Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions Expand All

Scenario: An administrator needs to upgrade the current XenServer environment to version
6.0. The current XenServer environment consists of 20 production virtual machines running mission-critical applications.
When is it appropriate for the administrator to use the rolling pool upgrade wizard in this environment?

  • A. When upgrading from XenServer 5.5 or earlier
  • B. When high availability is enabled in the current environment
  • C. When virtual machines in the current environment need to keep running
  • D. When the current environment contains a SAN adapter for the StorageLink storage repository


Answer : C

An administrator needs to upgrade the existing XenServer pool consisting of four hosts to version 6.0.
When can the administrator use the rolling pool upgrade wizard?

  • A. When upgrading from XenServer 5.6 or later
  • B. When XenServer workload balancing is enabled
  • C. When the XenServer installation media is unavailable
  • D. When there are at least three XenServer hosts in the pool


Answer : A

Scenario: An administrator needs to add memory modules to all hosts in a pool. The pool consists of three XenServer hosts with high availability enabled. High availability is able to tolerate one host failure.
Which action must the administrator take to ensure that another host will be assigned as pool master before the current pool master memory is upgraded?

  • A. Disable multipathing.
  • B. Put the XenServer host into maintenance mode.
  • C. Run the xe host-emergency-ha-disable command.
  • D. Run the xe pool-emergency-transition-to-master command.


Answer : B

An administrator needs to perform maintenance on a XenServer host that is the pool master and that has high availability enabled.
Which two commands would the administrator have to use to prepare the XenServer host for maintenance? (Choose two.)

  • A. host-disable
  • B. host-evacuate
  • C. host-shutdown-agent
  • D. host-management-disable
  • E. host-emergency-ha-disable


Answer : A,B

Scenario: An administrator needs to change the pool master to prepare for maintenance activities during the evening. High availability is currently enabled.
Using the XenCenter Console, what must the administrator do to change the pool master?

  • A. Disable high availability.
  • B. Configure workload balancing.
  • C. Enable virtual machine protection policy.
  • D. Enter maintenance mode on the pool master.


Answer : D

Scenario: An administrator realizes that the XenServer pool master has experienced an unrecoverable issue and crashed over the weekend. High availability is currently disabled.
Which command must the administrator run on the XenServer CLI of a pool member to recover the XenServer pool?

  • A. xe pool-ha-enable
  • B. xe pool-recover-slaves
  • C. xe pool-designate-new-master
  • D. xe pool-emergency-transition-to-master


Answer : D

Scenario: An administrator needs to install Windows Server 2008 R2 on a new virtual machine. The Windows Server 2008 R2 ISO file is located on a Windows share.
Which storage repository does the administrator need to create to be able to mount the ISO file to the new virtual machine?

  • A. CIFS
  • B. iSCSI
  • C. NFS ISO
  • D. StorageLink


Answer : A

Scenario: A XenServer pool consists of two XenServer hosts. Both hosts have three network interface cards (NICs). One NIC will be used to connect to a new shared storage
LUN. The administrator needs to be able to migrate virtual machines from one XenServer host to the other.
What does the administrator need to select in XenCenter to make this LUN available to both XenServers?

  • A. CIFS
  • B. NFS ISO
  • C. Hardware HBA
  • D. Software iSCSI


Answer : D

Scenario: A XenServer host has a Fibre Channel adapter which is connected to the corporate SAN. The SAN Administrator created a new LUN and presented it to the
XenServer host.
Which storage repository type does the administrator need to use to be able to create virtual machines on the LUN?

  • A. Local LVM
  • B. EXT3 VHD
  • C. Hardware HBA
  • D. Software iSCSI


Answer : C

Scenario: The SAN Administrator provided an NFS share for the XenServer Administrator to use. The share name is NfsLun01 and is located at 192.168.0.53.
Which format must the administrator use to connect to the share?

  • A. 192.168.0.53:/NfsLun01
  • B. \192.168.0.53\NfsLun01
  • C. 192.168.0.53:3260\NfsLun01
  • D. http://192.168.0.53/NfsLun01


Answer : A

Scenario: An administrator of a XenServer resource pool is running multiple XenDesktop virtual machines. To reduce the amount of network traffic between the host and network storage, the administrator enabled IntelliCache.
Which type of storage repository must the administrator use in this scenario?

  • A. HBA
  • B. LVM
  • C. EXT3
  • D. iSCSI


Answer : C

Scenario: An administrator is deploying a XenDesktop environment and would like to make use of XenServer IntelliCache on an existing host to improve performance. The environment is configured with local, iSCSI, and NFS ISO storage repositories (SRs). NO virtual machines are on the host.
What must the administrator do before IntelliCache can be enabled?

  • A. Create a new LUN on the iSCSI SR and enable thin provisioning.
  • B. Convert the existing NFS ISO SR to NFS VHD with thin provisioning enabled.
  • C. Destroy the existing LVM local SR and replace it with a thin provisioned EXT3 SR.
  • D. Format the existing iSCSI SR with the EXT2 file system and enable thin provisioning.


Answer : C

Scenario: An administrator installed a new storage repository for use by a XenServer pool.
The administrator needs to enable multipathing to connect to the new storage device.
What does the administrator need to enable to meet the requirements of the scenario?

  • A. High availability
  • B. Maintenance mode
  • C. Workload balancing
  • D. Virtual machine protection policy


Answer : B

Scenario: An administrator needs to ensure that all virtual machine traffic transmits over a specified VLAN. The XenServer host has two network interface cards, one for management and the other for virtual machine traffic.
Which network type must the administrator create on a XenServer host to allow access to the specified VLAN?

  • A. Bonded
  • B. External
  • C. Cross-server private
  • D. Single-server private


Answer : B

Scenario: An administrator has three servers in a pool each containing three physical network interface cards (NICs). Currently NIC 0 is used for management, NIC 1 for virtual machine traffic, and NIC 2 for storage traffic.
Which network type must the administrator create to access multiple VLANs for virtual machine traffic?

  • A. Bonded
  • B. External
  • C. Cross-server private
  • D. Single-server private


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us