Introducing Cisco Data Center Technologies v9.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

Which two devices are supported for connecting a server to the Cisco UCS 6248 Fabric
Interconnect? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco UCS 5108
  • B. Cisco Nexus 5548P
  • C. Cisco Nexus 2248TP
  • D. Cisco UCS 2208XP
  • E. Cisco Nexus 2232PP


Answer : A,D

Which feature monitors state transitions of components and processes in Cisco Unified
Computing System?

  • A. logical state arbiter
  • B. discovery
  • C. finite state machine
  • D. state monitor


Answer : C

Which two protocols are encapsulated in FCoE? (Choose two.)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. Fibre Channel
  • C. CIFS
  • D. DNSF
  • E. SCSI


Answer : B,E

Which two standards enable Ethernet to support FCoE? (Choose two.)

  • A. Priority Flow Control
  • B. Virtual1 Extensible LAN
  • C. Enhanced Transmission Selection
  • D. Address Resolution Protocol
  • E. virtual port channel and virtual device context


Answer : A,C

A network engineer is configuring a pair of 6248 Fabric Interconnects, each with dual 10G uplinks to a parent switch. One design requirement is to ensure a specific server is able to use 10G of throughput to the LAN without contention from other servers within the 5108 chassis. Which technology will accomplish this?

  • A. LAN Pin Groups
  • B. Port-Channels
  • C. System OoS Policy
  • D. Unified Ports


Answer : A

Cisco Fabric Extender Technology is based on which IEEE standard?

  • A. 802.1BR
  • B. 802.1 AX
  • C. 802.1AB
  • D. 802.1BA


Answer : A

What is an advantage of cloud computing?

  • A. minimal downtime
  • B. limited control
  • C. vendor lock-in
  • D. cast savings


Answer : A

Which three are the names of configuration tabs that appear in the Navigation Pane of the
UCS Manager GUI? (Choose three.)

  • A. VLAN
  • B. LAN
  • C. VSAN
  • D. Policies
  • E. Equipment
  • F. Global
  • G. Admin


Answer : B,E,G

Which two options are control plan protocols? (Choose two)

  • A. BGP
  • B. DARP
  • C. NAT
  • D. SMTP
  • E. CoPP


Answer : A,D

Which model is a deployment model in cloud computing?

  • A. automate cloud
  • B. layered cloud
  • C. private cloud
  • D. collapsed cloud


Answer : C

A network uses one pair of Layer 3 switches for core and distribution purposes. Which design is this network using?

  • A. collapsed Layer 3 core
  • B. collapsed Layer 2-3
  • C. collapsed distribution
  • D. collapsed core


Answer : D

What are the three basic states of an Ethernet interface on a Cisco Unified Computing
System Fabric Interconnect? (Choose three.)

  • A. unconfigured
  • B. enabled
  • C. disabled
  • D. uplink
  • E. server
  • F. errdisabled


Answer : A,D,E

Which option is a benefit of Unified Fabric Delivery to an IT organization?

  • A. lower total cost of ownership
  • B. reduced memory requirements
  • C. increased storage capacity
  • D. improved security


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


Which command on the Cisco Nexus 1000v returns the displayed results?

  • A. show module
  • B. show svs neighbor
  • C. show interface brief
  • D. show module vem map
  • E. pingvem status


Answer : A

Which two chassis discovery policy settings allow far a UCS chassis to be connected to a pair of Fabric Interconnect using only two physical connections' (Choose two)

  • A. 4-link
  • B. 2-link
  • C. 8-link
  • D. 1-link
  • E. Platform-max


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.