Designing, Deploying and Managing Citrix XenMobile 10 Enterprise Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 143 questions

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a XenMobile Enterprise solution to support approximately 40,000 device connections. The environment must be able to sustain the failure of one node in a cluster at any given time for redundancy and maintenance purposes. Each server's specifications include four vCPUs and 16 GB of RAM.
What is the minimum number of XenMobile Servers that the engineer should recommend as part of this cluster?

  • A. Three
  • B. Four
  • C. Five
  • D. Six
  • E. Two


Answer : C

A Citrix Engineer must provide a group of non-administrator help-desk personnel with access to a set of features in the XenMobile Console.
What should the engineer do to accomplish this task?

  • A. Configure AAA groups on the NetScaler Gateway. Allow only these groups to access the console over port 4443.
  • B. Create a local group on the XenMobile Server. Allow only access for help-desk personnel.
  • C. Configure a Delivery Group within the XenMobile Server and deploy the security policies only to the dedicated group of help-desk personnel.
  • D. Configure Role-based Access Control (RBAC) and assign only the desired permissions to the Active Directory group in which the help-desk personnel reside.


Answer : D

Scenario: User password caching must be disabled in an environment due to an information technology security policy. The security policy also mandates the following:
- Devices should NOT be allowed to be offline for more than 3 days.
- Devices should recognize updates to applications in under 24 hours in the event of critical security updates.
- Users should conduct application upgrades within 3 days of a device recognizing the availability of an update.
Which combination of settings should a Citrix Engineer recommend to meet the requirements of the security policy?

  • A. AD password for authentication; maximum offline period of 24 hours; and app update grace period of 72 hours (3 days)
  • B. AD password for authentication; maximum offline period of 72 hours (3 days); and app update grace period of 72 hours (3 days)
  • C. Worx PIN for authentication; maximum offline period of 72 hours (3 days); and app update grace period of 24 hours
  • D. Worx PIN for authentication; maximum offline period of 24 hours; and app update grace period of 72 hours (3 days)
  • E. Worx PIN for authentication; maximum offline period of 72 hours (3 days); and app update grace period of 72 hours (3 days)


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is deploying XenMobile for an organization. The organization will deploy iOS and Android devices, and users will be allowed to enroll and use the solution remotely, or from an internal employee WIFI network. The NetScaler and
XenMobile Server are both deployed in the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) with no firewall between them.
The engineer has opened the following ports:
- Internet (ANY) -> NetScaler (DMZ) (Inbound) (443)
- XenMobile Server -> Internet (TCP 2195 / 2196) (Outbound)
Which two ports should the engineer ask the Security team to open? (Choose two.)

  • A. Internet (ANY) -> NetScaler (DMZ) (Inbound) (TCP 8443)
  • B. Internal WIFI Network -> Internet (TCP 5223) (Outbound)
  • C. NetScaler -> XenMobile Server (TCP 80)
  • D. NetScaler -> XenMobile Server (TCP 8443)
  • E. NetScaler -> License Server (TCP 27000)


Answer : A,B

A Citrix Engineer is currently in the process of a first-time installation of a XenMobile Server using the command-line interface.
Which two settings are required when configuring the remote database using SQL authentication? (Choose two.)

  • A. Database version
  • B. Port number
  • C. Domain name
  • D. Database name


Answer : A,C

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to provide access from WorxWeb to internal corporate
HTTP websites through an internal proxy server. The engineer has configured Single Sign-
On to web applications on the NetScaler.
What are two ways that the engineer could ensure that users are able to access the websites without being prompted to authenticate more than once? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable Secure browse mode in the NetScaler session policy.
  • B. Set WorxWeb Network access to "Tunneled to internal network".
  • C. Set WorxWeb VPN mode to "Secure browse".
  • D. Add the website to the allowed website list for WorxWeb.


Answer : B,C

Which two actions should a Citrix Engineer take to allow XenMobile to query for unmanaged devices in an Exchange deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable the Mobile Service Provider for ActiveSync.
  • B. Install XenMobile NetScaler Connector on the Exchange servers.
  • C. Install XenMobile Mail Manager on all Exchange servers that handle all of the ActiveSync device commands.
  • D. Configure the ActiveSync Gateway rules.
  • E. Perform a deep snapshot.


Answer : A,E

Scenario: An organization hires a Citrix Engineer to provide guidance on options that would allow WorxWeb users to access external and internal URLs. The internal IT team plans to keep WorxWeb in Secure browse mode.
Which two strategies could the engineer recommend to meet the needs of the customer?
(Choose two.)
A. Configure traffic policies and profiles and bind them to the NetScaler Gateway.
B. Enable Split Tunneling through the NetScaler Gateway Session Profile.
C. Configure the 'Proxy' tab within the NetScaler Gateway Session Profile.
D. Configure a responder policy and profile, and bind them to the NetScaler Gateway.



Answer : A,B Topic 3, Configuring and Integrating the Components of a XenMobile 10 Enterprise Solution

Which XenMobile option is available for Windows 8.1 Enterprise tablet devices?

  • A. XenMobile MDM policy
  • B. XenMobile Worx Apps
  • C. Remote support
  • D. Kiosk mode


Answer : A

A Citrix Engineer needs to push native email profiles and configurations to user devices.
Which XenMobile macros could the engineer use to automate email provisioning of native email clients on user devices?

  • A. {user.username} {user.mail}
  • B. (User.username) (User.mail)
  • C. %user.username %user.mail
  • D. #user.username #user.mail


Answer : A

What are two situations in which XenMobile notification templates are used? (Choose two.)

  • A. As part of a XenMobile automated action to auto-notify when specified criteria are met.
  • B. As part of the XenMobile enrollment process to auto-notify user post enrollment.
  • C. As part of a XenMobile Device policy to auto-notify when a XenMobile policy becomes active.
  • D. As part of the XenMobile client property policies to auto-notify when client settings are delivered to a device.


Answer : A,B

What must a Citrix Engineer do to prevent XenMobile Mail Manager from blocking
WorxMail traffic?

  • A. Set the regex expression "WorxMail.*".
  • B. Update the WorxMail MDX policy.
  • C. Configure Mobile Service Provider in XenMobile Mail Manager.
  • D. Define User or Group ID in XenMobile Mail Manager.


Answer : A

A Citrix Engineer is preparing to publish a corporate-purchased application to all managed iOS devices.
How could the engineer accomplish this task?

  • A. By using iOS VPP
  • B. By using Apple Distribution Program
  • C. By using Apple Developer Program
  • D. By using Apple XCode


Answer : A

A Citrix Engineer is configuring access to an existing XenDesktop environment.
Which three settings should the engineer configure in the XenApp/XenDesktop section of the XenMobile Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. The legacy PNAgent site path
  • B. The IP address of the XenDesktop Delivery Controller
  • C. The XenDesktop site name
  • D. The path to Receiver for Web site
  • E. The FQDN of the StoreFront Server
  • F. The port used to connect to StoreFront


Answer : A,E,F

Which two steps could a Citrix Engineer take to tag both corporate-owned and employee- owned devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use enrollment invitations.
  • B. Import a provisioning file.
  • C. Use an automated action.
  • D. Add the devices to a Delivery Group.


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 143 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us