Managing Industrial Networking for Manufacturing with Cisco Technologies v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Refer to the exhibit.


An expansion project added an E-Tap and Device Level Ring to interface FastEthernet1/1 of L2SW1. The administrator has looked at the logs of L2SW1 and found that
FastEthernet1/1 was in an error-disabled state.Using command line access on L2SW1, the administrator issued the following commands in configuration mode:
L2SW1(config)# interface FastEthernet 1/1

L2SW1(config-if)# shutdown -

L2SW1(config-if)# no shutdown -
The administrator checked the logs of L2SW1 and found the following:
Mar 30 02:23:17.588: %PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: bpduguard error detected on Fa1/1, putting

Fa1/1 in err-disable state -
The administrator checked the software configuration of the switch port and found the following: interface FastEthernet1/1 switchport access vlan 310 switchport mode access speed 100 duplex full no mdix auto spanning-tree portfast spanning-tree bpduguard enable
Why has the port gone error-disabled?

  • A. interface FastEthernet1/1 is configured as an access port on the wrong VLAN.
  • B. There is a duplex mismatch between interface FastEthernet1/1 and the E-Tap.
  • C. The E-Tap is not configured as a ring supervisor causing a loop on interface FastEthernet1/1.
  • D. The E-Tap is configured at 10Mbps and the switch port is configured at 100Mbps.
  • E. Automatic MDI Crossover detection is disabled.


Answer : C

After commissioning several Stratix 5700 switches in a ring topology, you want to verify the installation against the network logical design. Specifically, you want to verify where the
IGMP querier resides. What command can be issued in CLI to display the IP of the querier per VLAN?

  • A. switch# show ip igmp snooping querier
  • B. switch# show igmp snooping querier
  • C. switch# show igmp querier
  • D. switch# show ip igmp querier


Answer : A

You have been tasked to design an Ethernet network capable of Motion control with cycle times not to exceed 1ms. In order to create a more deterministic network, what characteristic/s should you primarily focus on?

  • A. Lattency and Jitter
  • B. Redundancy and high availability
  • C. Explicit and Implicit messaging
  • D. This cycle time is not possible on an Ethernet network
  • E. Gigabit port speed


Answer : A

What is the reason that ProfiNET frames are discarded by default on Catalyst switches?

  • A. ProfiNET uses a nonstandard Ethernet frame format
  • B. The frames have an 802.1q tag with VLAN ID equal to 0 (zero)
  • C. Catalyst switches do not support ProfiNET traffic
  • D. A ProfiNET VLAN must be configured and enabled on a Catalyst switch


Answer : B

Which best describes the difference between 802.11n and 802.11ac?

  • A. 802.11ac offers more channels over more bands than 802.11n
  • B. 802.11ac MCS 1 is about twice as fast as 802.11n MCS1
  • C. 802.11ac offers more modulation schemes than 802.11n
  • D. 802.11ac 1SS MCS 9 is allowed over a 20, 40, 80 and 160 MHz channel, while 802.11n 1SS MCS 9 is only allowed over a 20 or 40 MHz channel.


Answer : C

What can be done to increase the security in depth in an industrial zone?

  • A. Add additional disk storage to the IDS server
  • B. Add specific SCADA signatures to the IDS server
  • C. Create a high availability solution for the IDS server
  • D. Place a 'data diode' in front of the IDS server


Answer : B

To ensure ProfiNET Layer 2 Class-of-Service markings from ProfiNET devices are trusted by the switch, which command must be entered on the interface attached to the device?

  • A. switch(config-if)#mls qos trust cos
  • B. switch(config-if)#qos trust cos
  • C. switch(config-if)#profinet cos trust
  • D. switch(config-if)#trust qos cos


Answer : A

A ProfiNET management system operator is unable to add a ProfiNET Conformance Class
B device to a SIMATIC management station. The device is connected to interface
FastEthernet1/3. Based on the provided CLI output, which statement is correct? switch#show profinet lldp

Fa1/1 port-003-00000 On -

Fa1/2 port-004-00000 On -

Fa1/3 port-005-00000 Off -

Fa1/4 port-006-00000 Off -

Fa1/5 port-007-00000 On -

Fa1/6 port-008-00000 Off -

Fa1/7 port-009-00000 On -

Fa1/8 port-010-00000 Off -

  • A. LLDP has been disabled on this switch
  • B. The connected device is not sending LLDP packets with ProfiNET extensions
  • C. The port label needs to be changed on interface FastEthernet 1/3 to "port-003-00000"
  • D. ProfiNET is disabled on this switch


Answer : B

Your controller has a high performance EtherNet/IP interface with port speed of >30,000 packets per second and 80% spare capacity. A new PowerFlex 753 drive will be added to the system with an RPI of 2ms and has been connected to a switch; you have been asked to set up the switch port. You open the EDS file and see that the drive will support 16 CIP connections and has transmit and receive capacity of 1,000 control packets per second.
What do you set as the storm control pps threshold limit for the port?

  • A. 16
  • B. 1,000
  • C. 2,500
  • D. 25,000


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


You are required to implement traffic segmentation in the network. See the table for relevant device details:
L2SW4, L2SW5, and L2SW6 are connected to L3SW1 with 802.1Q trunks with VLAN 191 and VLAN 398 allowed on the trunk.
You have the following information from L3SW1:

L3SW1# show run interfaces -
interface Vlan1
no ip address
shutdown
interface Vlan2
ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.248
interface Vlan191
ip address 10.10.27.126 255.255.255.192
interface Vlan200
ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.248
interface Vlan398
ip address 10.15.153.1 255.255.255.0

L3SW1# show ip route -
*** Output Omitted ***
10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks
C 10.2.2.1/29 is directly connected, Vlan2
C 10.10.27.64/26 is directly connected, Vlan191
C 10.15.153.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan398
C 10.20.20.0/29 is directly connected, Vlan200
S 10.200.200.0/24 [1/0] via 10.20.20.2

S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 10.2.2.1 -
You are required to implement a configuration that will meet the following connectivity requirements:
The Administrator's Station must have full access to PanelView
PanelView should have limited access, based on specific TCP ports, to PLC#1 and

I/O#1 -
The Administrator's Station should have no access to PLC#1 and I/O#1
PLC#1 and I/O#1 should be able to communicate with each other on any port
Which action will allow you to meet the connectivity requirements?

  • A. Put interface VLAN 191 and interface VLAN 398 into different Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) instances on L3SW1
  • B. Deploy an inbound ACL on interface VLAN 191 to control the traffic from the Administrator's Station and PanelView to PLC#1 and I/O#1
  • C. No change is required, the traffic is already limited appropriately by the VLAN segmentation
  • D. Implement an ACL on Firewall1 to control the traffic flow between VLAN 191 and VLAN 398


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


The control system depicted in the exhibit uses VLAN 300 for all of its device ports and
PVST is enabled on each switch to switch connection. L2SW4 was inserted between
L2SW3 and L2SW5. Links FO2 and FO3 were added and FO1 was disconnected.
Prior to the installation of L2SW4, PanelView was able to communicate with PLC#1. After the change, PLC#1 and PanelView are still able to communicate but neither PLC#1 or
PanelView are able to communicate with I/O #1.
L2SW4# show run interfaces FastEthernet 1/1
description I/O#1
switchport access vlan 300
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
spanning-tree bpduguard enable

L2SW4# show interfaces trunk -
Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan Gi1/1 on
802.1q trunking 1 Gi1/2 on 802.1q trunking 1
Port Vlans allowed on trunk Gi1/1 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Gi1/2 1,3-9, 301-305,400
Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain Gi1/1 1,3-9, 301-305,400
Gi1/2 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Port Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned Gi1/1 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Gi1/2
Based on the output from the switch, what is preventing I/O#1 from communicating with
PLC#1 and PanelView?

  • A. Interface FastEthernet 1/1 on LWSW4 should be configured as a trunk port
  • B. The trunks connecting L2SW4 to L2SW3 and L2SW5 have the wrong encapsulation type
  • C. The trunks connecting L2SW4 to L2SW3 and L2SW5 don't allow VLAN 300 traffic
  • D. BPDU guard has error-disabled interface FastEthernet 1/1 on LWSW4


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


Which three options are needed to configure NAT on router GW so PC1 and PC2 will be able to ping 203.0.113.1? (Choose three)

  • A. interface Ethernet0 ip nat inside interface Ethernet1 ip nat outside
  • B. ip access-list standard ACL_NAT permit 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
  • C. ip nat inside source static tcp 10.1.1.0 80 interface Ethernet1 80
  • D. interface Ethernet0 ip nat outside interface Ethernet1 ip nat inside
  • E. ip nat inside source list ACL_NAT interface Ethernet1 overload
  • F. ip access-list extended ACL_NAT permit tcp 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 80


Answer : A,B,E

A cookie cutter machine requires 2 standard controllers and a safety controller. All of these controllers and machine level I/O have been placed on VLAN 104. The safety controller must monitor an emergency stop connected to an I/O adapter on an adjacent machine
(VLAN 105). Which packet type will be used?

  • A. UDP Multicast TTL = 1
  • B. UDP Multicast TTL = 2
  • C. UDP Unicast
  • D. TCP Unicast


Answer : C

Which command globally enables QoS on a Cisco Industrial Ethernet switch?

  • A. switch(config)#qos enable
  • B. switch(config)#mls queuing enable
  • C. switch#enable queuing
  • D. switch(config)#mls qos


Answer : D

What percentage of an I/O connection would you set the RPI in order to ensure the application has the most current data?

  • A. RPI at 50% of IO rate
  • B. RPI at 25% of IO rate
  • C. PI to 25% of PAC scan rate
  • D. Set RPI to 50% of PAC scan rate


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us