LPIC-2 Exam 201 v8.0

Page:    1 / 31   
Exam contains 466 questions

Which commands are used to load modules into the Linux kernel? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. insmod
  • B. loadmod
  • C. kernload
  • D. modprobe
  • E. probemod


Answer : A,D

What is the purpose of the command udevadm monitor?
A. It listens to kernel events produced by a udev rule and print information to the console.
B. It monitors the /dev directory for new devices.
C. It monitors the udev process and prints performance statistics to the console.
D. It communicates with D-Bus to setup new devices.



Answer : A Topic 3, System Startup

Which file tells GRUB the paths of the filesystem partitions in both Linux format and in the
GRUB syntax? (Specify the file name only with no path information)



Answer : device.map

A system with SysV-init has a service installed called apache2. Which file controls the start and stop of this service and is referenced by the various runlevel directories?

  • A. /etc/init.d/apache2
  • B. /etc/rc2.d/70apache2
  • C. /etc/rc2.d/apache2
  • D. /etc/rc2.d/apache2.start


Answer : A

During booting, when the Linux kernel loads an initramfs file, which command from the initramfs will be executed first, if present?

  • A. /init
  • B. /initrd
  • C. /linuxrc
  • D. /rc.local
  • E. /sbin/init


Answer : A

Please enter the complete path to the main SysV init process configuration file.



Answer : /etc/inittab

Where is the LILO boot loader code typically installed on a system with only a single Linux installation and no other operating systems?

  • A. In the master boot record.
  • B. In the boot sector.
  • C. In the /boot directory.
  • D. At the start of the kernel.


Answer : A

What are the main network services used by the PXE protocol? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. DNS
  • B. DHCP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. TFTP
  • E. NFS


Answer : B,D

Which option to the update-rc.d command will cause the removal of all symlinks to
/etc/rcX.d/*test2 even when the script /etc/init.d/test2 still exists?

  • A. -d
  • B. -f
  • C. -n
  • D. -r


Answer : B

If all of the following files and/or symlinks exist in a SysV-init runlevel directory, which of the following will be executed first when booting the system directly into the runlevel?

  • A. S99lpi
  • B. K99lpi
  • C. PRE-S99lpi
  • D. S98lpi
  • E. S99a-lpi


Answer : D

A server requires a GRUB2 boot option which will always boot to runlevel 1. Which line of a
GRUB2 configuration file starts the beginning of the settings needed to make this new choice available?

  • A. initrd
  • B. linux
  • C. menuentry
  • D. runlevel


Answer : B

In case the file containing the Linux kernel is lost, what happens when the system is booting?

  • A. The system starts normally since the bootloader copies the kernel to the master boot record of the hard disk.
  • B. Instead of the kernel, the initramfs is loaded and instructed to mount the root filesystem and reinstall the kernel from the original package or from source.
  • C. The bootloader mounts the root filesystem read-only and launches /bin/sh directly in order to allow the administrator to reinstall the kernel.
  • D. Without a kernel a system cannot boot and, depending on the bootloader, an error is displayed.


Answer : D

What is the functionality that PXE provides?

  • A. The ability to boot a computer using its network interface.
  • B. The ability to launch an remote X11 desktop on a computer.
  • C. The ability to verify a system's configuration after completing the boot process.
  • D. The ability to verify a system's configuration before completing the boot process.


Answer : A

A Linux server is running in single user mode for regular maintenance. Which commands are used to restore the server to its usual runlevel? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. telinit 0
  • B. shutdown -r now
  • C. sync
  • D. shutdown -h now
  • E. reboot


Answer : B,E

What is the full path to the directory which contains the scripts (or links to the original scripts) to run while the system boots to SysV-init runlevel 2?



Answer : /etc/rc2.d, /etc/rc2.d/, /etc/init.d/rc2.d, /etc/init.d/rc2.d/

Page:    1 / 31   
Exam contains 466 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.