Designing, Deploying and Managing Citrix XenMobile Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 67 questions Expand All

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer creates a base deployment package for Android that includes
Software Inventory, Remote Support Tunnel and a Passcode policy. After the device enrollment is completed and the base package is pushed out to users successfully, the engineer realizes that a Location Services policy needs to be added to the base package.
After adding the policy to the base package successfully, the engineer notices that the policy is NOT being applied to previously enrolled Android devices.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. APNS communication may be blocked at the firewall.
  • B. Location Services was disabled on the Android devices.
  • C. Location Services is NOT supported with the Android OS.
  • D. A Scheduling policy was NOT defined in the base package.


Answer : D

Which action should a Citrix Engineer take to ensure that iOS devices with a compromised certificate are unable to access Device Manager?

  • A. Lock
  • B. Wipe
  • C. Disable
  • D. Revoke


Answer : D

The current XenMobile license expired and a Citrix Engineer is unable to log in to the
Device Manager console to replace the license file.
Which action should the engineer take to regain access to the Device Manager console?

  • A. Re-run the install to add the new license file.
  • B. Reboot the server and then log on to the console.
  • C. Log on to the Citrix portal to renew the license file.
  • D. Copy the new license file in the appropriate directory on the server.


Answer : D

Which three steps should a Citrix Engineer take to back up XenMobile Device Manager
(XDM)? (Choose three.)

  • A. Copy the SQL installation folder.
  • B. Copy the administrator's AppData folder.
  • C. Stop all services related to Device Manager.
  • D. Copy the XDM application directory on the server.
  • E. Back up the Device Manager database using the vendor's recommended tools.


Answer : C,D,E

A mandatory security patch was recently released to the Web for XenMobile Device
Manager.
How could a Citrix Engineer verify whether the patch has been installed on the XenMobile
Device Manager server already?

  • A. Open the Device Manager console and look in the 'About' tab.
  • B. Browse to http://FQDN/<instancename>/helper.jsp and look under the 'Patches' link.
  • C. Browse to http://FQDN/<instancename>/patches.jsp and view the installed patches listed.
  • D. Browse to %systemroot%\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\XenMobile Device Manager\tomcat\lib and look for the installed .JAR file.


Answer : B

Which two of the listed actions could a Citrix Engineer apply to devices from the Device
Manager Dashboard? (Choose two.)

  • A. Lock
  • B. Selective Wipe
  • C. Send Notification
  • D. Deploy Packages


Answer : B,C

Scenario: Users are complaining that they are no longer able to access their corporate email. A Citrix Engineer reviews the Exchange policy and notices the Exchange ActiveSync
Host URL has been modified.
How could the engineer identify who made this change and when?

  • A. Run the Device Events Report.
  • B. Look in the server's event viewer.
  • C. Look in the administrator properties.
  • D. Run the Administrator Operations Report.


Answer : D

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has been instructed to deploy an internal application to mobile users with iPads. The application will be deployed from XenMobile Device Manager.
Which action should the engineer take first to upload the application?

  • A. Browse to the .ipa file in the 'Applications' tab.
  • B. Browse to the .apk file in the 'Applications' tab.
  • C. Browse to the .mdx file in the 'Applications' tab.
  • D. Specify the App store URL of the application in the 'Applications' tab.


Answer : A

Which two steps must a Citrix Engineer complete to push an internally developed Android application to Android devices from XenMobile Device Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Select New app and choose the .apk file.
  • B. Enter the APK parameters and import the application.
  • C. Select the Execute .apk file and import the application.
  • D. Select New Android package and import the application.
  • E. Enter the URL for Google Play store or Amazon link to the app store.


Answer : A,B

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to restore files to an on-premise StorageZone deployment. The engineer has already initiated the file recovery on the ShareFile account.
What is the next step the engineer needs to take on the StorageZone Controller?

  • A. Complete file recovery from the Configuration page.
  • B. Retrieve file GUIDs to be restored with Get-RecoveryPendingFileIDs.
  • C. Restore corresponding files from the backup location to the "staging" area.
  • D. Run DoRecovery.ps1 to process the queue that moves the files back to the persistent storage location with a new file GUID.


Answer : B

How would a Citrix Engineer configure a tenant to have high availability to support thousands of connecting devices and maximize uptime?

  • A. Edit the server.xml file.
  • B. Edit the ew-config-properties file.
  • C. Create an additional set of connectors.
  • D. Create and configure Tomcat Server cluster.


Answer : D

Scenario: A user has been blocked from receiving email on a mobile device because the device is jailbroken. A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenMobile Mail Manager
(XMM) rule to allow the device to receive email.
Which action could the engineer take to locate the device information?

  • A. Use Powershell to query XMM.
  • B. Look at the XMM Local Rules for the user.
  • C. Look at the XDM access rules for the user.
  • D. Use the XMM Monitor function to view the Device ID.


Answer : D

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement a patch file for an App Controller. The engineer has already downloaded the patch from the Citrix website.
What should the engineer do to implement the patch?

  • A. Copy the patch to the App Controller file system.
  • B. Import the patch from the App Controller Console menu.
  • C. Install the patch using the Import function in the Release Management section of the App Controller.
  • D. Apply the patch using the Upgrade function in the Release Management section of the App Controller.


Answer : C

When attempting to launch a ShareFile MDX-wrapped app from an iOS device, users encounter an authentication error.
What are two possible causes of this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The StorageZone Controller is offline.
  • B. The ShareFile application was signed with an invalid certificate.
  • C. The NTP server configured on the App Controller is unreachable.
  • D. The email address in Active Directory does NOT match the email address of the ShareFile account.


Answer : C,D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer implemented a new XenMobile Device Manager deployment.
The engineer created iOS and Android policies and added them to their respective base package. After successful enrollment, the mobile device does NOT receive any policy settings. After some research, the engineer notices the information in the attached Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the Deployment Tab that shows the status of the Base
Deployment Package.
What is the likely cause for the mobile device NOT receiving the base package?

  • A. APNS communication ports are blocked.
  • B. XenMobile Device Manager licenses are expired.
  • C. The device is no longer enrolled with Worx Home.
  • D. The base package already exists on the mobile device.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 67 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us