Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions v9.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 129 questions

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop site that consists of two Delivery
Controllers. The Helpdesk team uses Citrix Director to perform support and monitoring tasks within the environment. A second XenDeskop site with two Delivery Controllers also exists in the environment.
How could the administrator integrate the first and second sites so that the Helpdesk team can support both sites from one Director Console?

  • A. Run PowerShell for Citrix Director on the Delivery Controller.
  • B. Add a load balancing vServer on the NetScaler and add all four Delivery Controllers to it.
  • C. Add the new Delivery Controllers to the List of Delivery Controllers using Citrix StoreFront.
  • D. Add the FQDN of the new Delivery Controller servers in the second site on the servers hosting Citrix Director in the first site.


Answer : D

Scenario: Newly hired employees report they are NOT able to connect to their Desktop OS machines. Some of the employees have provided screenshots that show an error message indicating that no license is available. The license console shows that all device/user licenses have been allocated. Three weeks ago the company sold a subsidiary, freeing up
100 licenses, so the IT team is certain that licenses are available.
Which command-line interface utility should a Citrix Administrator use to address this issue?

  • A. lmdiag.exe
  • B. lmdown.exe
  • C. udadmin.exe
  • D. lmadmin.exe


Answer : C

A Citrix Administrator is given the task of creating a new maintenance version for a vDisk from an existing maintenance disk.
Which task does the administrator need to complete before the new maintenance version of the vDisk is created?

  • A. Merge the vDisk.
  • B. Promote the version.
  • C. Release vDisk locks.
  • D. Unassign the vDisk from selected devices.


Answer : A

Scenario: A new Electronic Medical Records application has been deployed on
XenDesktop. The application stores a user specific file in C:\Program
Files\EMR\%username%. This file needs to be included in the user profile to provide a consistent user experience. Citrix Profile Manager is enabled.
What could a Citrix Administrator do to add the file to the user profile?

  • A. Configure a Citrix policy with Active Writeback.
  • B. Apply a policy in Citrix Studio with file inclusion.
  • C. Add the EMR folder to the mandatory profile location.
  • D. Use Microsoft Folder Redirection to include the EMR folder.


Answer : B

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that there has been a security breach that requires all users to change their password. However, users are NOT able to change their password through StoreFront.
What should the administrator do to allow for password changes?

  • A. Allow users to change passwords at any time.
  • B. Allow users to change expired passwords only.
  • C. Enable the password expired warning notification period.
  • D. Enable the password change feature on the NetScaler Gateway.


Answer : A

Scenario: A user's Desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk (PvD) is unresponsive. The user needs to access applications installed on the PvD urgently, due to an important deadline.
How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Use Citrix Director to reset the PvD.
  • B. Use Citrix Studio to restore the user's initial settings.
  • C. Run the ctxpvd.exe command on the user's system.
  • D. Run a PowerShell cmdlet to restore the user's PvD to a new virtual machine.


Answer : D

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a new Desktop OS machine master image for the
Marketing team. The administrator attempts to provision 25 Desktop OS machines using
Machine Creation Services, but the process fails.
Which component must the administrator install to resolve the desktop provisioning failure?

  • A. Citrix Scout
  • B. Hypervisor tools
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent
  • D. End User Experience Monitor


Answer : C

Scenario: XenDesktop has been implemented with Citrix Profile Manager enabled. Users are complaining that logging on takes a long time. A Citrix Administrator examines the user profile store and finds a number of profiles that have grown to over 500 MB.
Which profile management setting could the administrator configure to address the slow logon issues?

  • A. Active Writeback
  • B. Profile Streaming
  • C. Registry Exclusion
  • D. Cross Platform Settings


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures a profile management policy in Citrix Studio for the members of a particular organizational unit (OU). The administrator must verify that the filter is applied correctly to the newly created policy.
How could the administrator verify that the filter is correctly applied?

  • A. Using the Modeling Wizard
  • B. Using a Policy Template Comparison
  • C. Running rsop.msc on the Delivery Controller
  • D. Running gpresult /v from the command line


Answer : A

How could a Citrix Administrator add a XenApp 6.5 deployment to a XenDesktop 7.6 deployment so that both are manageable from within Citrix Director?

  • A. Execute the DirectorConfig.exe tool on the Citrix Director server.
  • B. Install a dedicated Citrix Director server for the XenApp 6.5 environment.
  • C. Add the XenApp 6.5 Data Collector to the registry on the Citrix Director server.
  • D. Add the name of the XenApp 6.5 Data Collector to service.AutoDiscoveryAddress in IIS.


Answer : A

Reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX142260

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that some user profiles have grown to over 500
MB in size. The administrator wants to reduce the size of user profiles.
Which method could the administrator use to reduce the size of future user profiles without incurring data loss?

  • A. Enable file exclusions in a Citrix policy.
  • B. Disable folder redirection Application Data.
  • C. Enable profile streaming for the user profile.
  • D. Disable 'delete locally cached profiles on logoff'.


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator who works for a hospital receives a request to set the display quality settings to the maximum possible quality for reviewing MRI scans. The hospital is using HDX 3D Pro within a XenDesktop 7.6 deployment.
What should the administrator do to enhance the display quality as required in the scenario?

A. Enable the Lossless policy -
B. Enable the HDX3DPro Quality Settings policy
C. Apply the CLI command xevgpu-create vm-uuid=<uuid>
D. Create a new catalog for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines



Answer : A Topic 2, Maintaining a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of creating a new session machine catalog. On the 'Machine Management' page, 'Machine Creation Services (MCS)' is grayed out.
What should the administrator do to enable this option for selection?

  • A. Restart the Delivery Controller.
  • B. Add a new resource connection.
  • C. Use the New-BrokerCatalog PowerShell cmdlet.
  • D. Install the 'Machine Creation Service Extension' on each Delivery Controller.


Answer : B

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment where Provisioning
Services is used to create and deploy Server and Desktop OS machines. The administrator needs to update the vDisk assigned to Desktop OS machines with a new version of an application.
What must the administrator do to initiate the update?

  • A. Merge the vDisk versions in the Provisioning Services Console.
  • B. Create a new vDisk version in the Provisioning Services Console.
  • C. Select 'Update Machines' on the Machine Catalog in Citrix Studio.
  • D. Select the Device Collection and restart the target device in the Provisioning Services Console.


Answer : B

Scenario: A user receives the following error when attempting to log in to a Desktop OS machine:
The desktop "Finance1" is temporarily unavailable due to planned maintenance.
A Citrix Administrator verified that the Finance1 Delivery Group is NOT in maintenance mode, and no other users report virtual machine issues from the same Delivery Group.
How could the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Restart the Desktop OS machine.
  • B. Turn off the maintenance mode on the specific Desktop OS machine.
  • C. Turn off maintenance mode on the XenServer hosting the user's Desktop OS machine.
  • D. Shutdown the user's Desktop OS machine and provision a new Desktop OS machine for the specific user.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 129 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us