Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Scenario: Users are complaining of poor audio quality from their XenApp applications. They are using version 11 of the online plug-in. XenApp audio policy has been configured using the installation defaults.
What can the administrator do to improve audio quality?

  • A. Upgrade the users' online plug-in to version 13.
  • B. Set the progressive compression to one level higher than the lossy compression.
  • C. Configure a XenApp bandwidth limit policy and give audio redirection a 100% allocation.
  • D. Create a XenApp Computer policy and increase the Windows Media Redirection buffer size to 10 seconds.


Answer : A

Users of a medical application are complaining of poor quality images when viewing X-ray scans.
The administrator should create a XenApp policy to __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. enable image caching
  • B. set the Lossy Compression Level to None
  • C. set the Progressive Compression level to Low
  • D. set the Heavyweight Compression level to Disabled


Answer : B

An administrator wishes to disable the prompt given to users when Flash content is displayed in their XenApp session without impacting the performance of Flash content.
See the attached exhibit to view the prompt window.
What should the administrator do to achieve this?

  • A. Un-install the Flash player on the client PC.
  • B. Un-install the Flash player on the XenApp server.
  • C. Create a XenApp policy that enables Flash redirection.
  • D. Create a client-side group policy to always use Flash redirection.


Answer : D

Scenario: Users working from a remote branch office using XenApp are reporting that
Flash content is NOT displayed on an internal web page. Branch office users have NO direct connection to the intranet. Other Internet sites are unaffected.
Which two steps could the administrator take to resolve the issue without impacting Flash performance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade the Receiver client on the users PC to version 13.
  • B. Create a XenApp policy to enable Flash redirection for remote users.
  • C. Downgrade the version of Internet Explorer on the XenApp server to version 7.
  • D. Enable server-side content fetching policy on the client device using the supplied .ADM file.
  • E. Add the URL of the intranet site to a Flash server-side content fetching URL list policy setting.
  • F. Uninstall the Flash player on the XenApp server, and install the 10.1 Flash player or later on the client.


Answer : D,E

Laptop users need to use a XenApp published application when they are disconnected from the corporate network.
Which two plugins should an administrator install and where should they be installed to meet the laptop user requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Citrix offline plug-in on the laptop
  • B. Citrix online plug-in on the laptop
  • C. Citrix streaming profiler on the laptop
  • D. Citrix offline plug-in on the XenApp server
  • E. Citrix online plug-in on the XenApp server
  • F. Citrix streaming profiler on the XenApp server


Answer : A,B

An application is published to users using the 'Streamed to client' delivery type.
Which two plug-ins are required and where are they required for this application? (Choose two.)

  • A. Online plug-in on the client
  • B. Offline plug-in on the client
  • C. Offline plug-in on the XenApp server
  • D. Online plug-in on the XenApp server


Answer : A,B

Scenario: An administrator is creating a new XenApp farm. The farm will use hosted applications and applications streamed using Microsoft App-V technology. Both Microsoft
Windows and Apple OS X computers are in use in the environment. Management requires an automated process to deliver all necessary clients and plug-ins.
Which two components should the administrator use to automate the process of delivering and updating client plug-ins? (Choose two.)

  • A. Microsoft Group Policy
  • B. Citrix Receiver Updater
  • C. Citrix Merchandising Server
  • D. Apple Enterprise Management Software
  • E. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager


Answer : B,C

Scenario: An administrator manages a XenApp farm that uses only hosted applications. All users access the hosted applications through Web Interface using the online plug-in that does NOT require administrative rights to install.
Which method should the administrator use to deliver the required client plug-in with minimal effort?

  • A. Batch files
  • B. Login scripts
  • C. Citrix Web Interface
  • D. Microsoft Group Policy
  • E. Citrix Receiver Updater
  • F. Citrix Merchandising Server


Answer : C

XenApp users need to be able to move between client devices and reconnect to both active and disconnected sessions.
Which action must an administrator take to enable this behavior?

  • A. Install Web Interface and XenApp with the default settings
  • B. Disable Workspace Control on each Web Interface server
  • C. Configure a XenApp policy to enable the Smooth Roaming feature
  • D. Ensure that the Web Interface server is in the same domain or forest as the XenApp farm


Answer : A

Scenario: A company has one XenApp farm and two Web Interface servers configured with explicit authentication. Users trying to take advantage of the Smooth Roaming feature by moving between client devices, complain about inconsistent behavior.
In order to address this behavior, the administrator should ensure __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. that both Web Interface servers are upgraded to the same version
  • B. that both Web Interface servers are joined to the same domain as the XenApp farm
  • C. the Workspace Control settings are correct and identical on both Web Interface servers
  • D. the XenApp policy is configured to trust XML requests sent from both Web Interface servers


Answer : C

Scenario: A user opens a session to Server A to use a word processing application at
18:00. After 45 minutes of working with the word processing application, the user then launches an email client application, which opens a new session on Server B. Upon review of the environment, the administrator confirms that both applications are published with the same parameters for audio, screen size, color resolution and encryption.
Which three possible reasons could have prevented Session Sharing from occurring?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The email client application is NOT installed on Server A.
  • B. The email client application is only published from Server B.
  • C. The number of instances of the email client application that can be run is limited.
  • D. Server A is reporting a full load, preventing the email client application from launching.
  • E. Server A and Server B are in different vLANs; the vLAN of Server B has more capacity than the vLAN of Server A.


Answer : A,B,D

An administrator is using the AppCenter to control the logon settings for a XenApp 6.5 farm.
Which four of the listed options are valid logon control settings for servers in the
AppCenter? (Choose four.)

  • A. Drain
  • B. Prohibit logons only
  • C. Drain until next restart
  • D. Allow logons and reconnections
  • E. Prohibit logons until server restart
  • F. Prohibit logons and reconnections


Answer : B,D,E,F

Scenario: An administrator needs to prepare a group of XenApp 6.5 servers for a scheduled maintenance window. The servers need to accept connections from users that already have existing sessions but disallow any new connections. The administrator also needs to ensure that the servers remain in maintenance mode after the software updates are performed, which will require multiple restarts.
Which setting can the administrator use from the AppCenter?

  • A. Prohibit logons only
  • B. Drain until next restart
  • C. Allow logons and reconnections
  • D. Prohibit logons until server restart
  • E. Prohibit logons and reconnections


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix administrator manages a XenApp farm with 3,000 users. The users run the same set of applications every day. Users complain that Application B takes a long time

  • A. Configure Session Linger.
  • B. Set Linger Disconnect Timer Interval to 0.
  • C. Set Pre-launch Terminate Timer Interval to 0.
  • D. Create a Pre-launch session for Application B.


Answer : A

Scenario: A server farm has three policies applied with the User filter.
Policy A (priority 1) allows domain users to access network, client and removable drives.
No other settings are configured.
Policy B (priority 2) allows domain users to access optical drives. No other settings are configured.
Policy C (priority 3) denies domain users access to client and removable drives. No other settings are configured.
Which drives will be available to domain users in the environment?

  • A. No drives
  • B. Optical drives
  • C. Network and optical drives
  • D. Network, client and removable drives
  • E. Network, client, removable and optical drives


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us