CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate v1.0

Page:    1 / 82   
Exam contains 1228 questions

When a router is unable to find a known route in the routing table, how does it handle the packet?

  • A. It sends the packet over the route with the best metric.
  • B. It sends the packet to the gateway of last resort.
  • C. It sends the packet to the next hop address.
  • D. It discards the packet.


Answer : B

If router R1 knows a static route to a destination network and then learns about the same destination network through a dynamic routing protocol, how does R1 respond?

  • A. It refuses to advertise the dynamic route to other neighbors.
  • B. It prefers the static route.
  • C. It disables the routing protocol.
  • D. It sends a withdrawal notification to the neighboring router.


Answer : B

Which option is the correct CIDR notation for 192.168.0.0 subnet 255.255.255.252?

  • A. /29
  • B. /30
  • C. /31
  • D. /32


Answer : B

Which six-byte field in a basic Ethernet frame must be an individual address?

  • A. SOF
  • B. FCS
  • C. DA
  • D. SA


Answer : D

If a router has four interfaces and each interface is connected to four switches, how many broadcast domains are present on the router?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?


  • A. 10.0.0.0 /21
  • B. 10.0.0.0 /22
  • C. 10.0.0.0 /23
  • D. 10.0.0.0 /24


Answer : B

What 8-bit field exists in IP packet for QoS?

  • A. Tos Field
  • B. DSCP
  • C. IP Precedence
  • D. Cos


Answer : A

What feature uses a random time to re-send a frame?

  • A. CSMA/CA
  • B. disabled by default
  • C. Cisco proprietary
  • D. CSMA/CD


Answer : D

Two hosts are attached to a switch with the default configuration. Which statement about the configuration is true?

  • A. IP routing must be enabled to allow the two hosts to communicate.
  • B. The two hosts are in the same broadcast domain.
  • C. The switch must be configured with a VLAN to allow the two hosts to communicate.
  • D. Port security prevents the hosts from connecting to the switch


Answer : B

If a router has 3 hosts connected in one port and two other hosts connected in another port, how may broadcast domains are present on the router?

  • A. 5
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

What are three parts of an IPv6 global unicast address? (Choose three.)

  • A. an interface ID that is used to identify the local host on the network
  • B. an interface ID that is used to identify the local network for a particular host.
  • C. a subnet ID that is used to identify networks inside of the local enterprise site
  • D. a global routing prefix that is used to identify the network portion of the address that has been provided by an ISP
  • E. a global routing prefix that is used to identify the portion of the network address provided by a local administrator


Answer : ACD

You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same network while providing the max number of subnets.
Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?

  • A. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248
  • B. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252
  • C. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240
  • D. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252
  • E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
Drag and drop the IPv6 IP addresses from the left onto the correct IPv6 address types on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

What is the correct routing match to reach 172.16.1.5/32?

  • A. 172.16.1.0/26
  • B. 172.16.1.0/25
  • C. 172.16.1.0/24
  • D. the default route


Answer : A

Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?

  • A. transport
  • B. network
  • C. presentation
  • D. session
  • E. application


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 82   
Exam contains 1228 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us