Citrix NetScaler 10 Essentials and Networking v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 126 questions Expand All

What should a network engineer configure to set high availability for a load balanced virtual
server?

  • A. Session persistence
  • B. A backup virtual server
  • C. Load balancing policies
  • D. Load balancing services


Answer : B

Question discussion

Scenario: A NetScaler engineer is adding a new SSL certificate to a NetScaler device.
During the process the engineer receives an error message:
"Certificate with key size greater than RSA512 or DSA512 bits not supported."
The same process has been followed previously on the same model of NetScaler
successfully.
What is the likely cause of this error?

  • A. The certificate hostname is invalid.
  • B. RSA authentication has been added to the VIP.
  • C. The NetScaler has not been licensed correctly.
  • D. The CSR has not been submitted to the certificate authority.


Answer : C

Question discussion

Scenario: A network engineer needs to generate a certificate on the NetScaler appliance.
The environment requires a private key with 4096-bit encryption.
To generate a new SSL certificate from a NetScaler Appliance, the engineer must first
create __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. CSR
  • B. DSA key
  • C. RSA key
  • D. Diffie-Hellman key


Answer : C

Question discussion

Scenario: An engineer has configured an SSL virtual server and has bound a service group
of type HTTP containing several servers. The service group is UP but the virtual server is in
a DOWN state. The engineer has verified that the SSL feature is enabled.
What should the engineer do to ensure that the virtual server shows as UP?

  • A. Add a monitor that checks for HTTP.
  • B. Change the service group to type SSL.
  • C. Bind an SSL certificate to the virtual server.
  • D. Configure the service group to use port 443.
  • E. Change the monitor for a larger time out period.


Answer : C

Question discussion

Users have reported that they are receiving a confusing error message related to SSL
sessions when connecting from older browsers.
How could the network engineer present this error to users in a customized format?

  • A. Enable the SSL v2 protocol.
  • B. Set a URL on the backup virtual server.
  • C. Add a redirect URL to the virtual server.
  • D. Configure SSL v2 Redirection for the virtual server.


Answer : D

Question discussion

A network engineer must determine which SSL protocols are enabled on a virtual server
named SSL01.
Which command could the engineer run to see this information?

  • A. Show ssl stats
  • B. Show server SSL01
  • C. Show vServer SSL01
  • D. Show ssl vServer SSL01


Answer : D

Question discussion

The security department just conducted a penetration test on the published virtual servers
and all of the SSL virtual servers returned the result Allowed changing to weak certificate
standard in the report.
The reason for this result could be that the network engineer who configured the virtual
servers forgot to __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. block TLSv1
  • B. apply the SSL policy
  • C. configure the HIGH Cipher group only
  • D. configure the DEFAULT Cipher group only


Answer : C

Question discussion

Which policy expression must an engineer use to enable compression for javascript files?

  • A. HTTP.RES.BODY(0).CONTAINS("javascript")
  • B. HTTP.REQ.BODY(0).CONTAINS("javascript")
  • C. HTTP.RES.HEADER("Content-Type").CONTAINS("javascript")
  • D. HTTP.REQ.HEADER("Content-Type").CONTAINS("javascript")


Answer : C

Question discussion

Which expression must an engineer use to prevent compression of Cascading Style
Sheets?

  • A. HTTP.RES.BODY(0).CONTAINS("text/css")
  • B. HTTP.REQ.BODY(0).CONTAINS("text/css")
  • C. HTTP.RES.HEADER("Content-Type").CONTAINS("text/css")
  • D. HTTP.REQ.HEADER("Content-Type").CONTAINS("text/css")


Answer : C

Question discussion

The purpose of pre-fetch in integrated caching is to automatically __________. (Choose
the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. refresh a cached object before expiring
  • B. fetch objects from the forwarding cache before expiring
  • C. retrieve all objects on a published website after a policy is applied
  • D. retrieve an object in the expression from a website after a policy is applied


Answer : A

Question discussion

What is the purpose of the flash cache option in integrated caching?

  • A. To completely wipe a cache group when the targeted selector is hit in the cache
  • B. To use the flash memory for storage for a specific cache group to improve performance
  • C. To queue simultaneous requests of an object and answer all with the same response from the server
  • D. To answer the client request without checking if the object has expired, objects are checked periodically instead


Answer : C

Question discussion

Scenario: A network engineer has created two selectors to use to populate a cache group
in integrated caching.
One selector, "Hit," will determine what to add to the group. The other, "Inval", will select
what should be invalidated.
Which command should the engineer run to create the cache group?

  • A. add cache contentgroup CacheGroup1 -hitParams Hit -invalParam Inval
  • B. add cache contentgroup CacheGroup1 -hitSelector Hit -invalSelector Inval
  • C. set cache contentgroup CacheGroup1 - hitParams Hit -invalParam Inval -type HTTP
  • D. set cache contentgroup CacheGroup1 -hitSelector Hit - invalSelector Inval -type HTTP


Answer : B

Question discussion

Scenario: An organization has recently been penetration-tested by a security company.
The findings have indicated that the NetScaler device is responding to requests revealing
web server information within the HTTP response headers.
Which NetScaler feature can a network engineer use to prevent this information from being
leaked to a potential malicious user?

  • A. Rewrite
  • B. Responder
  • C. Web Logging
  • D. URL Transformation


Answer : A

Question discussion

Scenario: Company Inc. wants to tag incoming requests with a header that indicates which
browser is being used on the connection. This helps the server keep track of the browsers
after the NetScaler has delivered the connections to the back end.
The engineer should create __________ actions to __________. (Choose the correct set
of options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. rewrite; insert tags on the client header
  • B. responder; separate the client requests
  • C. rewrite; insert tags on the server response
  • D. responder; filter the browser type on the client header


Answer : A

Question discussion

Which step could a network engineer take to prevent brute force logon attacks?

  • A. Enable the Rate Limiting feature.
  • B. Enable the AAA Application feature.
  • C. Configure the Access Gateway policies.
  • D. Configure the Cache redirection policies.


Answer : A

Question discussion

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 126 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us