CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA v27.0

Page:    1 / 25   
Exam contains 365 questions

Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)

  • A. transparent
  • B. auto
  • C. on
  • D. desirable
  • E. blocking
  • F. forwarding


Answer : B,C,D

Which statement about VLAN operation on Cisco Catalyst switches is true?

  • A. When a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk, the VLAN ID can be determined from the source MAC address and the MAC address table.
  • B. Unknown unicast frames are retransmitted only to the ports that belong to the same VLAN.
  • C. Broadcast and multicast frames are retransmitted to ports that are configured on different VLAN.
  • D. Ports between switches should be configured in access mode so that VLANs can span across the ports.


Answer : B

What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three.)

  • A. transparent
  • B. auto
  • C. on
  • D. desirable
  • E. client
  • F. forwarding


Answer : B,C,D

Refer to the exhibit.


The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three statements are true?
(Choose three.)

  • A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
  • B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
  • C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
  • D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
  • E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
  • F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.


Answer : A,C,E

Refer to the exhibit.


Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q- compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, what is the reason the trunk does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached?

  • A. VLANs have not been created yet.
  • B. An IP address must be configured for the port.
  • C. The port is currently configured for access mode.
  • D. The correct encapsulation type has not been configured.
  • E. The “no shutdown” command has not been entered for the port.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the

  • A. SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • B. SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • C. SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • D. SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
  • E. SwitchB(config)# ip route 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown


Answer : C

Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?

  • A. 802.3ad
  • B. 802.1w
  • C. 802.1D
  • D. 802.1Q


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the reason that interface
FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

  • A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
  • B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
  • C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.
  • D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.


Answer : C

Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (Choose two.)

  • A. discarding
  • B. listening
  • C. learning
  • D. forwarding
  • E. disabled


Answer : A,D

Refer to the exhibit.


Given this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator's next action be?

  • A. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.
  • B. Check the duplex mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.
  • C. Check the duplex mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.
  • D. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.


Answer : C

Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?

  • A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
  • B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
  • C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
  • D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78


Answer : A

What parameter can be different on ports within an EtherChannel?

  • A. speed
  • B. DTP negotiation settings
  • C. trunk encapsulation
  • D. duplex


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?

  • A. Switch1
  • B. Switch2
  • C. Switch3
  • D. Switch4


Answer : C

Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)

  • A. added security
  • B. dedicated bandwidth
  • C. provides segmentation
  • D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
  • E. contains collisions


Answer : A,C

Refer to the exhibit.


Which two statements are true of the interfaces on Switch1? (Choose two.)

  • A. Multiple devices are connected directly to FastEthernet0/1.
  • B. A hub is connected directly to FastEthernet0/5.
  • C. FastEthernet0/1 is connected to a host with multiple network interface cards.
  • D. FastEthernet0/5 has statically assigned MAC addresses.
  • E. FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk link.
  • F. Interface FastEthernet0/2 has been disabled.


Answer : B,E

Page:    1 / 25   
Exam contains 365 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.