Zend PHP 5 Certification v6.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 219 questions

The following form is loaded in a browser and submitted, with the checkbox activated:
<form method="post">
<input type="checkbox" name="accept">
<form>
In the server-side PHP code to deal with the form data, what is the value of
$_POST['accept']?

  • A. accept
  • B. ok
  • C. true
  • D. on


Answer : D

Which methods can be used to overload object properties? (Choose 2)

  • A. set(), get()
  • B. __set(), __get()
  • C. __put(), __receive(), __exists()
  • D. set(), get(), isset()
  • E. __isset(), __unset()


Answer : B,E

What super-global should be used to access information about uploaded files via a POST request?

  • A. $_SERVER
  • B. $_ENV
  • C. $_POST
  • D. $_FILES
  • E. $_GET


Answer : D

What is the function of backtick (`) characters in PHP?

  • A. Same as single-quotes, used to enclose strings.
  • B. Escape operators.
  • C. No special meaning.
  • D. Execute the enclosed string as a command.
  • E. Error control operators.


Answer : D

Which constant must be passed as the second argument to htmlentities() to convert single quotes (') to HTML entities?

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • C. ENT_QUOTES
  • D. ENT_NOQUOTES
  • E. ENT_COMPAT


Answer : C

You want to run the following PHP 4 code with PHP 5. In the following example, which access modifier in PHP 5 is equivalent to "var"? class Test { var $tester;

  • A. protected
  • B. invisible
  • C. public
  • D. private
  • E. outofscope


Answer : C

Which of the listed changes would you make to the following PHP 4 code in order to make it most compliant with PHP 5? (Choose 2)
<?php
class Car {
var $model;
function Car($model) {
$this->model = $model;
} function toString() {
return "I drive a $this->model.";
}}
$c = new Car('Dodge');
echo $c->toString();
?>

  • A. Change var to public or private
  • B. Change function Car to function_construct
  • C. Change "I drive a $this->model." to "I drive a {$this->model}."
  • D. Change function toString()to static function toString()


Answer : A,B

Which of the following statements about PHP is true? (Choose 3) a) A final class can be derived. b) A final class may be instantiated. c) A class with a final function may be derived. d) Static functions can be final. e) Properties can be final.

  • A. a)
  • B. b)
  • C. c)
  • D. d)
  • E. e)


Answer : B,C,D

Webservices are primarily meant to support

  • A. business-to-business communication
  • B. machine-to-machine interaction
  • C. improved accessibility for websites


Answer : B

What is the result of the following bitwise operation in PHP?
1 ^ 2

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 4


Answer : B

You want to allow your users to submit HTML code in a form, which will then be displayed as real code and not affect your site layout. Which function do you apply to the text, when displaying it? (Choose 2)

  • A. strip_tags()
  • B. htmlentities()
  • C. htmltidy()
  • D. htmlspecialchars()
  • E. showhtml()


Answer : B,D

When working with the MVC paradigma, the business logic should be implemented in which of the following components?

  • A. Model
  • B. View
  • C. Controller


Answer : A

What function is used to retrieve all available information about a symbolic link?

  • A. symlink()
  • B. stat()
  • C. fstat()
  • D. lstat()
  • E. readlink()


Answer : D

What is the return value of the following code?
strpos("me myself and I", "m", 2)

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 0
  • E. 1


Answer : B

What is the output of the following code?
$first = "second";
$second = "first";
echo $$$first;

  • A. first
  • B. second
  • C. an empty string
  • D. an error


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 219 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.