Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking v8.2

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 94 questions

Which device would you select to partition a network into VLANs?

  • A. repeater
  • B. bridge
  • C. switch
  • D. router
  • E. hub


Answer : C

What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco passive Twinax cables?

  • A. 5m
  • B. 3m
  • C. 4m
  • D. 10m


Answer : A

A network engineer wants to apply for new license key file. Which command should be used to obtain the switch serial number?

  • A. MDS-A# show license serial-number
  • B. MDS- A# show running-config | include serial-number
  • C. MDS- A# show host-id
  • D. MDS- A# show license host-id


Answer : D

At which layer of the OSI Model is TCP traffic encapsulated?

  • A. transport
  • B. data-link
  • C. application
  • D. presentation


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding FIP in FCoE enabled Storage Area Networks?.

  • A. It discovers and initializes converged network capable devices connected to an Ethernet cloud.
  • B. it uses a dedicated EtherType of 0xFFFF.
  • C. it reduces the number of network interface cards required to connect to disparate storage and IP networks.
  • D. It reduces the number of cables and switches.


Answer : A

What describes how the 802.1Q protocol lactates the transmission of multiple Layer 2 networks on a single link?

  • A. adds 802.1Q tag information between the source MAC address and the Ether Type/Length fields
  • B. encapsulates the frame inside an 802.1Q tunnel
  • C. adds 802.1Q tag information between the preamble and the destination MAC address
  • D. encapsulates the packet inside an 802.1Q tunnel
  • E. transparently directs packets based on 802.1Q tags inside the header


Answer : A

Explanation: EEE 802.1Q uses an internal tagging mechanism which inserts a 4-byte tag field in the original Ethernet frame itself between the Source Address and Type/Length fields http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/8021q/17056-741-4.html#topic2

A network uses on pair of Layer 3 switches for core and distribution purposes. Which design is this network using?

  • A. collapsed core
  • B. collapsed distribution
  • C. collapsed Layer 3 core
  • D. collapsed Layer 2-3


Answer : A

A SAN administrator recently added a new zone to the VSAN 2 zone set named zone set2, but the server is still unable to access the shared storage.
Which command will resolve this issue?

  • A. zone copy active-zoneset ful-zoneset
  • B. zoneset activate zoneset2
  • C. zone default-zone permit vsan 2
  • D. copy running –config startup-config


Answer : C

An engineer is configuring a new MDS switch. The switch is powered on, the customer connects to the console, and the initial setup script is started.
Which two items can be configured during this setup process?

  • A. default port-channel mode
  • B. default port VSAN membership
  • C. default switch port interface state
  • D. default zone mode
  • E. default storage VDC


Answer : C,D

Which two options are multicast addresses? (Choose two.)

  • A. FD00::2
  • B. 192.168.2.2
  • C. FF05::2
  • D. 226.10.10.10
  • E. 240.1.0.1


Answer : C,D

Which two port types are needed to build out an FCoE pass-through switch in NPV mode while maintaining Fiber Channel packet visibility? (Choose two.)

  • A. VN Port
  • B. VE Port
  • C. VF Port
  • D. Edge Port
  • E. N Port


Answer : A,C

What two actions can be taken to enable inter-VLAN communications in the data center?
(Choose two.)

  • A. extend Layer 2 services to a Layer 3 capable VLAN using Layer 3 tunneling.
  • B. use a routing protocol to direct packets into the Layer 2 network
  • C. connect Layer 2 VLANs together with 802.1Q trunks
  • D. deploy a router as a Layer 3 services gateway attached inside each Layer 2 VLAN
  • E. install a Layer 3 capable switch in the data center.


Answer : D,E

An engineer created three VSANs on the Cisco MDS switch. VSAN 100 is allocated to the marketing department, VSAN 110 is allocated to the research department, and VSAN 120 is allocated to the business department. The engineer wants to verify that the interfaces for the research department are allocated accordingly. Which command should the engineer use?

  • A. mdsswitch# show vsan 110
  • B. mdsswitch# show vsan membership
  • C. mdsswitch# show vsan
  • D. mdsswitch# show vsan usage


Answer : C

What is the maximum of fabric modules that can be installed in a Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis?

  • A. 5
  • B. 6
  • C. 4
  • D. 7


Answer : A

Which option describes what a switch does after it items that a host has connected to a switch port?

  • A. Flood the frame only on all of its trunk ports.
  • B. Create a MAC to port mapping entry in MAC table.
  • C. Flood the frame only on all of its access ports.
  • D. Discard the frame.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 94 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.