Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam v6.5

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 121 questions

Which three 60-minute historical trends can a Citrix Administrator view when using Citrix
Director? (Choose three.)

  • A. CPU usage
  • B. Machine failures
  • C. License checkouts
  • D. Connection failures
  • E. Concurrent sessions
  • F. Memory consumption


Answer : B,D,E

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator replaces the production StoreFront server with a new
StoreFront server. Users access their resources from StoreFront through NetScaler.
Which NetScaler policy must the administrator modify in order to allow users to continue to access resources securely from external locations?

  • A. Traffic
  • B. Session
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Authentication


Answer : B

The Sales team requests that a Citrix Administrator enhance the user experience on tablet devices. Which policy setting should the administrator enable to meet the requirements of the Sales team?

  • A. Multimedia Conferencing
  • B. Flash Content Redirection
  • C. Windows Media Redirection
  • D. Launch touch-optimized desktop


Answer : D

A Citrix Administrator needs to ensure that individual support teams are only able to control the delivery groups for their units.
Which feature should the administrator configure to ensure that the appropriate teams have administrator access to the desktops for their particular unit?

  • A. Scopes
  • B. Exclusion filters
  • C. User assignment
  • D. SmartAccess settings


Answer : A

Which two actions should a Citrix Administrator take prior to deleting desktop OS machines from a machine catalog? (Choose two.)

  • A. Turn off the desktop OS machines.
  • B. Place the desktop OS machines in maintenance mode.
  • C. Remove the desktop OS machines from the hypervisor.
  • D. Delete the Active Directory account for the desktop OS machines.
  • E. Enable maintenance mode on the hypervisor hosting the desktop OS machines.


Answer : A,B

Which two methods could a Citrix Administrator use to ensure that users are able to launch multiple virtual desktop sessions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the 'Desktops per user' setting in the delivery groups settings.
  • B. Give the user multiple devices so that they can have a session open on each.
  • C. Create two host connections from the Delivery Controller to different hypervisors.
  • D. Create two delivery groups from the same catalog and assign the users to both delivery groups.


Answer : A,D

A Citrix Administrator publishes an application but receives reports that the application is
NOT visible in Receiver through StoreFront.
Why is the application NOT visible to users?

  • A. The application is disabled.
  • B. The path to the executable is incorrect.
  • C. There are some user groups NOT assigned to the application.
  • D. There are NO available server OS machines in the machine catalog.


Answer : C

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is publishing a text editor for developers to use when they need to edit their configuration files. The administrator needs to ensure that the text editor launches when a developer attempts to open a configuration file.
What should the administrator implement to ensure that the hosted application launches when a developer attempts to edit a configuration file?

  • A. Application Security
  • B. Applications Strings
  • C. Content Redirection
  • D. Advanced Access Control


Answer : C

Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to add pooled desktops with personal vDisk to an existing Provisioning Services farm?

  • A. Use the XenDesktop Setup Wizard from the Provisioning Services Console.
  • B. Create the virtual machines manually and import the target devices using a .CSV file.
  • C. Create target devices in the Provisioning Services Console using the MAC addresses.
  • D. Enable 'Auto-Add' in the Provisioning Services Console and start up the virtual machines from the network.


Answer : A

A Citrix Administrator needs to change the port used for communication between
StoreFront and the Delivery Controller.
Which configuration in the StoreFront Management Console should the administrator modify to meet this goal?

  • A. Stores
  • B. Beacons
  • C. Gateways
  • D. Authentication


Answer : A

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Machine Creation Services to provision desktops in an environment. Productivity applications are installed locally into desktop OS machines.
The administrator is instructed to update the productivity applications.
Which action should the administrator take after updating the applications in order to ensure that users are provided with the updated applications?

  • A. Update the master image then update the delivery group.
  • B. Update the machine catalog then update the delivery group.
  • C. Update the desktops then update the appropriate machine catalog.
  • D. Update the master image then update the appropriate machine catalog.


Answer : D

Users report that when they work remotely on weekends, they experience noticeably longer desktop launch times. Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Set peak hours for the weekend.
  • B. Analyze the logon times in Citrix Director.
  • C. Schedule the weekend backups to run at night.
  • D. Increase the number of active machines during the weekends.


Answer : D

Which two tools could a Citrix Administrator use to back up XenServer metadata? (Choose two.)

  • A. Citrix Studio
  • B. Citrix Director
  • C. Citrix XenCenter
  • D. XenServer Host Console
  • E. XenServer Web Self Service


Answer : C,D

Which command enables a Citrix Administrator to back up the XenServer pool configuration database?

  • A. xe pool-ha-disable
  • B. xe pool-sync-database
  • C. xe pool-dump-database
  • D. xe pool-restore-database


Answer : C

Which two steps must a Citrix Administrator take to adjust the size of a vDisk assigned to a server OS machine? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a new vDisk.
  • B. Edit properties of the vDisk.
  • C. Edit the .PVP file with Notepad.
  • D. Use BNImage to reverse the image.
  • E. Mount the vDisk on the Provisioning Server.


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 121 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.