Managing Industrial Networks with Cisco Networking v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

At which Layer would you use trace route to validate the path?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4


Answer : C

In which two ways could you minimize the impact of monitoring an industrial network?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Send random messages to a device and see what the response is.
  • B. Do frequent ping sweeps to industrial devices to check for their proper operations.
  • C. Make a copy of all the network traffic and analyze it offline.
  • D. Use an industrial-network-grade IDS-IPS system.


Answer : C,D

An Ethernet cable is attached to a PC NIC and then attached to a switch port. The PC power is turned on and the switch port link LED turns green. The link light indicates what two conditions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 2 communication has been established between the PC and switch.
  • B. The PC has received a DHCP address.
  • C. Traffic is being sent from the switch to the PC.
  • D. If flashing, the green LED indicates port speed of 100 Mb/s.
  • E. The Layer 1 media is functioning between the PC and switch.
  • F. The switch port is functioning as a half-duplex connection.


Answer : A,E

What are two symptoms of duplex mismatch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ping does not return from one direction versus the other direction.
  • B. Communication is slow and locks up.
  • C. Speed is seen equally slow in both directions.
  • D. The half-duplex side sees frame sequence errors or runt frames.
  • E. The full-duplex side sees CRC errors.


Answer : B,D

What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

  • A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
  • B. computes the destination host address
  • C. determines the next hop on the path
  • D. updates the destination IP address
  • E. forwards ARP requests


Answer : A,C

What are two recommended tools or commands that allow you to troubleshoot connectivity between two devices in different IP networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. show interface status
  • B. show spanning-tree
  • C. ping
  • D. show interfaces gigabitEthernet x/y switchport
  • E. traceroute
  • F. show interface


Answer : C,E

You are a called upon to troubleshoot connectivity problems to a network device on a production floor. You have used ping and traceroute to verify that you cannot connect to the device from the management network. The network is 209.165.202.128/27 and the device has been given the IP address 209.165.202.158 and mask 255.255.255.224. You have verified that you can reach the device with your computer connected to the same switch as the device. What could be the cause of this problem?

  • A. The device is set to the wrong subnet mask.
  • B. The device is set to the wrong IP address.
  • C. The device has no IP default gateway.
  • D. The device is connected to a switchport in the wrong VLAN.


Answer : C

Exhibit:


Refer to the exhibit. The output that is shown is generated at an industrial switch. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
  • B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
  • C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
  • D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
  • E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
  • F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.


Answer : A,C,E

The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two).

  • A. SNMP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. Telnet
  • D. RMON
  • E. SSH


Answer : C,E

With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a port status LED indicate when it is alternating green and amber?

  • A. The port is sending or receiving data.
  • B. A link is present.
  • C. No link is present.
  • D. There is a link fault.
  • E. The port is not forwarding.


Answer : D

At which Layer would you check ACLs for TCP ports being blocked?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4


Answer : D

With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a port status LED indicate when it is solid green?

  • A. The port is sending or receiving data.
  • B. A link is present.
  • C. No link is present.
  • D. There is a link fault.
  • E. The port is not forwarding.


Answer : B

With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a port status LED indicate when it is solid amber?

  • A. The port is sending or receiving data.
  • B. A link is present.
  • C. No link is present.
  • D. There is a link fault.
  • E. The port is not forwarding.


Answer : E

At which Layer would you troubleshoot a cabling issue?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4


Answer : A

What is the leading cause of fiber-optic link failure?

  • A. contaminants
  • B. crushed fiber
  • C. poor testing practices
  • D. bad connectors


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.