XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2003: Administration v6.1

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

The _?_ command can help you validate the consistency of the database used to host the server farms data store.

  • A. dsmaint
  • B. dsvalidate
  • C. dscheck
  • D. dsconst


Answer : C

Explanation:
The XenApp commands and definitions that you should know are: acrcfg - Configure auto- reconnect settings. altaddr - Specify server alternate IP address. app - Run application execution shell. auditlog - Generate server logon/logoff reports. change client - Change client device mapping. chfarm - Change the server farm membership of the server, create an additional farm, and configure a replacement data store. ctxkeytool - Generate farm key for IMA encryption. ctxxmlss - Change the Citrix XML Service port number. driveremap -
Remap the server's drive letters for 32-bit systems. driveremap64 - Remap the server's drive letters for 64-bit systems. dscheck - Validate the integrity of the server farm data store. dsmaint - Maintain the server farms data store. enablelb - Enable load balancing for servers that fail health monitoring tests. icaport - Configure TCP/IP port number used by the ICA protocol on the server.imaport - Change IMA ports. migratetosqlexpress - Migrate the server farms data store from a Microsoft Access database to a SQL Server Express database. query - View information about server farms, processes, ICA sessions, and users. twconfig - Configure ICA display settings. Source: Source: Citrix Product
Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server
2003/XenApp Administration/XenApp Commands Reference;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps-commands- wrapperv3. html Configuring XenApp Sessions

You are a Citrix Administrator in California who has to manage a farm at a remote site in
Texas. To conserve bandwidth across the WAN while monitoring the Texas farm, which of these options would you choose?

  • A. Run the Advanced Configuration Tool application on a periodic basis only (the period may be pre-set).
  • B. Publish the Advanced Configuration Tool application on the remote server and access it with a local XenApp plug-in.
  • C. Run the Advanced Configuration Tool in stand-by mode on the remote server and invoke it only when necessary.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : B

Explanation:
When using this tool to monitor a farm at a remote site, conserve bandwidth across the
WAN by publishing the Advanced Configuration tool application on a remote server and connecting to it using the Citrix XenApp plugin locally. Source: Citrix Product
Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server
2003/XenApp Administration/Management Consoles and Other Tools/XenApp Advanced
Configuration and Presentation Server Console;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k3/amc-ps-console- usev2. html

How can the EasyCall voice services feature save money for enterprises?

  • A. It allows users to configure call-redirect numbers
  • B. Calls made via EasyCall utilize the (lower) corporate rate.
  • C. It is available to Advanced, Enterprise and Platinum edition customers.
  • D. Customer service and sales people can eliminate misdialed calls and thus reduce the first minute charges for such calls


Answer : B,D

Explanation:
When using this tool to monitor a farm at a remote site, conserve bandwidth across the
WAN by publishing the Advanced Configuration tool application on a remote server and connecting to it using the Citrix XenApp plugin locally. Source: Citrix Product
Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server
2003/XenApp Administration/Management Consoles and Other Tools/XenApp Advanced
Configuration and Presentation Server Console;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k3/amc-ps-console- usev2. html

Citrix recommends installing both the online and offline plug-ins on client systems. This plug-in combination enables you to:

  • A. Provide dual-mode streaming
  • B. Monitor client systems via the offline plug-in
  • C. Enumerate published applications in the Start menu
  • D. Allow offline access of applications


Answer : A,C,D

Explanation:
By installing the online and offline plug-ins on client systems, this combination enables you to: 1. Enumerate published applications in the desktop Start menu and create shortcuts on the desktop. 2. Provide dual-mode streaming. When you select "Streamed if possible, otherwise accessed from a server" and "Streamed to server," if streaming to the client desktop fails, applications automatically stream to a XenApp server and launch using the online plug-in. 3. Configure the application and users for offline access. When this configuration is completed, the entire application is fully cached on the user device. Users can disconnect from the network and continue using the application for the time specified in the offline license. Source: Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5
Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server 2003/Application Streaming/Managing the Offline Plug- in/Deciding which Plug-ins to Use for Application Streaming; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2- w2k3/ps-stream-plugin- decide.html

When using command-line validation, which of the following must be done?

  • A. Add all servers that store content to the Trusted Sites list on the XenApp Server
  • B. Add all clients that use the application to the Trusted Sites list on the XenApp Server C. Add all the data stores that store Word documents and PDF files to the Trusted Sites list
  • C. Add all the file stores that store Word documents and PDF files to the Trusted Sites list


Answer : A

Explanation:
When using command-line validation, add all servers that store content, such as Word documents or PDF files, to the Trusted Sites list on the XenApp server. When adding servers to the Trusted Sites list, ensure you are logged on to the XenApp server as
Administrator. If the content servers reside in separate domains, ensure trust relationships are established between these servers and the XenApp server. Source: Citrix Product
Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server
2003/Publishing Resources/Publishing Resources for Users/To Disable Command-Line
Validation; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps- pubcommand- line-validation-disable-v2.html

Scenario: Users on a high latency network are complaining of applications being extremely slow and/or unresponsive for long periods of timE. The administrators of this network can use the following SpeedScreen features to optimize user experience on this network:
(Choose 4)

  • A. Mouse Click Feedback
  • B. Local Text Echo for a single instance of an application
  • C. Force usage of non-standard colors in display
  • D. Display Text in a floating bubble for input fields of an application
  • E. Local Text Echo for all instances of an application


Answer : A,B,D,E

Explanation:
On high latency connections, users often click the mouse multiple times because there is no visual feedback that a mouse click resulted in an action. Mouse Click Feedback, which is enabled by default, changes the appearance of the pointer from idle to busy after the user clicks a link, indicating that the system is processing the users request. When the user clicks the mouse, the ICA software immediately changes the mouse pointer to an hourglass to show that the users input is being processed. You can enable and disable
Mouse Click Feedback at the server level. On high latency connections, users often experience significant delays between when they enter text at the keyboard and when it is echoed or displayed on the screen. When a user types text, the keystrokes are sent to the server, which renders the fonts and returns the updated screen to the client. You can bridge the delay between keystroke and screen redraw by enabling Local Text Echo. Local
Text Echo temporarily uses client fonts to immediately display text a user types while the screen redraw from the server is in transit. You can enable and disable this feature both at the server and application level. When configuring Local Text Echo, you can choose to
"Display text in a floating bubble" which ensures text is echoed within a floating bubble.
Source: Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for
Windows Server 2003/XenApp Administration/Managing Session Environments and
Connections/Optimizing User Sessions for XenApp/Optimizing Keyboard and Mouse
Responsiveness; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2- w2k3/pssessions- ss-latency-reduction-mgr-using-v2.html

To deploy and update an offline plug-in to a user device, which of the following steps can be performed using the Citrix Merchandizing Server administrator console? (Choose 4)

  • A. Create reusable files to define the delivery recipients
  • B. Upload the plug-in installation
  • C. Install the plug-in on the user device
  • D. Create deliveries
  • E. Install the Windows receiver on the user device
  • F. Upload Metadata files


Answer : A,B,D,F

Explanation:
With the Citrix Merchandising Server administrator console, you can upload the plug-in installation and metadata files, create reusable rules to define the delivery recipients, and create deliveries. Source: Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature
Pack 2 for Windows Server 2003/Application Streaming/Managing the Offline Plug-In/Using the Merchandizing Server and Citrix Receiver; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2- w2k3/ica-install-files-citrix- receiver.html

HDX MediaStream for Flash allows you to move the processing of Adobe Flash Player to user devices rather than using network server resources. Which of the following are requirements for HDX MediaStream for Flash to run on the user device? (Choose 2)

  • A. Adobe Flash Player 8 or later is installed on the user device
  • B. User device is Windows-based
  • C. User device has Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer installed (any Java-enabled browser)
  • D. The OS is supported by Citrix XenDesktop 4 or XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2


Answer : B,D

Explanation:
System Requirements for HDX MediaStream for Flash: HDX MediaStream for Flash supports all operating systems supported by Citrix XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows
Server 2003 and Citrix XenDesktop 4. Requirements: 1. User device is Windows-based 2.
Adobe Flash Player 10 is installed on the user device and servers running XenApp and
XenDesktops Virtual Desktop Agents (Note: If an earlier version of the Flash Player is installed, or the Flash Player is not installed, Flash content is rendered on the server) 3.
Only Windows Internet Explorer browsers with ActiveX capabilities are supported
(Windows Internet Explorer 7 and 8) and should be available to the user device from the server. Source: Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for
Windows Server 2003/HDX MediaStream for Flash;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/hd-flash-wrapper.html

If network latency is within an acceptable threshold, Flash content is rendered on the _?_; if network latency is above the threshold, the _?_ renders the Flash content.

  • A. network server/user device
  • B. network server/MediaStream server
  • C. MediaStream server/user device
  • D. user device/network server


Answer : D

Explanation:
HDX MediaStream for Flash detects the level of network latency between the server and user device the first time an individual browser or browser tab accesses an embedded
Flash Player. If latency is determined to be within an acceptable threshold, HDX
MediaStream for Flash is used to render Flash content on the user device. If the latency is above this threshold, the network server renders the content if a Flash player is available there. Source: Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for
Windows Server 2003/HDX MediaStream for Flash/Configuring HDX MediaStream for
Flash with Group Policy Objects/Mitigating High Network Latency; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/hd-flash-latency.html

Configuring Policies -

Which of these is a reason why zone preferences should be arranged in a preferred connection order?

  • A. If not, there is no limit on the number of concurrent sessions on the server being connected to and the server may fail
  • B. If not, users may experience lot of downtime and latency due to random redirection to various servers
  • C. If not, users are directed to the server with the least load even if that server is across a WAN
  • D. If not, users may end up connecting to highly secure servers where it is not desirable to have high traffic


Answer : C

Explanation:
You can use zone preference and failover to direct connections to the least loaded server in the same zone or zones on the same LAN. Unless zones are arranged in a preferred connection order, users are directed to the server with the least load even if that server is in another zone across a WAN. If a zone is unavailable, the connection can be directed to other primary zones, backup zones, or zones with no preference, for business continuity.
Source: Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for
Windows Server 2003/XenApp Administration/Policy Rules Reference/User Workspace
Folder/Connections Folder; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2- w2k3/ps-console-policies-rules-workspace-connections.html Publishing Applications and

Content -

What are the different methods by which applications may be delivered in the XenApp environment? (Choose 3)

  • A. Hosted and accessed from the server
  • B. Streamed to server
  • C. Download to client
  • D. Streamed to client


Answer : A,B,D

Explanation:
Applications can be delivered to users as: 1. Hosted and Accessed from Server -
Applications are installed on the server, where the processing takes place, and accessed from the server. This is the traditional XenApp publishing model. For many organizations, this provides the lowest cost of ownership for IT resources because it provides the highest scalability.2. Streamed to server - Executables for applications are put in profiles and stored on a file server; however, application processing takes place on the server. One of the main differences between streaming an application to the server and hosting the application on the server is that streamed applications are stored on a central file server, and provide application isolation by design. 3. Streamed to client - Applications are stored on a file or Web server; however, application processing takes place on the client device and not the server. When applications are streamed to the client device (streamed to desktop), the user experience is similar to running applications locally. The executables for applications are stored on the streaming file share. Source: Citrix Product Documentation
Library, Planning Your XenApp Deployment, Planning for Application and Server loads,
Evaluating Application Delivery Methods;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps- planningapplication- delivery-v2.html

An administrator uses the __?__ to publish all the available resource types in the environment.

  • A. Publishing Resource Server
  • B. Publication Type Wizard in the main XenApp Infrastructure Server
  • C. Publish Application Wizard in the XenApp console
  • D. Publish features on the file servers


Answer : C

Explanation:
Publish applications, streamed applications, data files and server desktops using the
Publish Application wizard in the XenApp console. Source: Citrix Product Documentation
Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server 2003/XenApp
Administration/Publishing Resources;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps-publishing- wrapperv2. html

Which of the following types of applications may be accessed by users in the XenApp environment? (Choose 2)

  • A. Applications running on a remote server
  • B. Data files stored on remote client systems
  • C. Streamed applications installed in application profiles
  • D. Applications running in the DMZ of the farm


Answer : A,C

Explanation:
With XenApp, you provide users with access to information by publishing the following types of resources that can be virtualized on servers or desktops: Applications installed on servers running XenApp. When users access them, the published applications appear to be running locally on client devices. Streamed applications installed in application profiles and stored on a file server in your App Hub. Users access the profile and virtualize the applications on their client desktops. For information about preparing and publishing applications for streaming, see the topics for Application Streaming. Data files such as Web pages, documents, media files, spreadsheets, and URLs. In XenApp, the combined total of data types you publish is referred to as content. The server desktops, so users can access all of the resources available on the server. Source: Citrix Product Documentation
Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server 2003/XenApp
Administration /Publishing Resources;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps-publishing- wrapperv2. html

What is dual-mode streaming?

  • A. The application may be streamed if possible, otherwise accessed from the server
  • B. The speed varies depending on whether the application is being accessed across a WAN or not
  • C. The application is accessed from the server; if the server is down, it is then streamed from a backup profile
  • D. The application employs the XenApp dual-mode streaming mechanism to optimize network traffic


Answer : A

Explanation:
Streamed if possible, otherwise accessed from a server, which is also called dual mode streaming, grants users access to a profiled application that streams from the file share to their client devices and launches locally from within an isolation environment. Alternatively, for client devices that do not support streamed applications (for example, if the XenApp
Streaming Plug-in is not installed), use an ICA connection to access the application installed on or streamed from a XenApp server. Source: Citrix Product Documentation
Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows Server 2003/XenApp
Administration /Publishing Resources/Publishing Resources for Users/To Select a
Resource Type and Delivery Method;
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps-pub- deliverymethod. html

You are the administrator for a XenApp environment with users belonging to a Sales and
Marketing Group. The email attachments of the users are multimedia intensivE. In this scenario, which type of redirection works best for this user group?

  • A. Client to server redirection
  • B. Peer to peer redirection
  • C. No redirection necessary for this group
  • D. Server to client redirection


Answer : D

Explanation:
When you enable server to client content redirection, embedded URLs are intercepted on the XenApp server and sent to the client device. The browser locally installed on the client device is used to play the URL. Users cannot disable this feature. For example, users may frequently access Web and multimedia URLs they encounter when running an email program published on a server. If you do not enable content redirection from server to client, users open these URLs with Web browsers or multimedia players present on servers running XenApp. To free servers from processing these types of requests, redirect application launching for supported URLs from the server to the local client device. Source:
Citrix Product Documentation Library/XenApp/XenApp 5 Feature Pack 2 for Windows
Server 2003/XenApp Administration /Publishing Resources/Configuring Content
Redirection; http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/ps-pub- contentredirect- config-concept-v2.html

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us