kernel access
  • C. It copies the root file system"™s content to RAM to speed up the system and reduce writes to disk
  • D. It creates a ram disk to store volatile data for directories like /tmp to reduce writes to disk


Answer : A

Which of the following is a userspace application used to modify EFI entries on a Linux system?

  • A. efieditor
  • B. configefi
  • C. efimanager
  • D. efiboottmgr
  • E. efibootedit


Answer : D

In which directory tree are files modified when changing kernel parameters using the command sysctl?

  • A. /sys/kernel/
  • B. /proc/kernel/
  • C. /proc/sys/
  • D. /lib/sys/
  • E. /sys/proc/


Answer : C

What is the purpose of the command udevadm monitor?

  • A. It listens to kernel events produced by a udev rule and prints information to the console
  • B. It monitors the /dev/ directory for new devices
  • C. It monitors the udev process and prints performance statistics to the console
  • D. It communicates with D-Bus to setup new devices


Answer : A

How is the source code for the main Linux kernel modules distributed?

  • A. It is included with the Linux kernel source code
  • B. The kernel modules are downloaded on demand as they are used during compilation
  • C. The kernel modules have their own release cycle and can be maintained separately from the Linux kernel source
  • D. It is provided as a separate download alongside the Linux kernel source code for the same version


Answer : A

After the downloading patch-4.6.4.xz from http://kernel.org, what are the next steps to prepare the build of a version 4.6.4 Linux kernel? (Choose two.)

  • A. Uncompress the file and move the resulting directory to /usr/src/linux
  • B. Apply the patch file to the kernel source directory containing kernel version 4.6.0
  • C. Apply the patch file to the kernel source directory containing kernel version 4.6.3
  • D. Uncompress the file using xz to get the uncompressed patch file
  • E. Use patch to apply the uncompressed patch file to the source directory of any previous kernel version


Answer : DE

After manually compiling and installing a new kernel, what has to be done regarding the initramfs?

  • A. To initramfs is independent of the kernel and should not be modified unless the hardware configuration of the machine has changed
  • B. Since the initramfs contains kernel modules, a new initramfs must be built for the new kernel
  • C. During the compilation of the Linux kernel, a new initramfs is built automatically. The new initramfs only needs to be installed
  • D. The system should be restarted since the initramfs reconfigures itself for the new kernel during the startup of the system


Answer : C

Which of the following commands displays the physical path of the kernel module named dummy?

  • A. modprobe ""i dummy
  • B. modinfo ""n dummy
  • C. modpath ""v dummy
  • D. depmod ""n dummy
  • E. modshow ""p dummy


Answer : A

Which of the following parameters instructs the kernel at boot time to use only one of the available processors?

  • A. maxcpus=1
  • B. usecpus=1
  • C. smpcpus=1
  • D. vcpumx=1
  • E. vmxcpus=1


Answer : A

FILL BLANK -
After installation of a self-compiled kernel, modules that need to be loaded cannot be found. What make target was likely missed while installing the kernel?
(Specify ONLY the make target without any command or parameters.)



Answer : modules_install

On a server running the 3.4.50-11 Linux kernel, which file in the /boot directory contains the kernel configuration parameters?

  • A. config-linux-3.4.50-11
  • B. config-3.4.50-11
  • C. system-3.4.50-11
  • D. vmlinuz-3.4.50-11
  • E. rc.config-3.4.50-11


Answer : B

Which of the following commands by default provides the PIDs of the processes sorted by which are using the most CPU cycles on the Linux system?

  • A. top
  • B. uptime
  • C. ps aux
  • D. vmstat
  • E. freemem


Answer : A

In the output of sar ""b, what does tps stand for?

  • A. Terrabyte per second
  • B. Traffic per second
  • C. Transfers per second
  • D. Total data per second
  • E. Terrabit per second


Answer : C

In the following output of the command uptime, the load averages represent the system load averages for what time frames?
12:10:05 up 18 days, 19:00, 2 users, load average: 0.47, 24.71, 35.31

  • A. 1, 5 and 15 minutes
  • B. 1, 15 and 30 minutes
  • C. 5, 20 and 25 seconds
  • D. 15, 30 and 60 minutes
  • E. 15, 45 and 90 seconds


Answer : A

Which of the following properties should be recorded in order to monitor the quality of a network link? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bandwidth in both directions
  • B. Number of nodes using the link
  • C. Effective Latency
  • D. Number of IPv4 and IPv6 packets
  • E. Number of used TCP ports


Answer : AC

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.