Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions v6.3

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 102 questions

A Citrix Engineer needs to finish the Citrix StoreFront deployment for CCH and configure
DNS to support email-based auto discovery. Which type of DNS record should the engineer create?

  • A. MX
  • B. SRV
  • C. CERT
  • D. CNAME


Answer : B

A Citrix Engineer must use Provisioning Services to provision 50 pooled desktops.
What must the engineer do to prevent users who are assigned pooled desktops from being impacted by database connection issues?

  • A. Configure Offline Database Support on the Provisioning Services servers.
  • B. Set the value of the High Availability registry key on the master image to 1.
  • C. Ensure the write cache is stored locally on the hard disk of pooled desktops.
  • D. Create a script to automatically synchronize the Provisioning Services database to all Provisioning Services servers.


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that the desktop for the HR department containing confidential information is only accessible when endpoint analysis scans are successful on the endpoint. The engineer also needs to configure the Smart Access filter on the Delivery Group.
The engineer needs to use the __________ for the farm name and __________ as the filter for smart access. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. NetScaler NSIP; Traffic Policy
  • B. NetScaler MIP; Clientless Access Policy
  • C. NetScaler Hostname; Authentication Policy
  • D. NetScaler Virtual Hostname; Session Policy


Answer : D

Which policy type should a Citrix Engineer configure when configuring access to Citrix
StoreFront through NetScaler?

  • A. Traffic
  • B. Session
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Pre-Authentication


Answer : B

Which two options would a Citrix Engineer select when using the XenDesktop Setup
Wizard to deploy streamed desktop OS machines? (Choose two.)

  • A. Delivery Group
  • B. Device Collection
  • C. vDisk in Private Mode
  • D. vDisk in Standard Mode


Answer : B,D

A Citrix Engineer needs to use high availability for a Citrix StoreFront deployment.
Using high availability will enable the engineer to use the ________ and ________ features. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. CertificateId
  • B. UserSiteMapping
  • C. EquivalentSiteSet
  • D. EnableMultiDesktop


Answer : B,C

Which three optimizations are made for a virtual machine during the installation of the
Virtual Delivery Agent? (Choose three.)

  • A. Offline files are disabled.
  • B. The Event log size is reduced.
  • C. Background defragmentation is disabled.
  • D. The Windows Firewall service is set to 'Manual'.
  • E. The pagefile size is set to 'Automatically managed by Windows'.


Answer : A,B,C

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement HDX Flash Redirection for virtual desktops in a XenDesktop environment. HDX Flash policies are configured to use both client-side rendering and client-side content fetching. The engineer tests the Flash redirection functionality by viewing an online Flash video on the virtual desktop and checking the results in Citrix Director. Citrix Director displays that client-side rendering is being used with server-side content fetching.
What does the engineer need to do to make sure both rendering and content fetching are completed on the client?

  • A. Install Flash on the client device.
  • B. Configure the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.
  • C. Enable direct Internet access for the client device.
  • D. Disable server-side content fetching on the client device.


Answer : C

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is required to configure remote access through NetScaler to a
Citrix StoreFront deployment for mobile device users. The engineer needs to ensure that the version of Citrix Receiver running on the endpoint is compatible with the native Citrix
StoreFront services interface.
The engineer should use the REQ.HTTP.HEADER User-Agent __________ CitrixReceiver
&& REQ.HTTP.HEADER X-Citrix-Gateway __________ session policy expression to ensure that the correct session profile is used. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. CONTAINS; EXISTS
  • B. CONTAINS; NOTEXISTS
  • C. NOTCONTAINS; EXISTS
  • D. NOTCONTAINS; NOTEXISTS


Answer : A

Using Citrix Studio, which two pieces of information are required to connect a Delivery
Controller to a hosting infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Hypervisor address
  • B. Hypervisor credentials
  • C. Hypervisor management VLAN
  • D. Hypervisor high-availability server address


Answer : A,B

A Citrix Engineer must use the XenDesktop Setup Wizard to provision 50 desktops.
Which machine catalog type should the engineer select to implement hosted shared desktops?

  • A. Physical machine catalog
  • B. Remote PC Access machine catalog
  • C. Windows Server Operating System machine catalog
  • D. Windows Desktop Operating System machine catalog


Answer : C

Scenario: Two servers need to be added to a XenServer resource pool. The Procurement department is only able to place an order for the newer generation servers.
What are three necessary considerations when adding the hosts to the current pool?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The servers need to have the same amount of RAM.
  • B. CPUs need to be from the same vendor as the existing CPUs.
  • C. Servers need to be from the same vendor as the existing servers.
  • D. The features of the older CPU must be a subset of the newer CPU.
  • E. The CPU of the new server must have Intel or AMD Migration support.


Answer : B,D,E

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has installed Citrix Director in the Infrastructure domain according to the design document. The Help Desk staff are complaining that they are unable to discover users in the EMEA domain.
Which IIS setting should the engineer configure to solve this issue?

  • A. Connector.ActiveDirectory.UseSSL = 1
  • B. Service.Connector.WinRM.Identity = Service
  • C. Service.AutoDiscoveryAddresses = SiteAController,SiteBController
  • D. Connector.ActiveDirectory.Domains = (user),(server),ENDUSERDOMAIN


Answer : D

What are the minimum required NTFS permissions for a Roaming Profile parent folder that is required to be configured by a Citrix Engineer?

  • A. Creator Owner - Full Control, Subfolders and Files Only Administrator - None Security group of users needing to put data on share - List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data - This Folder Only Everyone - No permissions Local System - Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files
  • B. Creator Owner - Full Control, Subfolders and Files Only Administrator - Full Control Security group of users needing to put data on share - List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data - This Folder Only Everyone - Full Control Local System - Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files
  • C. Creator Owner - Full Control, Subfolders and Files Only Administrator - Full Control Security group of users needing to put data on share - List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data - This Folder Only Everyone - No permissions Local System - Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files
  • D. Creator Owner - No permissions Administrator - Full Control Security group of users needing to put data on share - List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data - This Folder Only Everyone - No permissions Local System - Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer created dedicated desktops for managers, doctors, and HR.
Doctors accessing their desktops have the ability to copy and paste between their local PC and the dedicated desktop, even though company policy dictates that only managers should be granted this ability. The engineer needs to implement a solution that prevents the doctors from using the clipboard, while also enabling the HR users to print.
The engineer inspects the configured policies and observes a Management policy filtered on the Management Users Active Directory group, a Doctors policy filtered on the Doctors
Active Directory group, and an HR policy filtered on the HR Active Directory group.
The policies and settings are as follows:
Policy A - Management - Client Clipboard redirection: Allowed
Policy B - Doctors - Client Clipboard redirection: Allowed
Policy C - HR - No settings configured
Policy D - Unfiltered - Client Clipboard redirection: Prohibited. Client Printer Redirection:
Allowed. Auto-create all client printers: Allowed
How should the engineer prioritize the policies? (The policies below are listed in order of priority from highest (left) to lowest (right).)

  • A. Policy A, Policy B, Policy D, Policy C
  • B. Policy A, Policy D, Policy C, Policy B
  • C. Policy C, Policy A, Policy B, Policy D
  • D. Policy B, Policy C, Policy A, Policy D


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 102 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us