Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10 for App and Desktop Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions Expand All

Scenario: After an infrastructure service review, an administrator needs to improve the availability of core Web applications for customers. The administrator needs to place two recently purchased NetScalers in two different datacenters on two different subnets.
Which two options could the administrator configure for the two NetScaler devices?
(Choose two.)

  • A. GSLB
  • B. VRRP
  • C. Cluster
  • D. Virtual MAC address
  • E. High availability INC pair


Answer : A,E

Scenario: An administrator must implement NetScaler Gateway. The solution must allow users to be able to change their Active Directory password from the NetScaler Gateway logon page.
Which two actions must the administrator perform to meet the requirements of this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure LDAP authentication.
  • B. Configure LDAPS authentication.
  • C. Add a RADIUS authentication server.
  • D. Enable the 'Allow password change' option for the LDAP authentication server.


Answer : B,D

Scenario: An administrator needs to configure a NetScaler to provide access to users on an Exchange platform. The users will only use the IMAP4 protocol.
Which three features should the administrator configure for this scenario? (Choose three.)

  • A. SSL Offload
  • B. Compression
  • C. Load balancing
  • D. Health monitoring
  • E. Integrated caching
  • F. Route health injection


Answer : A,C,D

Scenario: An administrator configures load balancing in an environment to load balance a
Web server. The administrator needs to enhance availability in the case that the virtual server goes down.
Which two options could the administrator configure to meet the load balancing needs for this environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Redirect URL
  • B. Reverse monitoring
  • C. Backup virtual server
  • D. Content Switching virtual server


Answer : A,C

Scenario: An Internal_Web virtual server is configured with two services named wserv1 and wserv2. The services have the default weight settings. A new company policy requires that the weight ratio between wserv1 and wserv2 be 10:1.
Which action could an administrator take to adjust the weight settings?

  • A. Add wserv1 and wserv2 servers in the Servers tab.
  • B. Modify Internal_Web virtual server in the Services tab.
  • C. Modify wserv1 and wserv2 services in the Services tab.
  • D. Add a metric table with wserv1 and wserv2 metrics in the Metric Tables tab.


Answer : B

Scenario: Management has requested monthly detailed performance reports for an online
Web application. Management has also requested real-time monitoring of the environment with the possibility of exporting historical reports.
Which type of reporting or monitoring tool should an administrator use to meet the requirements of this scenario?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. Syslog
  • C. Citrix Command Center
  • D. NetScaler Insight Center


Answer : D

An administrator could generate a trace file using the __________ and the __________.
(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. "nstrace.sh" command at the NetScaler shell
  • B. Diagnostics option in the Configuration Utility GUI
  • C. "start nstrace" command at the command-line interface
  • D. "nstcpdump.sh" command at the command-line interface


Answer : B,C

An administrator maintains a NetScaler environment that includes Secure Ticket Authority servers configured with custom ports.
Which two Secure Ticket Authority address formats could the administrator configure when using custom ports on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server? (Choose two.)

  • A. http://STA1/citrix/ctxsta.dll
  • B. http://STA1.company.com:port
  • C. http://10.10.10.1:port/citrix/ctxsta.dll
  • D. http://STA1.company.com:port/vpn/index.html


Answer : B,C

An administrator needs to use the command-line interface to create a load-balanced virtual server for a Web server listening on port 80.
Which command could the administrator run at the command-line interface to accomplish this task?

  • A. add vserver vServer-LB-1 10.102.29.60
  • B. add lb vserver vServer-LB-1 10.102.29.60
  • C. add vserver vServer-LB-1 HTTP 10.102.29.60 80
  • D. add lb vserver vServer-LB-1 HTTP 10.102.29.60 80


Answer : D

An administrator needs to allow remote users to access their locally-installed corporate applications over a secure connection.
In order to meet this requirement, the administrator could configure __________ on the
NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. SSL VPN
  • B. ICA Proxy
  • C. SSL Offload
  • D. Clientless Access


Answer : A

An administrator must configure a NetScaler system to be compliant with security policies that require the Security Team to have the ability to provide the identity of all the connected users.
Which action could the administrator take to meet this requirement?

  • A. Configure SNMP.
  • B. Generate a Trace file.
  • C. Configure an audit policy.
  • D. Generate a Custom Report.


Answer : B

Which two actions should an administrator take to ensure the first NetScaler node configured in a high availability (HA) pair remains the primary node after a second node is added? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set Stay Primary on the first node.
  • B. Configure Stay Secondary on the second node.
  • C. Enable HA Sync before adding the second node.
  • D. Create a Route Monitor to ensure proper synchronization.
  • E. Ensure that INC mode is enabled during creation of the HA pair.


Answer : A,B

An administrator needs to implement a solution to provide users with remote access to applications from tablet devices using Citrix Receiver.
Which component is required to fulfill these requirements?

  • A. Citrix Web Interface
  • B. Citrix Single Sign-on
  • C. Citrix Provisioning Services
  • D. Citrix Merchandising Server


Answer : D

Scenario: Several users in an environment connect to corporate network resources through
NetScaler Gateway. Sometimes these users only need to connect to the corporate
XenDesktop environment. Some of the users do NOT need a VPN connection.
How could an administrator configure access using NetScaler Gateway for this scenario?

  • A. Enable Client Choices.
  • B. Set Clientless Access to Allow.
  • C. Configure a virtual server in Basic mode.
  • D. Configure the Plug-in Type as Windows/Mac OS X.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Which command should an administrator run at the command-line interface to show all the
IPv6 static routes in the attached Exhibit?
Click the Exhibit button to view the IPv6 static routes.

  • A. show route6
  • B. show route6 -ALL
  • C. show route ipv6 all
  • D. show route6::/0 fe80::/67


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us