Designing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 241 questions

Which action would improve the end-user experience for Technicians and Engineers?

  • A. Apply a Citrix policy to enable lossless graphics
  • B. Apply a Citrix policy to disable Queuing and Tossing
  • C. Apply a Citrix policy to enable Desktop Composition Redirection
  • D. Apply a Citrix policy to limit graphics quality based on available bandwidth


Answer : D

Which profile type would NOT be suitable for the Back Office end-user group?

  • A. Local
  • B. Roaming
  • C. Mandatory
  • D. Citrix Profile management


Answer : C

Scenario:
The Executives/Management end-user group accesses the Citrix environment while in the office using tablets and mobile devices. These end users have requested the ability to print documents from their Citrix session.
Which recommendation should a Citrix Architect make to fulfill this request while using the minimum number of printer drivers?
A. Use client printing and the Universal Printer Driver.
B. Use network printers connected with Citrix Policies.
C. Use the Universal Print Server and Universal Printer Driver.
D. Use network printers connected with Group Policy Preferences.



Answer : C Topic 4, Designing an Integrated Virtualization Solution Executive SummaryProject OverviewCGE is a global, diversified, upstream (exploration and production) oil and gas company headquartered in North America. CGEs three main operating areas are North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. CGE also has a portfolio of international exploration opportunities. CGE began in North America as a small, upstream oil and gas company. Through acquisitions, CGE grew quickly and acquired companies globally. This led to a decentralized IT model, both from systems and personnel perspectives. CGE currently utilizes several Citrix technologies to provide application virtualization to a global end-user base spread across several continents. Its current IT model for application virtualization is based on regional locations; each region hosts its own Citrix environment to support its local end-user base. CGE is moving toward a global IT model in which the entire application and desktop virtualization environment will be hosted in three data centers, each with a highly available NetScaler pair. CGE would like to provide dedicated desktops to some end-user groups to alleviate past issues with applications and performance. In addition, an Internet upgrade project is underway to eliminate slow connections at all sites. This will improve latency and bandwidth issues throughout the environments. CGE engaged Citrix Consulting to determine whether best practices are being followed in its existing Citrix environments; to provide a design document for a new, consolidated Citrix environment; and to point out risks that should be resolved before moving to this new environment. This deliverable represents the output of the requirements gathering phase and will be used as an input during the architectural design phase of this engagement. Through interactive meetings, Citrix Consulting obtained information regarding CGEs existing Citrix XenApp environments and strategic goals

Which licensing changes should a Citrix Architect recommend to enable the HDX Mobile feature in CGE's Jurong and Makassar offices?

  • A. Purchase XenMobile licenses.
  • B. Convert existing XenApp licenses to per device licenses.
  • C. Purchase NetScaler Universal Licenses for each mobile device.
  • D. Upgrade existing XenApp licenses to XenApp Enterprise licenses.


Answer : D

Scenario:
CGE acquires a small energy company that is running MGMT, a proprietary 16-bit application. A Citrix Architect is tasked with deploying this application to the
Executives/Management end-user group. The CIO mandates that a FlexCast model must be chosen that resembles this end-user group's existing delivery strategy.
It is important that a single-image deployment is utilized and that management effort is kept to a minimum for the update process. The availability of a fast rollback plan must also be available after upgrades, since it can often result in system instability.
Which FlexCast model should the architect recommend to deploy the MGMT application to the Executives/Management end-user group?

  • A. Hosted Shared
  • B. Remote PC
  • C. On-Demand Apps
  • D. Hosted VDI


Answer : C

Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The
Citrix Architect managing the project is tasked with designing a solution that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes need to be implemented quickly and with minimal complexity.
Why does enabling 'Offline profile support' when configuring Citrix Profile management to allow standardization of profiles benefit CGE's Sales end-user group?

  • A. It allows faster logon/logoff.
  • B. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
  • C. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
  • D. It improves data accuracy in volatile environments.


Answer : A

Scenario:
CGE decided to virtualize its infrastructure workloads and provide a virtual solution to all end users. The infrastructure workloads include Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers,
License Servers, and Microsoft SQL Servers for databases.
Why is separating workloads by roles, creating a resource pool comprising a maximum of eight XenServer hosts, and implementing a storage repository for virtual disks, XenMotion, high availability, and disaster recovery backups the best design solution?

  • A. It ensures the logical separation of infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads, and facilitates management and expansion capabilities.
  • B. It provides workload flexibility to more efficiently leverage available resources within a resource pool, and facilitates expansion options. In addition, daily backups create minimal downtime for critical workloads.
  • C. It separates infrastructure and virtual desktop workloads according to resource usage characteristics to avoid conflicts. In addition, it provides critical database services with sufficient workload-specific resources and failover capabilities.
  • D. It ensures the logical separation of all workloads and virtual desktops. In addition, the backup solution reduces the risk of data loss and minimizes downtime.


Answer : B

Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The
Citrix Architect managing the project is tasked with designing a solution that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes need to be implemented quickly and with minimal complexity.
Why does enabling 'Active write back' when configuring group profiles benefit CGE's Sales end-user group?

  • A. It improves application performance.
  • B. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
  • C. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
  • D. It improves data accuracy in volatile environments.


Answer : D

Why would having one farm with three configured sites, with two Provisioning Services servers in the primary datacenter, two in the secondary datacenter, and one in the remaining datacenter, meet the requirements of a regional, single-image management strategy with minimal WAN traffic across datacenters?

  • A. It ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance between hosts, and guarantees high availability within each region.
  • B. It reduces management overhead, ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance across regions, and guarantees high availability between regions.
  • C. It ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance between hosts, and guarantees high availability between regions.
  • D. It reduces management overhead, ensures that Provisioning Services targets will NOT load balance across regions, and guarantees high availability within each region.


Answer : D

Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a multi-server Provisioning Services solution for CGE. The solution must be highly available and minimize the risk of vDisk inconsistency.
Why does implementing high-speed local storage with deduplication satisfy the requirements?

  • A. It provides striping.
  • B. It provides the highest performance.
  • C. It provides fault tolerance.
  • D. It provides minimal disk usage.


Answer : B

Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The
Citrix Architect managing the project is tasked with designing a solution that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes need to be implemented quickly and with minimal complexity.
Why does enabling 'Active write back' when configuring group profiles benefit CGE's Sales end-user group?

  • A. It improves application performance.
  • B. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
  • C. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
  • D. It improves data accuracy in volatile environments.


Answer : A

How many Provisioning Services servers should the architect install in each of the three configured sites?

  • A. One server in each datacenter
  • B. Two servers in each datacenter
  • C. Three servers in each datacenter
  • D. Two servers in the primary datacenter, two servers in the secondary datacenter, and one server in the remaining datacenter


Answer : D

Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The
Citrix Architect managing the project is tasked with designing a solution that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes need to be implemented quickly and with minimal complexity.
Why does enabling 'Offline profile support' when configuring group profiles benefit CGE's
Sales end-user group?

  • A. It allows faster logons and logoffs.
  • B. It minimizes the required storage needed for folder redirection.
  • C. It simplifies home drive cleanup.
  • D. It improves data accuracy in volatile environments.


Answer : A

Scenario:
CGE is experiencing numerous issues with its existing profile management solution. The
Citrix Architect managing the project is tasked with designing a solution that alleviates existing issues and, if possible, minimizes the loss of existing customizations. Configuration changes need to be implemented quickly and with minimal complexity.
How can Citrix Profile management be configured for Sales end-user group profiles?

  • A. Enable file and folder exclusions
  • B. Enable 'Active write back'
  • C. Enable 'Offline profile support'
  • D. Enable 'Profile streaming'


Answer : A

Scenario:
CGE needs to define its management process for desktop image releases. Some groups need a process for version control that includes thorough testing prior to production.
Which tool should a Citrix Architect recommend for those groups?

  • A. Provisioning Services
  • B. Hypervisor templates and snapshots
  • C. Windows Deployment Services
  • D. Machine Creation Services


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 241 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us