Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate - Network Performance Management v8.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 245 questions

Protocols that are typically monitored in TCP/IP networks by visibility tools include (Select
3):

  • A. SAN HBA Protocol
  • B. TCP Protocols such as HTTP and HTTPS
  • C. UDP Protocols such as SMTP and Video streaming
  • D. IPv4 Protocols including TCP, UDP, and ICMP
  • E. IPv4 Protocols such as x.25, TTY and TTL


Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following are valid Dashboard Content Block Types? (Select 3)

  • A. Service Health
  • B. Watched Traffic
  • C. WAN Utilization
  • D. Service Map
  • E. Security Threats


Answer : A,B,D

Refer to the exhibit.


When creating a link congestion policy in Cascade Profiler, what are options that can be selected? (Select 4)

  • A. Minimum discerning change
  • B. Static upper threshold
  • C. Multiple interfaces
  • D. One interface
  • E. Quality of service


Answer : A,B,D,E

If you needed to replicate flow from a router and forward it in its native format to additional flow collectors, which Cascade device would you use?

  • A. Sensor
  • B. Express
  • C. Shark
  • D. Gateway
  • E. Gateway-VE


Answer : D

Which of the following statements are true about NetProfiler Security Profiles? (Choose three.)

  • A. A security profile can be created for business hours or weekends or any other time periods you want to specify.
  • B. Security Profiles utilize the SNORT Threat Signature Database.
  • C. Security Profile data is aged out after one month.
  • D. Security Profiles negate the need for IDS/IPS type systems.
  • E. The appliance collects traffic data from the monitored network and aggregate it into security profiles.
  • F. Recent statistics play a larger role in the profile than older statistics.


Answer : A,E,F

The best definition of a Host Scan is:

  • A. When one host on the network attaches to a network printer-scanner device and is able to exploit the printer-scanner to download all material scanned on the device.
  • B. When one host on the network is infected with malware and the malware scans all of the files resident on the infected system looking for exploits.
  • C. When several hosts on the network send a high volume of traffic to a single host to try to exhaust the resources of the host.
  • D. When one host on the network send ping packets or other packet types to multiple other devices on the network to determine which hosts are available for further exploit.


Answer : D

Which of the following remote user authentications and authorizations are supported by
NetProfiler? (Choose two.)

  • A. Kerberos
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. Diameter
  • D. TACACS+
  • E. 802.1x


Answer : B,D

An interactive view within Cascade Pilot is:

  • A. A downloadable customized view from the online Cascade community.
  • B. Any view that is applied to live devices and dynamically updated.
  • C. A view that can be created after drill-down from one view to another.
  • D. Any view that was created by applying a traffic filter.
  • E. All views within Cascade Pilot are considered interactive views.


Answer : C

A list of live interfaces within the Cascade Pilot interface:

  • A. Appear listed under the devices tab of the sources panel.
  • B. Appear in the main workspace after selecting “choose an interface” from the main menu.
  • C. Appear listed under the associated Cascade Shark capture job trace in the sources panel files tab.
  • D. Must be selected from the “Capture. Interfaces” menu.


Answer : A

How are ToolTips located in the Cascade Pilot user interface?

  • A. Through the Reporting ribbon
  • B. Through the search bar in the Views pane
  • C. By hovering the cursor over the icon that precedes each View listed in the Views pane
  • D. Through the Web Interface


Answer : C

How can you gracefully reboot the AppResponse Appliance? (Choose two.)

  • A. From Desktop Console
  • B. Pressing the power button
  • C. From Command-Line Interface
  • D. From Webui


Answer : C,D

A logical Grouping of IP addresses in AppResponse is defined as:

  • A. Business Groups
  • B. Web Applications
  • C. Defined Applications
  • D. Server Applications


Answer : C

What Operating System is required for installation of Cascade Pilot?

  • A. Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008
  • B. Windows XP, Windows Vista, or Windows 7
  • C. Cascade Pilot is not specific to an operating system since access is through any standard web browser.
  • D. Any operating system supported by Wireshark


Answer : B

Within Cascade Pilot, a sequence diagram is used to:

  • A. Show timing and other information at the network or data link layer
  • B. Show timing and other information at the application or transport layer
  • C. Adjust the length of a trace clip created from a capture job trace
  • D. Adjust the length of a trace clip created from a packet capture (pcap) file
  • E. C and D


Answer : B

What packet filter functions are used in Packet Analyzer?

  • A. Shark Filter
  • B. BPF (Berkeley Packet Filter)
  • C. Wireshark Display Filter
  • D. Time Interval
  • E. All of the above


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 245 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.